Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Amsterdam boys second at Section II Group 2 meet

May 29, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

RAVENA - The Amsterdam boys track and field team finished second Tuesday at the Section II Group 2 Championships at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

The Rams finished with 124 team points, trailing only Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, which won the team title with 135.5 points. Gloversville finished seventh with 34 points, while Johnstown was 10th with 13 points.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake also won the girls team title, finishing with 161 points. Holy Names was second with 118 points and Glens Falls was third with 64 points. Gloversville was sixth with 34 points, Amsterdam was ninth with 23 points and Johnstown was 13th with 3 points.

"All of our athletes competed well today," Gloversville coach Stephen Wendt said.

In the boys meet, Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown won the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters. Brown finished the 100 meters with a time of 11.44 seconds, the 200 meters with a time of 22.93 seconds and the 400 meters with a time of 48.59 seconds. Brown also finished third in the high jump with a height of 5-10.

John Hardies won the 800 meters for the Rams, finishing with a time of 1:58.60, while Luis Laboy won the long jump with a leap of 20-6 1/2.

Amsterdam also won the 3,200 relay as the team of Hardies, Nick Raponi, Gabe Fernandez and Anthony Stewart finished with a time of 8:24.24. Amsterdam also placed second in the 400 relay and third in the 1,600 relay.

Brett Stanavich (50.42 seconds) was second in the 400 meters for Amsterdam, while Nick Raponi (4:38.91) placed second in the 1,600 meters.

John Knox III won the 1,600 meters for Gloversville with a time of 4:25.1.

Adam Sleezer set a new school record for the Huskies in the 3,000 steeplechase, finished second with a time of 10:20.1.

Matthew Rivera was third in the 400 hurdles with a time of 56.1 seconds and fourth in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.4 seconds for the Huskies, while Michael Budka placed fifth in the pole vault with a height of 11-0.

Johnstown's Brandon Spaid placed third in the pole vault with a height of 12-0.

In the girls meet, Chanel Thomas was second in the long jump (16-6) and second in the 110 hurdles (15.1 seconds) for Gloversville.

Thomas also was part of the 400 relay team that placed second with time of 51.8 seconds. Also on the team were Dayna Peck, Amanda Cabrera Case and Caroline Bakyta.

Thomas, Bakyta, Carolyn Peck and Dayna Peck also team up to finish sixth in the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:20.1.

Dayna Peck also placed fifth in the 100 meters with a time of 13.4 seconds.

Haley Ferrara was fifth in the pole vault with a height of 8-0 for the Huskies, while Brianna Port placed sixth in the pentathlon.

Kelly Paris was second in the 400 meters for Amsterdam with a time of 1:01.42, while Cassandra Robataille was second in the pentathlon with a total of 1,941 points.

Deb Johnson placed fifth in the 400 hurdles for the Lady Rams, while Megan Ottati was fifth in the 800 meters. Amsterdam also placed fifth in the 400 meters.

Section II Group 2 Championships

at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk H.S.

Boys

Team Results

1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 135.5, 2. Amsterdam 124, 3. Scotia-Glenville 73, 4. Ichabod Crane 45, 5. Glens Falls 41, 6. South Glens Falls 35, 7. Gloversville 34, 8. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, 9. Mohonasen 26.5, 10. Johnstown 13, 11. Green Tech 13, 12. Lansingburgh 10, 13.

Hudson Falls 5.

Event Results

100: Izaiah Brown (Ams), 11.44; Shomari Ingram (BH-BL), 11.53; Tre Porter (SG), 11.65.

200: Izaiah Brown (Ams), 22.93; Robert Kristy (BH-BL), 23.35; Akeem Valace (GT), 23.92.

400: Izaiah Brown (Ams), 48.59; Brett Stanavich (Ams), 50.42; Robert Kristy (BH-BL), 50.46.

800: John Hardies (Ams), 1:58.60; Eddy Griffith (RCS), 1:59.15; Jared Short (BH-BL), 2:00.26.

1,600: John Knox (Glov), 4:26.39; Nick Raponi (Ams), 4:38.91; John Rabideau (BH-BL), 4:40.65.

3,200: Patrick McGuinness (BH-BL), 9:51.86; Ben Collins (GF), 9:54.44; John Rabideau (BH-BL), 10:05.36.

110 hurdles: Justice Spears (GF), 15.63; Dennis Turner (SG), 16.66; Sean Baker (BH-BL), 16.71.

400 hurdles: Eric Denny (SG), 56.82; Justice Spears (GF), 57.06; Matthew Rivera (Glov), 59.08.

400 relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, Michael Danz, Shomari Ingram, Dane Manhey), 44.78; Amsterdam, 44.83; Scotia-Glenville, 45.26.

