Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Brown tracks down state title

June 9, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

MIDDLETOWN - After ending last year's state meet with a quadriceps injury, Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown made his return trip a memorable one Saturday.

Brown won the Division I (large-school) 400-meter title at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championships at Middletown High School with a time of 47.20 seconds.

Brown topped Boys and Girls' sophomore Richard Rose, who finished second with a time of 47.51 seconds.

Article Photos

Amsterdam’s Izaiah Brown heads for the finish line at the Section II state qualifier at Knox Field in Johnstown on May 30. Brown won the Division I 400-meter title Saturday at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championships at Middletown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Brown also anchored Amsterdam's 4 x 400 relay team, which finished third overall with a time of 3:19.23. Also on the team were senior Brett Stanavich, senior Anthony Stewart and senior John Hardies.

Elmont won the 4 x 400 relay with a time of 3:17.42

Hardies also competed in the 800 meters Saturday, finishing 20th overall and 13th in Division I with a time of 1:56.39. Marcellus' Ryan Monahan won the overall and Division II (small-school) titles with a time of 1:51.88. Syosset's Simon Nwana won the Division I title with a time of 1:52.85.

Hardies also was named the Section II boys sportsmanship award winner at the meet.

Amsterdam finished fourth in the Federation team standings with a total of 16 points. Greece Olympia won the team title with 27 points.

Gloversville junior Chanel Thomas placed 10th overall and seventh in Division I in the pentathlon with a total of 2,745 points. Ward Melville's Emily Astarita won the overall and Division I titles with a total of 3,392 points.

Also competing for Gloversville was senior John Knox, who was 18th overall and 12th in Division I in the 3,200 meters with a time of 9:37.03.

Fayetteville-Manlius' Nick Ryan won the overall and Division II title with a time of 8:58.28, while Northport's Tim McGowan won the Division I title with a time of 8:59.81.

Fonda-Fultonville junior Lindsay Therrien and Broadalbin-Perth senior Mackenzie Ottati also competed Saturday.

Therrien, making her second straight trip to the state meet, placed 14th in the Division II 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.07 seconds. Marlboro's Courtney Warden won the Division II title with a time of 14.49.

In her third straight trip to the state meet, Ottati finished 26th overall and 12th in Division II with a time of 1:11.33. Garden City's Emma Gallagher won with a time of 1:01.47, while Amherst's Emily Irish-Ryan won the Division II title with a time of 1:02.22.

After all-day rain Friday, the state meet was condensed into a one-day event Saturday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web