Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area riders post wins at Royal

July 11, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - Six area riders were among the winners Wednesday during Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Fonda's Tyler Blowers won the junior mini 9- to- 11-year-old and the mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old classes. Blowers also was fourth in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti won the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class and second in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

Article Photos

Blake Dwyer (27) and Derek Bornt (248) launch off a table top in 122-Open Am competition at Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Gloversville's John Berthiaume won the plus 30 expert class, Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt won the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class and Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes won the quad novice class.

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar won the 122-250 amateur class and was fourth in the 122-open amateur class.

In addition to Blowers, two other riders picked up a pair of wins Wednesday.

Johnsonville's Travis Witbeck won the 122-open novice and 122-250 novice class, while Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty picked up the wins in the 122-open expert and 122-250 expert classes.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Medusa's Cole Hulbert (open mini 10-16), Port Leyden's Chris Carr (plus 30 amateur), Westerlo's Frank Hempstead III (122-open amateur) and Middle Grove's Kenneth DeRidder.

In the quad classes, Scotia's Eric Junquera (quad amateur) and Queensbury's Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production) picked up wins.

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Amsterdam's Matthew Hirschfeld was second, Mayfield's Jordan Miller was third, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fourth and Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was fifth.

Mayfield's B.J. Smith was third in the 122-open expert class, while Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was second in the quad novice class.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7- and 8-year-old class, Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was third and Johnstown's Bennett Melita was fourth.

Johnstown's Brandon Handy was second in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class and third in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Broadalbin's Fred Hansen was second in the quad amateur class, while Fonda's Charles Rose was fourth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class

Caroga Lake's Jack Mulyca was third in the 122-250 novice class, while Wells' Ken Chicoski Jr. was fourth.

Gloversville's Jacob Kirk was third in the 122-250 amateur class, while Salisbury's Ryan Zawtocki was second in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class.

Gloversville's Schuyler Smith was fifth in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class and fourth in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class.

Gloversville's Keith Orr was fourth in the plus 30 amateur class, while Johnstown's Steve Melita was fifth.

A field of 104 riders took part in Wednesday's event.

Royal Mountain will return to action next Wednesday with a supercross event.

For more information, visit the Royal Mountain website, www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 3. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 4. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 5. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake)

50cc Pee Wee (Junior 4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park)

50cc Pee Wee (Senior 7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Andrew Weingarten (Cobleskill), 3. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 4. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 5. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Chris Carr (Port Leyden), 2. Ernie Weir (Argyle), 4. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam), 4. Keith Orr (Gloversville), 5. Steve Melita (Johnstown)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. John Berthiaume (Gloversville), 2. Matt Dwyer (Esperance)

122-Open Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Cody Locci (East Bene), 3. B.J. Smith (Mayfield), 4. Christopher Ray (Cairo), 5. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 2. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 3. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs), 4. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 5. Greg Bussey (Utica)

122-Open Novice: 1. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville), 2. Richard Gudz (Selkirk), 3. Josh Maloney (Troy), 4. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 5. Kyle Brandow (Catskill)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 3. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill)

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 2. Anthony Scolaro (Cobleskill)

Quad Amateur: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 2. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 3. Michael Gambacorta (Abany), 4. Jonathan Betit (Eagle Bridge)

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam)

122-250 Novice: 1. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville), 2. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 3. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 4. Kenneth Chicoski Jr. (Wells), 5. Kyle Brandow (Catskill)

122-250 Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 3. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 4. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Blake Matuszczak (Port Leyden), 3. Jacob Kirk (Gloversville), 4. Derek Bornt (Poestenkill)

Mini 60cc (7-11); 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 3. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 4. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill), 5. Chad Forstell (Scotia)

85cc (12-15): 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 2. Ryan Zawtocki (Salisbury), 3. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 4. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web