Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Five local teams battling for softball sectional titles

May 21, 2013
The Leader Herald

Five local girls softball teams qualified to play in the Section II softball championship tournament.

Mayfield, Fort Plain, Galway and Canajoharie all earned spots in the Class C tournament, while Fonda-Fultonville will play in the Class B bracket.

All of the teams will battle for the title on the road as none earned home games.

Article Photos

The Leader-Herald
Mayfield pitcher Anna Husain delivers a pitch to the plate for the Lady Panthers, who earned the 10th seed in the Section II Class C tournament.

The 10th-seeded Mayfield Lady Panthers (10-2 WAC) will open play at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday against No. 7 Lake George (15-1 Adirondack).

No. 13 Fort Plain (7-5 WAC) will travel to play No. 4 Duanesburg (12-0 WAC) at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday in Duanesburg.

Third-seeded Albany Academy (13-3) will host No. 14 Galway (7-5 WAC) Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

No. 15 Canajoharie (6-6 WAC) will travel to play No. 2 Greenwich (13-1) at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday in Greenwich.

In the Class B bracket, Fonda-Fultonville (7-9 Colonial) was awarded the 14th seed and will travel to place No. 3 Taconic Hills (12-2) Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday

9-Shaker (5-11) at 8-Schenectady (6-6), 4:30; 10-Ballston Spa (4-12) at 7-Catholic Central (8-4), 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Shaker/Schenectady winner at 1-Shenendehowa (15-1), 4:30; 5-Bethlehem (9-7) at 4-Niskayuna (10-6), 4:30; 6-Columbia (8-8) at 3-Guilderland (10-6), noon; Ballston Spa/Catholic Central winner at 2-Colonie (15-1), 4:30.

Semifinals

May 28

at Veeder Park

Championship

May 31

at Clifton Common

CLASS A

First round

Friday

8-Glens Falls (4-10) at 1-Troy (12-0), 4:30; 5-Scotia-Glenville (8-6) at 4-Queensbury (11-3), 4:30; 6-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (5-11) at 3-Averill Park (11-5), 4:330; 7-Mohonasen (1-15) at 2-South Glens Falls (13-1), 4:30.

Semifinals

May 28

at Moreau

Championship

May 30

at Moreau

CLASS B

First round

Wednesday

9-Schuylerville (9-5) at 8-Ichabod Crane (10-6), 4:30; 13-Greenville (7-7) at 4-Cohoes (12-4), 4:30; 12-Corinth (12-4) at 5-Hudson Falls (10-4), 4:30; 15-Watervliet (5-11) at 2-Tamarac (13-1), 4:30; 10-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (8-8) at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (9-3), 4:30; 14-Fonda-Fultonville (7-9) at 3-Taconic Hills (12-2), 4:30; 11-Granville (8-6) at 6-Schalmont (12-4), 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Schuylerville/Ichabod Crane winner at 1-Chatham (14-0), 4:30; Greenville/Cohoes winner vs. Corinth/Hudson Falls winner, at higher seed, 4:30; Watervliet/Tamarac winner vs. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk/Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons winner, at higher seed, 4:30; Fonda-Fultonville/Taconic Hills winner vs. Granville/Schalmont winner, at higher seed, 4:30.

Semifinals

May 28

at Veeder Park

Championship

May 31

at Clifton Common

CLASS C

First round

Wednesday

16-Middleburgh (5-7) at 1-Mechanicville (14-2), 4:30; 9-Voorheesvillle at 8-Maple Hill (10-4), 4:30; 12-Schoharie (7-5) at 5-Waterford-Halfmoon (16-0), 4:30; 13-Fort Plain (7-5) at 4-Duanesburg (12-0), 4:30; 15-Canajoharie (6-6) at 2-Greenwich (13-1), 4:30; 10-Mayfield (10-2) at 7-Lake Georrge (15-1), 4:30; 14-Galway (7-7) at 3-Albany Academy (13-3), 4:30; 11-Saratoga Central Catholic (8-4) at 6-Hoosic Valley (7-7), 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Middleburgh/Mechanicville winner vs. Voorheesville/Maple Hill winner, at higher seed, 4:30; Fort Plain/Duanesburg winner vs. Schoharie/Waterford-Halfmoon winner, at higher seed, 4:30.

Semifinals

May 28

at Veeder Park

Championship

May 31

at Clifton Common

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Today

8-Warrensburg (8-8) at 1-Fort Ann (16-0), 4:30.

Friday

5-Hartford (8-8) at 4-New Lebanon(9-7), 4:30; 6-Germantown (8-8) at 3-Argyle (10-6), 4:30; 7-Fort Edward (9-7) at 2-Loudonville Christian School (13-3), 4:30.

Semifinals

May 28

at Moreau

Championship

May 30

at Moreau

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web