Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area riders fare well at Royal

August 1, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - Five area riders were among the winners Wednesday during Monster Energy Supercross competition

Fonda's Tyler Blowers won the mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old and junior mini 9- to 11-year-old classes.

Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes won the quad novice class, Northville's Daniel Ashcroft won the 122-250cc novice class and Gloversville's John Berthiaume Jr. won the plus 30 expert class.

Article Photos

Dennis Heeder (886) and Dominick Mancini (197) race at the front of the pack during the first 122-250cc novice moto during Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake on Wednesday. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Gloversville's Ronnie Christman won the 50cc pee wee senior 7- and 8-year-old class.

Joining Blowers as a double winner Wednesday was Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty, who picked up victories in the 122-open expert and 122-250 expert classes.

Other winners included Ravena's Kevin Scarcella (122-open amateur), Cobleskill's Ryan Daly (122-open novice), Moriah's Zach DeSimone (quad amateur), Queensbury's Tyler Jarvis (quad schoolboy 12-16), Sloansville's Mark Molesky (85cc 12-15), Queensbury's Charlie Vrooman (plus 30 amateur), Cobleskill's Ryan Daly (open mini 10-16), Edmeston's Tyrick Wheeler (mini 60cc 7-11), Queensbury's Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production) and Schaghticoke's Evan Rosko (122-250 amateur).

Several other area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the 122-open amateur class, Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi was fourth and Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar was fifth. Kollar also was third in the 122-250 amateur class.

Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was second in the quad novice class, while Broadalbin's Josh Deuel was third.

In the quad amateur class, Broadalbin's Fred Hansen was third, Galway's Duncan Peters was fourth and Broadalbin's Colby Watras was fifth.

Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt was second in the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class, while Amsterdam's Jeremy Tittemore was second in the plus 30 amateur class.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti was third in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class, while Gloversville's Schuyler Smith was fifth. Battisti also was fourth in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Mayfield's Jordan Miller was second, Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was third, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fourth and Fonda's Skyler Olmstead was fifth.

Johnstown's Brandon Handy was second in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class, while Fonda's John Fonda III was fourth. Handy also placed fourth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old.

Canajoharie's Ricky Lippman was fifth in the 122-250 amateur class.

A field of 127 riders competed Wednesday.

For more information on racing at Royal Mountain, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 2. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 3. Trevor Stempel (South Berne)

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 4. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 5. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 3. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 4. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 5. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk)

122-250 Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Evan Rosko (Schaghticoke), 2. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 3. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 4. Kyle Bushee (Manchester, Vt.), 5. Ricky Lippman (Canajoharie)

122-250 Novice: 1. Daniel Ashcroft (Northville), 2. Dennis Heeder Jr. (Kinderhook), 3. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 4. Louie Howe (Ballston Spa), 5. Kyle Brandow (Catskill)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury), 2. Jeremy Tittemore (Amsterdam), 3. Dave Ozog (Poland), 4. Ernie Weir (Argyle), 5. Chris Carr (Port Leyden)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. John Berthiaume (Gloversville), 2. Rich Winchell (Schuylerville)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Mark Molesky (Sloansville), 3. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 5. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 2. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 3. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 4. John Fonda III (Fonda), 5. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk)

Quad Amateur: 1. Zach DeSimone (Moriah), 2. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 3. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 4. Duncan Peters (Galway), 5. Colby Watras (Broadalbin)

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 3. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin), 4. Anthony Scolaro (Cobleskill), 5. William August (Schenectady)

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam)

85cc (12-15): 1. Mark Molesky (Sloansville), 2. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 4. Nicholas DeBernardis (Frankfort), 5. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

122-Open Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Cody Locci (East Berne), 3. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 4. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 5. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 2. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs), 3. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 4. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 5. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain)

122-Open Novice: 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 4. Ernie Weir (Argyle), 5. Cole Hulbert (Medusa)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web