Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Track Roundup: Rams claim Schenectady team title

May 3, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - The Amsterdam boys track and field team turned in several impressive showings on its way to winning the team title at the Schenectady Invitational on Thursday at Larry Mulvaney Field.

The Rams finished with 100 team points to take the title, while Fonda-Fultonville was second with 91 points. Queensbury (62 points) was third, Ichabod Crane (59) was fourth and Averill Park (52) completed the top five. Gloversville placed eighth with 36.5 points.

Amsterdam was led by Izaiah Brown, who set a new meet record on his way to a win in the 400 meters with a time of 47.81 seconds. Brown also won the 200 meters, winning by 1.1 seconds with a time of 22.18 seconds. Brown added a second-place finish in the high jump with a leap of 6-0.

John Hardies won the 800 meters for Amsterdam with a time of 1:58.85, edging Fonda-Fultonville's Tyler Angioli, who was second with a time of 1:59.55.

Amsterdam also won the 4 x 100, 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays.

In the 400 relay, the team of Ryan Farley, Lucas Dorr, Luis Laboy and Brett Stanavich posted a time of 44.33 seconds.

Anthony Stewart, Stanavich, Hardies and Brown posted a time of 3:33.54 to win the 1,600 relay, while Nick Raponi, Matt Raponi, Stewart and Hardies won the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:13.23.

Laboy was sixth in the 100 meters for Amsterdam with a time of 11.55 seconds. He also placed second in the long jump with a leap of 20-5 1/4 and third in the triple jump (41-1/4).

Dorr (24.34 seconds) was sixth in the 200, while Stewart (2:05.06) was eighth in the 800 meters for the Rams.

David Graveley (17.07 seconds) was eighth in the 110-meter hurdles and seventh in the 400 hurdles (1:01.47) for Amsterdam, while Omahri Sturdivant (40-11 1/4) was fifth in the triple jump

Matt Raponi (10:18.09) was seventh in the 3,200 meters for the Rams, Jose Perez (5-8) was seventh in the high jump, Connor Kilgallen (10-6) was eighth in the pole vault and Eric McWhinnie (110-4) was eighth in the discus.

Fonda-Fultonville also had several strong showings on its way to second-place finish.

Matt Hoffman won the 3,200 meters for FFCS with a time of 9:59.75, while Jimmy Westman (10:12.94) was fifth.

Hoffman (4:35.67) also was fourth in the 1,600 meters, while Westman (4:39.39) was seventh.

Kyle Guiffre won the shot put with a throw of 46-7 1/4, while Dom Neri (43-9) was third. Guiffre (119-2) also placed fourth in the discus.

Fonda-Fultonville's Michael Sweet was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.26. He also placed sixth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:01.25.

Tom Lyons (24.08 seconds) was fifth in the 200 meters and 400 meters (52.85 seconds) for the Braves, while Dalton Hunter (19-9 1/2) was fourth in the long jump.

Tristan Nellis (1:01.56) was eighth in the 400 hurdles for FFCS, Joe Fox (5-8) was seventh in the high jump and Jacob Hentnik (11-6) was fourth in the pole vault

Ryan Park (38-4 1/4) was seventh in the triple jump, while Tom Dwyer (38-1 3/4) was eighth.

Fonda-Fultonville also was seventh in the 400 relay, fifth in the 1,600 relay and fourth in the 3,200 relay.

For Gloversville, John Knox III was second in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:26.91.

Knox also joined Adam Sleezer, Alex Gifford and Jack Hayes to post a new school-record time of 8:18.3 in the 4 x 800 relay, which earned the team a second-place finish.

Matthew Rivera was third in the 400 hurdles and sixth in the 110 hurdles for the Huskies, while Keyshawn Arnold was fifth in the high jump.

Rivera also was part of the 4 x 100 relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 46.59 seconds, along with John Robinson, Eduardo Yace and Brandon Paul.

Paul also placed seventh in the 200 meters with a time of 24.49 seconds. Zachary Williams was sixth in the pole vault for Gloversville with a height of 11-0, while Shaun Arnold was eighth in the long jump with a leap of 19-1.

"Everyone did extremely well today we even had a school record broken in the 4x800-meter relay," Gloversville coach Stephen Wendt said. "The majority of our athletes broke their personal records and everyone was in good spirits when we left the meet. Every meet we continue to get better and we are looking forward to our next contest, which will be this Saturday at the Fonda Relays."

Schenectady Invitational

Team Scores

1. Amsterdam 100, 2. Fonda-Fultonville 91, 3. Queensbury 62, 4. Ichabod Crane 59, 5. Averill Park 52, 6. LaSalle 51, 7. Christian Brothers Academy 47, 8. Gloversville 36 1/2, 9. Glens Falls 36, 10. Schenectady 31, 11. Schalmont 27, 12. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24, 13. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 22, 14. Mohonasen 20 1/2.

