Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dolgeville athletes earn CSC honors

July 1, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

DOLGEVILLE - Several Dolgeville athletes were among those selected as Center State Conference track and field all-stars.

For the Dolgeville boys, Devin Bullock and Devin Coonradt were named to the first team. Ian Nagle earned honorable-mention status for the Blue Devils.

Ashley Mettler was the lone first-team selection for the Dolgeville girls, while Marisa Chavez, Sarah George and Joslin Null were named honorable mention.

Article Photos

Dolgeville’s Devin Bullock takes off from the board en route to winning the long jump during a Center State Conference meet against Westmoreland April 25 at Dolgeville High School. Bullock was named a Center State Conference all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

West Canada Valley had a total of 15 boys selected to the all-star team with seven earning first-team honors and eight others named honorable mention.

Jack Minasi, Riley Synenki, Brandon Miner, Treyten Borden, Richy Wagner, Tyler Wright and Johnny Szczesniak earned first-team honors for West Canada Valley, while Anthony Minasi, John Joslin, George Youngs, Adam Congdon, Brandon Azzarito, Sean Sowich, Tommy Brindisi and Chase Roesler were named honorable mention.

Clinton had Jordan Chrobak, Jack Yaworsky, Mike Sykes, Joe Moda, Teddy Siedsma and Conner Hawes named to the first team, while Jon Kulpa, Matt Stoetzner, Mack Moquin, Keagan Nelsen and Will Jarrett were named honorable mention.

Zack Meszler, Malik Briggs, Demetrius Brown, Austin Mills and Terance Oldfield were named first-team all-stars for Herkimer, while Mclane Tyoe, Brennan Thompson, Matt Borek, Eric Johnston, Erich Lanza and Benjamin McCarthy earned honorable-mention status.

Holland Patent's Noah Roberts, Michael Strumpfler, Barrett Celecki and Todd Stevens also were named for the first team, while Dylan Blier and Joe Carrock were named honorable mention.

Also named to the first team were Adirondack's Kyle Swiecki, James Koperda and Brandon Norton, Ilion's Michael Johnson and Jon Hoover, Little Falls' Bruce Robinson, Andrew Messina and Ben Delany, Westmoreland's Tim Harrison and Frankfort-Schuyler's Tyler Macomber.

Also earning honorable mention status were Adirondack's Gabe Acey, Connor Hynuk, Tyler Pocchiari, Tyler Chase, Tyler Crill and Ryan O'Rourke, Ilion's Sam Greenfield, Bob Paddock, Travis Mead and Tyler Brown, Little Falls' Sam Yallowitz, Cody Dillon, Jessie Talbot, Trey Demeree and Will Robinson, Westmoreland's Erik Harris, Tyler Taverne, James Marchesani and Tyler Deveans and Frankfort-Schuyler's Mike Swienton and Nick Cooper.

Adirondack led the CSC girls all-stars with six athletes selected to the first team.

Meghann Tanner, Emily Belewich, Shannon Swierat, Katie Lastowski, Sierra LaVeck and Elizabeth Swasey were named to the first team for the Wildcats. Autumn Poppleton, Darien Stone, Rita Stein, Kiana Adams and Justine Lee earned honorable-mention status for Adirondack.

Clinton's Haley Allen, Hannah Shankman, Liz Stuttler, Alayna Lofgren and Lindsay Cannistra earned first-team honors, while Nicole Kistner, Emma Short, Martha Vieira, Nina Salerno, Marissa Cornelius and Rylee Meelan were named honorable mention.

Alexis Edwards, Elizabeth Belfast, Mikayla Dihrberg were named to the first team for Ilion, while Mackenzie Stubley earned honorable-mention status.

West Canada Valley's Mikey Maxwell, Abigail Esty and Cora Maxwell also were named to the first team, while the Indians' Kristen Sportello, Sara Hall, Shannon Tolman and Andrea Christensen were named honorable mention.

Hannah Delude, Geralyn Swald and Kyria Plunket were named to the first team for Herkimer, while Ashley Fahy, Caitlyn Roorda, Mary Pham and Krystal Carbone earned honorable-mention status.

Westmoreland's Alexa McGregor and Monica Cook also earned first-team honors, while the Bulldogs' Kendra McGregor, Jessica Harper, Kayla Lenahan, Katie Evans, Kelli Brasie and Josie Shafer were named honorable mention.

Alysa Hoffman and Andrea Marfone were named to the first team for Holland Patent, while Harley Buczkowski earned honorable mention status.

Little Falls' Nicole Foti and Shelby Creater earned first-team honors, while Sarah Bruins, Mary Kathryn Connolly and Emmy Lewis were named honorable mention for the Mounties.

