Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Track Roundup: Amsterdam boys claim Big 10 title

May 16, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - Two days after the girls team backed up its Big 10 regular-season title with a win at the Big 10 championship meet, the Amsterdam boys track and field team did the same Wednesday at Schenectady High School.

The Rams rolled to the team title, piling up 207.5 points. Albany was second with 134 points, while LaSalle was third with 89 points.

Sophomore Izaiah Brown won the 200 meters (22.5 seconds), 400 meters (48.8 seconds) and high jump (5-10) for Amsterdam.

John Hardies won the 800 meters for Amsterdam with a time of 2:00.9, while Luis Laboy (23-2 3/4) won the long jump.

Omahri Sturdivant (triple jump - 41-1/2), David Graveley (400 hurdles - 1:02.2), Connor Kilgallen (pole vault - 10-6) and Eric McWhinnie (discus - 116-5) also posted wins for Amsterdam.

Graveley also placed second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 19.9 seconds, while Sturdivant placed fifth in the long jump with a leap of 18-10 1/2.

Kilgallen was third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:04.5 and fourth in the triple jump with a lead of 36-1/2.

McWhinnie added a second in the shot put with a throw of 39-4.

Laboy and Brett Stanavich placed second and fourth, respectively, in the 100 meters for the Rams, while Stanavich also placed second in the 400 meters.

Anthony Stewart (2:04.0) was third in the 800 meters for the Rams, while Nick Raponi was sixth in the 1,600 meters. Matt Raponi (10:18.0) was second in the 3,200 meters for Amsterdam, while Josh Turo (11:15.5) was fourth.

In the high jump, Jose Perez (5-4) placed third for Amsterdam, while Ryan Farley (5-0) placed sixth.

Josh Gonzalez (8-6) placed third in the pole vault for the Rams, while Christian Lopez placed sixth in the discus and shot put.

In the pentathlon, Isaiah Cameron-Murray was third with 1,866 points and David Villafane was fourth with 1,838 points.

Amsterdam also won the 3,200 relay and the 1,600 relays. The Rams also placed third in the 400 relay.

In the 3,200 relay, the team of Hardies, Stewart, Matt Raponi and Nick Raponi posted a time of 8:38.1.

In the 1,600 relay, the team of Graveley, Hardies, Brown and Stanavich posted a time of 3:28.9.

Big 10 Championships

Boys

Team Scores

1. Amsterdam 2071/2, 2. Albany 134, 3. LaSalle 89, 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 31, 5. Schenectady 28, 6. Catholic Central 25, 7. CBA 17, 8. Troy 21/2.

Event Results

100: Malik Murray (S) 11.4, Luis Laboy (Am) 11.5, Elliot Croskey (CBA) 11.5.

200: Izaiah Brown (Am) 22.5, Jarrell Chaney (Al) 22.8, Gabe Smith (L) 22.9.

400: Izaiah Brown (Am) 48.8, Brett Stanavich (Am) 51.2, Ben Wells (Al) 52.6.

800: John Hardies (Am) 2:00.9, Philo Germano (Al) 2:02.2, Anthony Stewart (Am) 2:04.0.

1,600: Philo Germano (Al) 4:25.8, Matt Lange (BG) 4:26.1, Jason Lange (BG) 4:30.2.

3,200: Alex Isabelle (L) 10:16.7, Matt Raponi (Am) 10:18.0, Niall Coughlin (L) 10:32.8.

110 hurdles: Marcus Mickle (A) 18.5, David Graveley (Am) 19.9.

400 hurdles: David Graveley (Am) 1:02.2, Marcus Mickle (Al) 1:04.5, Nick Makarowsky (CBA) 1:08.6.

400 relay: Albany (James Willard, Devrin Grant, Starling Castillo-Gutierrez, Nesta Littlejohn) 44.4, LaSalle 44.9, Amsterdam 45.0.

1,600 relay: Amsterdam (David Graveley, John Hardies, Brett Stanavich, Izaiah Brown) 3:28.9, Albany 3:34.9, Catholic Central 3:58.4.

3,200 relay: Amsterdam (Nick Raponi, Matt Raponi, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies) 8:38.1, Albany 8:55,1, Schenectady 8:57.0.

High jump: Izaiah Brown (Am) 5-10, Corey Purcell (CCHS) 5-8, Jose Perez (Am) 5-4.

