Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

AHS girls track claims another title

May 14, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - After winning regular-season title, the Amsterdam girls track and field team added the Big 10 championship meet to its collection Monday at Schenectady High School.

The Lady Rams finished with 127.5 points, while Albany was second with 120. Troy (87 points) was third, Catholic Central (48) was fourth and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (45) was fifth.

Megan Ottati won the 800 meters for Amsterdam, while Kaitlyn Devine won the pole vault. The Lady Rams also won the 3,200 relay, placed second in the 400 relay and third in the 1,600 relay. Chantel Dopp was third in the 1,500 and 3,000 meters for Amsterdam, while Kelly Paris was second in the 400 meters. Delilah Quinones was second in the 1,500 meters for the Lady Rams, McKenna Palczak was second in the 100 hurdles and Deb Johnson was second in the 400 hurdles.

Cassandra Robataille added a second-place finish in the pole vault for Amsterdam, while Abby Wollman was third in the long jump.

The Big 10 boys championship meet will take place Wednesday at Schenectady High School.

Girls

Big 10 Championships

Team Scores

1. Amsterdam 127 1/2, 2. Albany 120, 3. Troy 87, 4. Catholic Central 48, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 45, 6. Bishop Maginn 34, 7. Schenectady 26 1/2 .

Event Results

100: 1. Coleman (Alb), 12.6; 2. Pattison (Troy), 13.0; 3. McCall (Alb), 13.4.

200: 1. Uzoeshi (Alb), 26.3; 2. Coleman (Alb), 27.1; 3. Harris (Alb), 27.5.

400: 1. Uzoeshi (Alb), 58.6; 2. Paris (Ams), 62.2; 3. Chestnut (Alb), 65.5.

800: 1. Ottati (Ams), 2:25.6; 2. King (Alb), 2:43.5; 3. Sise (BG), 2:45.5.

1,500: 1. Randall (Troy), 5:20.0; 2. Quinones (Ams), 5:32.4; 3. Dopp (Ams), 5:38.4.

3,000: 1. Williams (BG), 11:46.1; 2. Matala (BG), 11:54.7; 3. Dopp (Ams), 11:59.5.

100 hurdles: 1. Lewis (Schen), 15.8; 2. Palczak (Ams), 17.3; 3. Volpe (CCHS), 17.4.

400 hurdles: 1. Lewis (Schen), 70.2; 2. Johnson (Ams), 75.3; 3. Patnaude (Alb), 76.4.

400 relay: 1. Albany (Coleman, Gaines, Arrington, Harris), 50.9; 2. Amsterdam, 52.9; 3. Catholic Central, 54.5.

1,600 relay: 1. Albany (Chestnut, Gaines, Arrington, Harris), 4:18.0; 2. Troy, 4:23.0; 3. Amsterdam, 4:24.8.

3,200 relay: 1. Amsterdam (Dopp, Adamchick, Johnson, Ottati), 1-:34.7; 2. Bishop Gibbons, 10:53.0; 3. Albany, 11:31.7.

High jump: 1. Avery (Troy), 5-4; 2. Selkis (CCHS), 5-2; 3. Gaines (Alb), 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Devine (Ams), 7-0; 2. Robataille (Ams), 7-0; 3. Rubinski (Troy), 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Avery (Troy), 16-8 1/4; 2. Wilkins (BM), 15-1 1/2; 3. Wollman (Ams), 14-9 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Selkis (CCHS), 33-7; 2. Uzoeshi (Alb), 32-7 1/; 3. Duncan (BG), 30-9 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Williams (Troy), 33-9 3/4; 2. Martin (Troy), 33-1 1/4; 3. Lyons (BM), 31-6 3/4.

Discus: 1. Williams (Troy), 107-1; 2. Lyons (BM), 88-10; 3. Martin (Troy), 86-4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web