Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fort Plain, Johnstown, Wells earn home games

May 21, 2013
The Leader Herald

The Fort Plain Hilltoppers, Johnstown Sir Bills and Wells Indians turned strong season-long performances into home field advantage for the opening round of the Section II and Section VII baseball tournaments.

The Hilltoppers posted an unblemished record against Western Athletic Conference competition and were awarded a first-round bye as the top seed in the Class C tournament.

In the Section VII Class D tournament, Mountain Valley Athletic Confernce South champion Wells (8-0 MVAC, 10-2 overall) received the fourth seed and will host Moriah Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Article Photos

The Leader-Herald
Fort Plain pitcher Marcus Failing will be set for action for the top-seeded Hilltoppers as they pursue their seventh sectional championship in nine years. (The Leader-Herald).

The Sir Bills, who finished with a 9-5 record against Foothills Council opponents and 13-7 overall, came away with the sixth seed in the Class B tournament.

As the sixth seed, Johnstown will host No. 11 Cohoes (7-7 league, 10-10 overall) of the Colonial Council at 4 p.m. today at Johnstown High School.

The winner advances to play No. 3 Corinth (12-4 league, 14-5 overall) of the Adirondack League at 4 p.m. Thursday at Corinth High School. Corinth, along with top-seeded Chatham, No. 2 Saratoga Catholic Central, No. 4 Schalmont and No. 5 Catskill, received first round byes.

Fort Plain (16-0 league, 17-2 overall) will play the winner of today's opening round game between No. 8 Hoosick Falls (9-5 league, 14-6 overall) and No. 9 Maple Hill (9-5 league, 14-6 overall) at 4 p.m. Thursday on Coach Craig Phillips Field at the Fort Plain Sports Complex.

Phillips enters the tournament with a Section II leading 694 career coaching victories.

The Hilltoppers and Hoosick Falls met earlier this season in the consolation game of the Bo Baker Classic with Hoosick Falls delivering a 13-1 loss to Fort Plain for one of its two losses on the season.

The C bracket also features second-seeded and undefeated Central Hudson Valley League champion Rensselaer; Adirondack League West champion and third-seeded Lake George (15-1 league), Wasaren League co-champs No. 4 Greenwich (12-2 league) and No. 5 Hoosic Valley (12-2) as well as WAC South champion and sixth-seed Duanesburg (12-4).

Canajoharie also qualified for play in the Class C tournament.

The Cougars (10-6 league, 10-6 overall) were given the 11th seed and will play at No. 6 Duanesburg at 4 p.m. today. The winner advances to face the victor between No. 3 Lake George and No. 14 Stillwater.

Broadalbin-Perth compiled a 9-8 overall record, while going 7-7 against Foothills Council competition. The Patriots will open play in the Class B bracket as the ninth seed and will travel to play eighth-seeded Albany Academy of the Colonial Council today at 4 p.m. The winner advances to face top-seeded Chatham (13-1, 14-4) Thursday at Chatham.

The Fonda-Fultonville Braves begin their quest for a Class B championship as the tenth seed and will make the trip to Hudson to play the seventh[seeded Blue Hawks today at 4 p.m. The winner plays No. 2 Saratoga Catholic Central at 4 p.m. Thursday at Veterans Park in Saratoga Springs.

The Amsterdam Rams finished the regular season with a 9-7 record in the Big 10 and 11-8 overall. They will open play in the Class A tournament at 4 p.m. Thursday at No. 2 Queensbury (12-2, 14-5).

St. Johnsville earned the eighth seed in the Class D bracket with a 5-11 record against WAC competition, while going 8-11 overall. The Saints will open play against top-seeded Fort Ann (15-1, 16-2) of the Adirondack League at 4 p.m. Thursday in Fort Ann.

CLASS AA

First round

Today

9. Ballston Spa (8-8, 10-10) at 8. Guilderland (8-8, 9-11), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Ballston Spa/Guilderland at 1. Columbia (15-1, 17-3), 4 p.m.; 5. Schenectady (10-6, 12-7) at 4. Shaker (12-4, 15-4), 4 p.m.; 6. Christian Brothers Academy (10-6, 11-9), 4 p.m.; 7. Bethlehem (11-5, 15-5) at 2. LaSalle (14-2, 15-5), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4 and 7 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, May 30

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8. Catholic Central (7-9, 11-9) at 1. Lansingburgh (13-1, 13-7), 4 p.m.; 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (8-8, 12-8) at 4. Scotia-Glenville (11-3, 13-7), 4 p.m.; 6. South Glens Falls (8-6, 11-9) at 3. Troy (13-3, 15-5), 4 p.m.; 7. Amsterdam (9-7, 11-8) at 2. Queensbury (12-2, 14-5), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

At Saint Rose, 1 and 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 28

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

First round

Today

9. Broadalbin-Perth (7-7, 9-8) at 8. Albany Academy (9-6, 11-8), 4 p.m.; 11. Cohoes (7-7, 10-10) at 6. Johnstown (9-5, 13-7), 4 p.m.; 10. Fonda-Fultonville (9-6, 11-7) at 7. Hudson (9-5, 10-7), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Broadalbin-Perth/Albany Academy at 1. Chatham (13-1, 14-4), 4 p.m.; 5. Catskill (10-4, 12-6) at 4. Schalmont (11-4, 16-4), 4 p.m.; Cohoes/Johnstown at 3. Corinth (12-4, 14-5), 4 p.m.; Fonda-Fultonville/Hudson at 2. Saratoga Catholic (13-3, 16-4), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

At Bleecker Stadium, 1 and 4 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, May 28

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

First round

Today

9. Maple Hill (9-5, 14-6) at 8. Hoosick Falls (9-5, 14-6), 4 p.m.; 12. Whitehall (9-7, 10-8) at 5. Hoosic Valley (12-2, 18-2), 4 p.m.; 13. Hadley-Luzerne (8-8, 9-11) at 4. Greenwich (12-2, 18-2), 4 p.m.; 11. Canajoharie (10-6, 10-6) at 6. Duanesburg (12-2, 12-7), 4 p.m.; 14. Stillwater (7-7, 9-8) at 3. Lake George (15-1, 15-4), 4 p.m.; 10. Voorheesville (9-6, 13-7) at 7. Schoharie (12-4, 12-6), 4 p.m.; 15. Mechanicville (5-9, 8-12) at 2. Rensselaer (12-0, 15-3), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Maple Hill/Hoosick Falls at 1. Fort Plain (16-0, 17-2), 4 p.m.; Whitehall/Hoosic Valley vs. Hadley-Luzerne/Greenwich at highest seed, 4 p.m.; Canajoharie/Duanesburg vs. Stillwater/Lake George at highest seed, 4 p.m.; Voorheesville/Schoharie vs. Mech-anicville/Rensselaer at highest seed, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

At Shuttleworth Park, 1 and 4 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 29

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8. St. Johnsville (5-11, 8-11) at 1. Fort Ann (15-1, 16-2), 4 p.m.; 5. Mekeel Christian Academy (9-7, 10-10) at 4. Warrensburg (9-7, 9-9), 4 p.m.; 6. Salem (8-8, 9-9) vs. 3. Loudonville Christian (9-3, 10-5) at Cook Park, 4 p.m.; 7. Argyle (8-8, 8-8) at 2. Germantown (9-3, 13-5), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

At East Field, 1 and 4 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 29

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web