Long jump: Luis Laboy (Am) 21-2 3/4, Chris Wolcott (Al) 19-2 1/4, Alex Apicella (L) 19-1.

Triple jump: Omahri Sturdivant (Am) 41-1/2, Chris Wolcott (A) 38-41/2, Alex Apicella (L) 37-7.

Shot put: Traivohn Lewis (Al) 41-0, Eric McWhinnie (A,) 39-4, Jarrell White (S) 39-2.

Discus: Eric McWhinnie (Am) 116-5, Michael Nagle (L) 116-3, Akiva Benbow (L) 110-0.

Pole vault: Connor Kilgallen (Am) 10-6, Jack Dewey (L) 10-0, Josh Gonzalez (Am) 8-6.

Pentathlon: Johnny Randolph (Al) 2,391, Will Johnson (BG) 2,106, Isaiah Cameron (Am) 1,866.

Center State Conference Championships

CANASTOTA - Adirondack and Clinton took home the girls and boys team titles, respectively, at the Center State Conference Championships on Wednesday at Canastota High School.

Adirondack won the girls team title with 133 points, while Clinton was second with 116 points. Dolgeville was 11th with 11 points.

Clinton won the boys team title with 104 points, while West Canada Valley was second with 96 points. Dolgeville placed nine with 16 points.

In the boys meet, Devin Bullock finished second in the long jump for the Dolgeville with a leap of 19-9 feet. He also placed fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 39-1/2 feet.

Jimmy Doolittle placed sixth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:02.97 for the Blue Devils, while Devin Coonradt placed sixth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.77 seconds.

Dolgeville also finished fifth in the 400 relay as the team of Coonradt, Ben Nastovski, Kent Vedder and Bullock posted a time of 46.79.

The Blue Devils placed fifth in the 1,600 relay as the team of Carson Dobson, Doolittle, Brandon Lewandowski and Chris Hunt posted a time of 3:42.73.

In the girls meet, Dolgeville's Ashley Mettler placed fourth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:32.70 and third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:34.18. Mettler also finished second in the 2,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:33.80.

Marisa Chavez finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 29-11 feet for the Blue Devils.

On Monday, Holland Patent swept Dolgeville in a Center State Conference meet Monday.

Holland Patent won the girls meet 87-48 and the boys meet 102-39.

In the girls meet, Mettler won the 1,500 meters for Dolgeville with a time of 6:04.90.

Joslin Null won the high jump (4-6) and the pole vault (5-0) for Dolgeville.

Katie Millard won the 400 hurdles for the Blue Devils with a time of 1:26.50, while Sarah George won the triple jump with a leap of 28-3.

In the boys meet, Bullock won the long jump for Dolgeville, while Caleb Voorhees won the discus.

Dolgeville also won the 400 relay.

Center State Conference Championships

Boys

Team Scores

1. Clinton 104, 2. West Canada Valley 96, 3. Herkimer 80, 4. Holland Patent 60, 5. Adirondack 49, 6. Ilion 46, 7. Little Falls 22, 7. Westmoreland 22, 89. Dolgeville 16, 10. Mohawk 1.

Event Results

3,200 relay: Holland Patent (Stevens, Celecki, Blier, Herkel), 8:26.27; Clinton 8:29.06; West Canada Valley 8:35.62

110 hurdles: Kyle Swiecki (ADK), 15.82; Anthony Minasi (WCV), 16.44, Demetrius Brown (H), 15.66.

100: Jordan Chrobak (C), 11.26; Tim Harrison (WES), 11.31; Zack Meszler (H), 11.35.

1,600: Jack Yaworsky (C), 4:43.66; Tyler Wright (WCV), 4:44.94; Bryce Zayachek (HP), 4:45.01.

400 relay: Herkimer (Borek, Thompson, Brown, Meszler), 45.68; Westmoreland 46.00; Ilion 46.48.

400: Jordan Chrobak (C), 51.90; Mike Sykes (C), 52.88; Eric Johnston (WCV), 53.65.

400 hurdles: Kyle Swiecki (ADK), 58.65; Noah Roberts (HP), 1:00.67; Conner Hawes (C), 1:01.03.

800: Barrett Celecki (HP), 2:05.48; Joe Moda (C), 2:07.80; Johnny Szczesniak (WCV), 2:08.67.

200: Michael Johnson (I), 22.87; Jordan Chrobak (C), 22.88; Zack Meszler (H), 23.34.