Also named to the first team were Mohawk's Noel Newkirk and Frankfort-Schuyler's Gabby Caruso

Also named honorable mention were Mohawk's Abbie Schultz, Megan Demayo, Rachel Thorp and Marissa Holden, and Frankfort-Schuyler's Shauna Wardle, Amber Matthews, Danielle Migliore and Kaitlyn DiFlo.

2013 CSC I Track & Field All-Stars

BOYS

First Team

West Canada Valley: Jack Minasi, Riley Synenki, Brandon Miner, Treyten Borden, Richy Wagner, Tyler Wright, Johnny Szczesniak

Clinton: Jordan Chrobak, Jack Yaworsky, Mike Sykes, Joe Moda, Teddy Siedsma, Conner Hawes

Herkimer: Zack Meszler, Malik Briggs, Demetrius Brown, Austin Mills, Terance Oldfield

Holland Patent: Noah Roberts, Michael Strumpfler, Barrett Celecki, Todd Stevens

Adirondack: Kyle Swiecki, James Koperda, Brandon Norton

Ilion: Michael Johnson, Jon Hoover

Little Falls: Bruce Robinson, Andrew Messina, Ben Delany

Westmoreland: Tim Harrison

Dolgeville: Devin Bullock, Devin Coonradt

Frankfort-Schuyler: Tyler Macomber

Honorable Mention

Dolgeville: Ian Nagle

Adirondack: Gabe Acey, Connor Hynuk, Tyler Pocchiari, Tyler Chase, Tyler Crill, Ryan O'Rourke

Little Falls: Sam Yallowitz, Cody Dillon, Jessie Talbot, Trey Demeree, Will Robinson

Clinton: Jon Kulpa, Matt Stoetzner, Mack Moquin, Keagan Nelsen, Will Jarrett

Westmoreland: Erik Harris, Tyler Taverne, James Marchesani, Tyler Deveans

Herkimer: Mclane Tyoe, Brennan Thompson, Matt Borek, Eric Johnston, Erich Lanza, Benjamin McCarthy

Holland Patent: Dylan Blier, Joe Carrock

Mohawk: Rich Rinaldi, Seth Blovat

Ilion: Sam Greenfield, Bob Paddock, Travis Mead, Tyler Brown

Frankfort-Schuyler: Mike Swienton, Nick Cooper

West Canada Valley: Anthony Minasi, John Joslin, George Youngs, Adam Congdon, Brandon Azzarito, Sean Sowich, Tommy Brindisi, Chase Roesler

GIRLS

First Team

Adirondack: Meghann Tanner, Emily Belewich, Shannon Swierat, Katie Lastowski, Sierra LaVeck, Elizabeth Swasey

Clinton: Haley Allen, Hannah Shankman, Liz Stuttler, Alayna Lofgren, Lindsay Cannistra

Ilion: Alexis Edwards, Elizabeth Belfast, Mikayla Dihrberg

West Canada Valley: Mikey Maxwell, Abigail Esty, Cora Maxwell

Herkimer: Hannah Delude, Geralyn Swald, Kyria Plunket

Westmoreland: Alexa McGregor, Monica Cook

Holland Patent: Alysa Hoffman, Andrea Marfone

Little Falls: Nicole Foti, Shelby Creater

Mohawk: Noel Newkirk

Dolgeville: Ashley Mettler

Frankfort-Schuyler: Gabby Caruso

Honorable Mention

Adirondack: Autumn Poppleton, Darien Stone, Rita Stein, Kiana Adams, Justine Lee

Clinton: Nicole Kistner, Emma Short, Martha Vieira, Nina Salerno, Marissa Cornelius, Rylee Meelan

Ilion: Mackenzie Stubley

West Canada Valley: Kristen Sportello, Sara Hall, Shannon Tolman, Andrea Christensen

Herkimer: Ashley Fahy, Caitlyn Roorda, Mary Pham, Krystal Carbone

Westmoreland: Kendra McGregor, Jessica Harper, Kayla Lenahan, Katie Evans, Kelli Brasie, Josie Shafer

Holland Patent: Harley Buczkowski

Little Falls: Sarah Bruins, Mary Kathryn Connolly, Emmy Lewis

Mohawk: Abbie Schultz, Megan Demayo, Rachel Thorp, Marissa Holden

Dolgeville: Marisa Chavez, Sarah George, Joslin Null

Frankfort-Schuyler: Shauna Wardle, Amber Matthews, Danielle Migliore, Kaitlyn DiFlo

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web