1,600 relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, Michael Danz, Robert Kristy, Jared Short), 3:26.31; Scotia-Glenville, 3:28.29; Amsterdam, 3:28.84.

3,200 relay: Amsterdam (Nick Raponi, Gabe Fernandez, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies), 8:24.24; Lansingburgh, 8:30.37; Scotia-Glenville, 8:35.39.

High jump: Isaiah Turek (IC), 6-2; Devin Sandmann (BH-BL), 5-10; Izaiah Brown (Ams), 5-10.

Long jump: Luis Laboy (Ams), 20-6 1/2; Sean Baker (BH-BL), 20-4; Austin Leonard (IC), 20-3 1/2.

Triple jump: Christopher Richardson (Moh), 43-9 1/2; Tre Porter (SG), 43-9; Sean Baker (BH-BL), 42-4 1/2.

Pole vault: Mike Kenny (GF), 13-0; Zachary Morris (SGF), 12-6; Brandon Spaid (John), 12-0.

Shot put: Anthony Santoro (SGF), 44-4; David Daly (IC), 41-91/2; Brandon Boomhower (RCS), 40-9.

Discus: Anthony Santoro (SGF), 136-6; Brandon Boomhower (RCS), 135-5; Ryan Wood (SGF), 122-8.

Pentathlon: Kyle Wolfe (BH-BL), 2,724; Luykas VanAlstyne (IC), 2,695; Anthony DeChance (IC), 2,693.

Girls

Team Results

1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 161, 2. Holy Names 118, 3. Glens Falls 64, 4. South Glens Falls 40, 5. Emma Willard 38, 6. Gloversville 34, 7. Mohonasen 32, 8. Hudson Falls 28, 9. Scotia-Glenville 23, 10. Amsterdam 23, 11. Ichabod Crane 12, 12. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 10, 13. Johnstown 3,14. Lansingburgh 1, 15. Albany Leadership 1.

Event Results

100: Mikaila Ford (HN), 13.00; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 13.02; Karra Douglas (RCS), 13:41.

200: Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 26.06; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 26.33; Mikaila Ford (HN), 26.84.

400: Kaitlin Close (HN), 59.47; Kelly Paris (Ams), 1:01.42; Carina Singletary (GF), 1:01.54.

800: Lydia Williams (HN), 2:17.37; Leah Triller (HN), 2:18.13; Anastasia Monsen (BH-BL), 2:18.21.

1,500: Leah Triller (HN), 4:55.72; Catherine Maloy (HN), 4:56.92; Schuyler Pruyn (BH-BL), 4:58.30.

3,000: Catherine Maloy (HN), 10:30.29; Kaylee Scott (HN), 10:31.19; Jacqueline Willsey (HN), 10:40.69.

100 hurdles: Jaleah Owens (BH-BL), 15.74; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16.56; Hannah Madden (BH-BL), 17.53.

400 hurdles: Katie Nerney (BH-BL), 1:06.42; Hannah Maden (BH-BL), 1:09.38; Allyce Morrissey (GF), 1:09.71.

400 relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Jaleah Owens, Madison Adams, Jenna Retell, Kalli Manly), 50.62; Gloversville, 51.87; Mohonasen, 52.46.

1,600 relay: Holy Names (Kaitlin Close, Leah Triller, Estela Smith, Lydia Williams), 4:03.45; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:07.67; Glens Falls, 4:09.34.

3,200 relay: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Josette Messere, Alexis Scott, Katie Nerney, Stephanie Carrier), 10:00.94; Mohonasen, 10:21.81; South Glens Falls, 10:29.45.

High jump: Samantha Hjelmer (BH-BL), 5-4; Keishorea Armstrong (E W), 5-2; Alyson Inseno (HN), 4-10.

Long jump: Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 16-8 1/2; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16-6 1/2; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 16-5 1/2.

Triple jump: Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 34-111/2; Renee Casey (SG), 32-8 1/2; Maddi Jackson (GF), 32-4.

Pole vault: Kalli Manly (BH-BL), 10-6; Mackenzie Myott (SGF), 10-0; Megan McGillycuddy (SG), 8-6.

Shot put: Zoe Doolittle (GF), 36-5; Brianna Seeley (HF), 34-2; Keyla Richardson (Moh), 32-81/4.

Discus: Brianna Seeley (HF), 117-9; Zoe Doolittle (GF), 109-9; Keyla Richardson (Moh), 95-5.

Pentathlon: Sheila Bashant (BH-BL), 2,190; Cassandra Robataille (Ams), 1,941; Serena Braga (SGF), 1,924.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web