3,200: Jack Yaworski (C), 10:16.52; Connor Hynuk (ADK), 10:23.95; Ryan O'Rourke (ADK), 10:27.08.

1,600 relay: West Canada Valley (Wagner, Minasi, Borden, Miner), 3:35.07; Herkimer 3:40.91; Holand Patent 3:41.65.

3,000 steeplechase: Todd Stevens (HP) 10:34.41; Barrett Celecki (HP), 10:51.11; Stephen Paddock (I) 11:24.08.

High jump: Malik Briggs (H), 6-4; Jack Minasi (WCV) 6-2; Riley Synenki (WCV) 5-10.

Pole vault: Andrew Messina (LF) 12-6; James Koperda (ADK) 11-6; George Youngs (WCV) 11-6.

Shot put: Austin Mills (H),45-6 ; Terance Oldfield (H), 44-5; Bruce Robinson (LF) 43-5.

Discus: Bruce Robinson (LF) 149-8; Travis Mead 141-10; Jon Hoover 140-8.

Long jump: Jack Minasi (WCV), 22-1; Devin Bullock (D), 19-9 ; Mike Strumpfler (HP), 19-8 .

Triple jump: Jack Minasi (WCV), 44-11 ; Riley Synenki (WCV), 41-2; Mike Strumpfler (HP), 39-11.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Adirondack 133, 2. Clinton 116, 3. West Canada Valley 54, 4. Ilion 52, 5. Herkimer 51, 6. Westmoreland 33, 7. Holland Patent 27, 8. Little Falls 22, 9. Mohawk 16, 10. Frankfort-Schuyler 12, 11. Dolgeville 11.

Event Results

3,200 relay: Adirondack (Tanner, Rhone, Swierat, Stein), 10:18.62; Westmoreland 10:35.53; Clinton 10:41.75.

100 hurdles: Mikey Maxwell (WCV), 15.92; Emily Belewich (ADK), 16.49; Monica Cook (WES), 16.72.

100: Mikey Maxwell (WCV), 13.20; Elizbeth Belfast (I), 13.35; Noel Newkirk (MOH), 13.46.

1,500: Meghann Tanner (ADK), 5:13.62; Haley Allen (C), 5:16.40; Darien Rhone (ADK), 5:20.45.

400 relay: Adirondack (Belewich, Lee, Sears, Lastowski), 54.19; Clinton 54.39; Herkimer 54.54.

400: Hannah Delude (H), 1:00.09; Shelby Creater (LF), 1:03.66, Liz Stuttler (C), 1:03.97.

400 hurdles: Mikey Maxwell (WCV) 1:09.82, Emily Belewich (ADK), 1:10.55; Noel Newkirk (MOH), 1:10.59.

800: Haley Allen (C), 2:30.33; Alysa Hoffman (HP), 2:32.56; Ashley Mettler (D), 2:34.18.

200: Hannah Delude (H), 27.51; Liz Stuttler (C), 28.02; Kyria Plunket (H), 28.24.

3,000: Meghann Tanner (ADK), 11:32.08; Shelby McIntyre (I), 11:48.34; Shannon Swierat (ADK), 12:09.49.

1,600 relay: Herkimer (Roorda, Fahy, Swald, Delude), 4:19.66; Adirondack 4:23.19; West Canada Valley 4:33.52.

2,000 steeplechase: Meghann Tanner (ADK), 8:08.47; Ashley Mettler (D), 8:33.80; Angel Monsour (I), 9:06.55.

High jump: Alayna Lofgren (C), 4-8; Liz Stuttler (C), 4-8; Martha Viera (C), 4-8.

Pole vault: Hannah Shankman (C), 9-6; Elizabeth Swasey (ADK), 9-0; Nicole Foti (LF), 8-6.

Shot put: Alexis Edwards (I), 34-1; Kiana Adams (ADK) 33-2 ; Alexa McGregor (WES), 31-4 .

Discus: Sierra LaVeck (ADK), 109-3; Harley Buczkowski (HP), 104-8; Alexis Edwards (I), 99-6.

Long jump: Liz Stuttler (C), 15-4; Hannah Shankman (C), 15-1 3/4; Emily Belewich (ADK), 14-11.

Triple jump: Hannah Shankman (C), 33-7 1/2; Mikey Maxwell (WCV) 32-1; Gabby Caruso (F-S), 31-10 1/4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web