Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Royal kicks off supercross season

June 13, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - The 2013 Monster Energy Supercross season kicked off Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

A field of 129 riders took part in the event.

Five area riders picked up wins on the opening night of competition.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Adryan Pelosi (826) leads Chad Miller (176) Cody Wolfe (443) and Scott Nadeau (229) as they launch off the table top during 122-Open Am action at Monster Energy Drink Supercross on Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar won the 122-250cc amateur class and placed third in the 122-open amateur class.

Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi won the 122-open amateur class, Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes won the quad novice class, Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt won the quad schoolboy 12-to-16-year-old class and Amsterdam's Jeremy Tittemore won the plus-30 amateur class.

Three riders won two different classes on opening night.

Edmeston's Tyrick Wheeler won the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old and the mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old classes, while Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty won the 122-open expert and 122-250 expert classes.

Pennellville's Anthony Grenga also claimed a pair of victories, winning the 85cc 12-to-15-year-old and open mini 10-to-16-year-old classes.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Corinth's Dareck Graham (mini quad 50cc production), Queensbury's Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production), Scotia's Eric Junquera (quad amateur), Catskill's Nicholas Schindler (122-open novice), Esperance's Matt Dwyer (plus-30 expert) and Catskill's Nick Huber (122-250 novice).

Several local riders posted top-five showings Wednesday.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti was second in the 85cc 12-to-15-year-old class and second in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class.

Fonda's Tyler Blowers was second in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class, while Johnstown's Brandon Handy was third and Fonda's Charles Rose was third.

Handy, who was celebrating his birthday, also added a second-place finish in the mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old class, while Blowers added a third in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class.

In the quad amateur class, Broadalbin's Fred Hansen was second and Broadalbin's Colby Watras was fourth.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7-8 year-old division, Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was third and Johnstown's Bennett Melita was fourth.

Mayfield's Jordan Miller was second in the mini quad 51-90cc production class, while Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was third and Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was fourth.

Canajoharie's Ricky Lippman was fourth in the 122-open amateur class and third in the 122-250cc amateur class.

Caroga Lake's Jacob Danyew was fifth in the 122-open novice class, while Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was third in the quad novice class.

In the plus-30 amateur class, Sprakers' Ronald Jones was fourth and Gloversville's Dennis Fitzpatrick was fifth.

Gloversville's Adam Handy was fourth in the 122-250cc expert class, while Caroga Lake's Jack Mulyca was second in the 122-250 novice class.

Royal Mountain will be back in action next Wednesday night with practice taking to the track at 7 p.m. and racing slated to start at 8 p.m.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

50cc Pee Wee (Junior 4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park)

50cc Pee Wee (Senior 7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Dominic Grenga (Pennellville), 3. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Trevor Stempel (Berne)

Mini Quad (50cc production): 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth)

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 4. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda)

85cc (12-15): 1. Anthony Grenga (Pennellville), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Zachary Hume (Burlington Flats)

Quad Amateur: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 2. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 3. Michael Arnold (Troy), 4. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 5. Michael Gambacorta (Albany)

Quad Novice: 1. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin), 2. James South (Roundtop), 3. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 4. Cody Heckman (Chestertown), 5. Blaise McAllister (Cairo)

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam)

122-Open Novice: 1. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 2. Nick Huber (Catskill), 3. Morgan Cornell (Schuylerville), 4. Joshua Wolfe (Coxsackie), 5. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 2. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 3. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 4. Ricky Lippman (Canajoharie), 5. Frank Hempstead (Westerlo)

122-Open Expert: 1 Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Troy Bapp Jr. (Queensbury), 3. Michael Lawlor (Schodack Landing), 4. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 5. Greg Challacombe (Freehold)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston), 2. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 3. Kenneth DeRIdder (Middle Grove), 4. Dominic Grenga (Pennellville), 5. Chad Forstell (Scotia)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Jeremy Tittemore (Amsterdam), 2. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury), 3. John Messina (Oneonta), 4. Ronald Jones (Sprakers), 5. Dennis Fitzpatrick (Gloversville)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Matt Dwyer (Esperance)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Anthony Grenga (Pennellville), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 4. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 5. Zachary Hume (Burlington Flats)

122-250cc Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro), 2. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 3. Michael Lawlor (Schodack Landing), 4. Adam Handy (Gloversville), 5. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Frank Hempstead (Westerlo), 3. Ricky Lippman (Canajoharie), 4. Jacob Church (Greenville), 5. Ryan West (Ballston Spa)

122-250cc Novice: 1. Nick Huber (Catskill), 2. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 3. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville), 4. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 5. Adam Smith (Freehold)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web