Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eight area riders win at Royal

July 18, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - Jack Mulyca of Caroga Lake picked up a pair of wins during Monster Energy Supercross competition Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Mulyca won the 122-250 novice and 122-open novice classes.

In addition to Mulyca, seven other area riders claimed wins Wednesday.

Article Photos

Gloversville's Reid Persch (189) leads a pack of 122-250 novice riders into the rhythms section during Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski?Area in?Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mayfield's Jordan Miller won the mini quad 51-90cc production class, while Johnstown's Brandon Handy won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class

Gloversville's John Berthiaume won the plus 30 expert class, Gloversville's Adam Handy won the 122-250 expert class and Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt won the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class.

Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes won the quad novice class, while Fonda's Tyler Blowers won the mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old class and was second in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee 7-8), Queensbury's Charlie Vrooman (plus 30 amateur), Altamont's Ryan Fanuele (122-250 amateur), Utica's Ryan Conte (85cc 12-15), Watertown's Caleb Shepard (mini 60cc 7-11), Scotia's Eric Junquera (quad amateur), Cobleskill's Ryan Daly (open mini 10-16), East Berne's Cody Locci (122-open expert) and Ravena's Kevin Scarcella (122-open amateur).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7- and 8-year-old class, Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was third and Johnstown's Bennett Melita was fourth.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti was second in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class and fourth in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was third, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fourth and Fonda's Skyler Olmstead was fifth.

Mayfield's B.J. Smith was second in the 122-open expert class, while Caroga Lake's Jacob Danyew was fourth in the 122-250 novice class.

In the quad amateur class, Gloversville's Daylen Lathers was third and Broadalbin's Colby Watras was fourth.

Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was second in the quad novice class, while Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi was third in the 122-open amateur class.

In the plus 30 amateur class, Amsterdam's Jeremy Tittemore was second and Gloversville's Keith Orr was fifth.

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar was second in the 122-250 amateur class and fourth in the 122-open amateur class.

A field of 121 riders took part in Wednesday's action.

On Sunday, Royal Mountain will host its 34th annual Monster Energy motorcycle, ATV and snowmobile hillclimb.

All hillclimbers must be signed in by 10 a.m. Racing is scheduled to start at 11 a.m.

According to a news release, more than 200 of the fastest hillclimbers in the nation will be there.

It is a points-paying event for the New England Hillclimbers Association, and the only time the group comes to New York state.

The 50cc, 80cc, 125cc, 200cc, 400cc, 750cc, open, senior, women's, ATV 250, ATV 500 and snowmobile classes will be run during the event.

All hillclimbers will get two tries at the hill with their fastest time counting.

According to the release, Royal's 700-foot hill is the longest and roughest on the circuit.

Awards will be given to the top four in each class and to the fastest hill climb of the day. There also will be bike judging for road bikes.

All racing at Royal Mountain is sponsored by Monster Energy Drinks and Bartyzel Distributors of Amsterdam.

For more information, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

50c Pee Wee (Junior 4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), DNF. Jake Bartlett (Newport).

50cc Pee Wee (Senior 7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill), 3. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Trevor Stempel (South Berne).

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 2. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 3. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 4. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 5. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda).

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Caleb Shepard (Watertown), 4. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 5. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill).

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury), 2. Jeremy Tittemore (Amsterdam), 3. John Messina (Oneonta), 4. Chris Johnson (Guilderland Center), 5. Keith Orr (Gloversville)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. John Berthiaume (Gloversville), 2. Matt Dwyer (Esperance).

122-250 Novice: 1. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 2. Chris Gordon (Ballston Spa), 3. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 4. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake), 5. Kyle Brandow (Catskill).

122-250 Expert: 1. Adam Handy (Gloversville), 2. Anthony Hermance (Tannersville), 3. Christopher Ray (Cairo).

122-250 Amateur: 1. Ryan Fanuele (Altamont), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Derek Bornt (Poestenkill), 4. Evan Rosko (Schaghticoke), 5. Mark Smith (Schaghticoke).

85cc (12-15): 1. Ryan Conte (Utica), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 4. Nicholas DeBernardis (Frankfort), 5. Dylan Unser (Scotia)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Caleb Shepard (Watertown), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 4. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill), 5. Cole Vrooman (Queensbury).

Quad Amateur: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 2. Dalton Rowan (Herkimer), 3. Daylen Lathers (Gloversville), 4. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 5. Zach DeSimone (Moriah).

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 3. James South (Roundtop).

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam).

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 3. Ryan Conte (Utica), 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 5. Reid Schindler (Catskill).

122-Open Expert: 1. Cody Locci (East Berne), 2. B.J. Smith (Mayfield), 3. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 4. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 5. Anthony Hermance (Tannersville)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 2. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 3. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 4. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 5. Mark Smith (Schaghticoke).

122-Open Novice: 1. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 2. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 3. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 4. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 5. Ernie Weir (Argyle).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web