Event Results

100: Leo Pavoldi (Schal), 11.11; Elliot Croskey (CBA), 11.36; Malik Murray (Schen), 11.37

200: Izaiah Brown (AMS), 22.18; Gabe Smith (LSI), 23.28; Austin Ellis (CBA), 23.52

400: Izaiah Brown (AMS), 47.81; Sean Fitzgerald (LSI), 50.80; James Avery (CBA), 51.49

800: John Hardies (AMS), 1:58.85; Tyler Angioli (FFCS), 1:59.55; Nick O'Brien (CBA), 2:00.67

1,600: Matt Lange (NDBG), 4:22.06; John Knox III (Glov), 4:26.91; Jason Lange (NDBG), 4:31.95

3,200: Matt Hoffman (FF), 9:59.75; Josh Foust (AP), 10:06.22; Alex Isabelle (LSI), 10:06.48

110 hurdles: Devon Willis (Schal), 14.94; Justice Spear (GF), 15.14; Joe Hermey (Q), 15.36

400 hurdles: Justice Spear (GF), 57.47; Joe Kaiser (IC), 58.38; Matt Rivera (Glove), 59.40

400 relay: Amsterdam (Ryan Farley, Lucas Dorr, Luis Laboy, Brett Stanavich), 44.33; Schenectady, 44.34; CBA, 45.32

1,600 relay: Amsterdam (Anthony Stewart, Brett Stanavich, John Hardies, Izaiah Brown), 3:33.54; LaSalle, 3:37.0; Ichabod Crane, 3:42.07

3,200 relay: Amsterdam (Nick Raponi, Matt Raponi, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies), 8:13.23.

Long jump: Isaiah Turek (IC), 21-4 1/2; Luis Laboy (AMS), 20-5 1/4; Travis Fairlee (BKW), 19-10

High jump: Isaiah Turek (IC), 6-2; Izaiah Brown (AMS), 6-0; Devon Willis (Schal), 6-0

Triple jump: Isaiah Turek (IC), 44-0; Mike Hayes (AP), 42-3 1/4 ; Luis Laboy (AMS), 41 1/4

Pole vault: Mike Kenny (GF), 12-6; Garrett Camp (Q), 12-6; Drew Ryan (AP), 12-0

Shot put: Kyle Guiffre (FF), 46-7 1/4; Jon Rogers (AP), 45-5; Dominick Neri (FF), 43-9

Discus: Dave Slattery (Q), 147-9; Jon Rogers (AP), 142-8; Tyler Hancock (Q), 120-0

Center State Conference

West Canada Valley sweeps Dolgeville

DOLGEVILLE - West Canada Valley cruised to a pair of wins over Dolgeville in a Center State Conference meet.

The West Canada Valley boys won 114.5-26.5, while the girls posted a 110-30 victory.

In the boys meet, West Canada Valley won 16 of 17 events on its way to the win.

Devin Coonradt posted the lone win for Dolgeville, winning the 200 meters with a time of 23.8 seconds.

In the girls meet, West Canada Valley won 14 of 17 events to post the victory.

Marisa Chavez won the shot put and discus for Dolgeville with throws of 29-11 1/2 and 87-6, respectively.

The team of Katie Millard, Emilie Lewandowski, Jenna Bunce and Sarah George won the 1,600 relay for Dolgevile with a time of 4:52.6.

Boys

West Canada Valley 114, Dolgeville 26

3,200 relay: West Canada Valley (Spellman, K. Szczesniak, Krowicki, Lawrence), 9:49.4.

100 hurdles: Roesler (WCV), 17.2.

100: Minasi (WCV), 11.7.

1,600: Wright (WCV), 5:01.1.

400 relay: Dolgeville (Nastovski, Vedder, Coonradt, Bullock), 46.5.

400: Miner (WCV), 53.1.

400 hurdles: Searles (WCV), 64.9.

800: J. Szczesniak (WCV), 2:10.1.

200: Coonradt (D), 23.8.

3,200: D. Harvey (WCV), 13:25.2.

1,600 relay: West Canada Valley (Miner, Vilovchik, Minasi, Congdon), 3:45.3.

High jump: Minasi (WCV), 6-4.

Long jump: Minasi (WCV), 21-5 1/2.

Pole vault: Young (WCV), 11-0.

Triple jump: Minasi (WCV), 43-9.

Shot put: Sowich (WCV), 41-1.

Discus: Joslin (WCV), 116-11.

Girls

West Canada Valley 110, Dolgeville 30

3,200 relay: West Canada Valley (Stewart, Hall, Sperry, Tolman), 12:17.3.

100 hurdles: Maxwell (WCV), 18.5.

100: Maxwell (WCV), 13.4.

1,500: Recore (WCV), 6:26.4.

400 relay: West Canada Valley (Phillips, Bostwick, Bolton, See), 58.3

400: C. Maxwell (WCV), 67.4.

400 hurdles: Hall (WCV), 75.3.

800: Tolman (WCV), 2:54.

200: M. Maxwell (WCV), 28.3.

3,000: Recore (WCV), 14:51.6.

1,600 relay: Dolgeville (Millard, Lewandowski, Bunce, George), 4:52.6.

High jump: M. Maxwell (WCV), 4-6.

Long jump: A. Esty (WCV), 13-9.

Pole vault: A. Esty (WCV), 8-0.

Triple jump: A. Esty (WCV), 31-4.

Shot put: Chavez (D), 29-11 1/2.

Discus: Chavez (D), 87-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web