Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area players earn all-state honors

July 4, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Amsterdam junior outfielder Julian Gallup, Fort Plain senior pitcher Marcus Failing and Johnstown senior pitcher/first baseman Joe Nellis were the area's lone selections on the recently announced New York State Sportswriters Association all-state baseball team.

Gallup was selected as a sixth-team all-star in Class A, Nellis was chosen as a fourth-team all-star in Class B and Failing was selected as a third-team Class C all-star.

Gallup, who also was named a first-team Big 10 all-star hit .429 for the Rams finishing with 12 RBIs. Amsterdam finished the season with an 11-9 overall record.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Joe Nellis throws to the plate during Wednesday’s Section II Class B championship game against Schalmont at Joe Bruno Stadium in Troy. Nellis was named fourth-team all-state in?Class B. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Nellis was named a first-team Foothills Council all-star as both a pitcher and first baseman this season. He led the Sir Bills to the Section II Class B championship game and a 16-8 overall record.

Failing, who also was named the Western Athletic Conference North Division Most Valuable Player, posted a perfect season on the mound against Western Athletic Conference competition during the Hilltoppers' 2013 WAC North Division championship season and posted two postseason pitching victories.

Failing went 7-0 in the league and 9-0 overall on the mound for Fort Plain, striking out 106 batters on the season, 86 in the WAC, while walking only 17 batters all year with a 1.04 ERA. At the plate, Failing recorded a .348 batting average with six triples, four doubles and two home runs en route to a .667 slugging percentage.

A total of 33 Section II players earned all-state honors.

In Class AA, Baldwinsville's Dave Penafeather was named Coach of the Year, while Baldwinsville's Scott Blewitt was named Player of the Year.

Shenendehowa's Justin Yurchak was named a first-team all-star, while Columbia's Kevin Smith was named to the second team. Saratoga Springs' Alex Chandler (third team), Christian Brothers Academy's Zach DeThomasis (fourth team), Columbia's Travis Sowards (fifth team), Shenendehowa's Matt Buckley (sixth team) and Columbia's Ryan Henchey (seventh team) also earned all-state honors.

In Class A, Queensbury's Charlie Peltz earned first-team honors.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Robbie Knightes (third team), Troy's Christian Maldonado (fourth team) and Scotia-Glenville's Mitch Forshey (seventh team) also earned all-state honors.

Bayport-Blue Point's Jim Moccio was named Class A Coach of the Year, while Bayport-Blue Point's Jack Piekos was named Player of the Year.

In Class B, Fredonia's Vince Gullo and Nick Hart were named Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively.

Hudson's Darren Conte was named a first-team all-star, while Schalmont's Jimmy Hamilton was named to the second team.

Catskill's Tyler Bulich (fifth team), Schalmont's Chris Amorosi (fifth team), Albany Academy's Ben Brown (sixth team) and Corinth's Nick Kelley (seventh team) also earned all-state honors.

In Class C, Voorheesville's Nico Church was named a first-team all-star, while Greenwich's John Barnes was named to the second team.

Also earning all-state honors in Class C were Voorheesville's Michael Young (third team), Rensselaer's Will Brooking (fourth team), Hoosic Valley's John Rooney (fifth team), Hoosic Valley's J.T. Sawyer (fifth team), Mechanicville's Nico Dumas (sixth team) and Greenwich's Cori Winch (seventh team).

Seton Catholic Central's Jim Miller and Michael Korchak were named Coach of the Year and Player of the Year in Class C, respectively.

State and Section II champion Fort Ann was well represented on the all-state team as Dane Clark was named Coach of the Year and George Lehoisky was named Player of the Year.

Lehoisky also was named a first-team all-star along with teammate Joe Foran. Chris Jackson was named third-team all-state for Fort Ann.

Loudonville Christian's Ryan Phelps (second team) and Ryan Paulsen (third team) also earned all-state honors in Class D.

2013 New York State Sportswriters Association

All-State Baseball Team

Section II Selections

CLASS AA

First Team

Justin Yurchak (Shenendehowa)

Second Team

Kevin Smith (Columbia)

Third Team

Alex Chandler (Saratoga Springs)

Fourth Team

Zach DeThomasis (CBA)

Fifth Team

Travis Sowards (Columbia)

Sixth Team

Matt Buckley (Shenendehowa)

Seventh Team

Ryan Henchey (Columbia)

CLASS A

First Team

Charlie Peltz (Queensbury)

Third Team

Robbie Knightes (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Fourth Team

Christian Maldonado (Troy)

Sixth Team

Julian Gallup (Amsterdam)

Seventh Team

Mitch Forshey (Scotia-Glenville)

CLASS B

First Team

Darren Conte (Hudson)

Second Team

Jimmy Hamilton (Schalmont)

Fourth Team

Joe Nellis (Johnstown)

Fifth Team

Tyler Bulich (Catskill), Chris Amorosi (Schalmont)

Sixth Team

Ben Brown (Albany Academy)

Seventh Team

Nick Kelley (Corinth)

CLASS C

First Team

Nico Church (Voorheesville)

Second Team

John Barnes (Greenwich)

Third Team

Marcus Failing (Fort Plain)

Michael Young (Voorheesville)

Fourth Team

Will Brooking (Rensselaer)

Fifth Team

John Rooney (Hoosic Valley), J.T. Sawyer (Hoosic Valley)

Sixth Team

Nico Dumas (Mechanicville)

Seventh Team

Cori Winch (Greenwich)

CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Dane Clark (Fort Ann)

Player of the Year: George Lehoisky (Fort Ann)

First Team

George Lehoisky (Fort Ann), Joe Foran (Fort Ann)

Second Team

Ryan Phelps (Loudonville Christian)

Third Team

Chris Jackson (Fort Ann), Ryan Paulsen (Loudonville Christian)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web