Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Track Roundup: Thomas places third at meet

May 1, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - Gloversville's Chanel Thomas turned in a record-setting performance Tuesday at the annual Schenectady Invitational at Schenectady High School.

The junior broke the longest-standing Gloversville girls school record with her leap of 16-6 in long jump to break the mark 16-05 1/2 set by Ruth Tokarowski in 1975.

Thomas' distance was good enough for a third-place finish at the meet.

Thomas also placed second in the 100-meter hurdles. Schalmont's Isabella Borini outleaned Thomas at the line to win the event with a time of 15.98, while Thomas clocked in at 15.99.

Gloversville's Allison Hanmer placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdle finals with her time of 18.27, while teammate Amanda Cabrera-Case was eighth in the event in 18.33.

Thomas, Cabrera-Case, Dayna Peck and Caroline Bakyta teamed up for a second-place finish in the 400-meter relay with a time of 52.33.

Peck also posted a seventh-place finish in the 100-meter dash in 13.76 and Hayley Ferrara placed sixth in the pole vault with a height of 7-6.

Lindsay Therrien scored points for the Fonda-Fultonville Lady Braves in three individual events.

Therrien was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with her time of 16:76, fifth in the long jump (15-11) and seventh in the triple jump (31-5).

Whitney Martuscello was runner-up in the discus for the Lady Braves with a throw of 101-01 and third in the shot put with a distance of 32-10. Camryn Savoie placed third in the discus with a throw of 98-0 and Kimberly Geniti placed seventh in the 1,500-meter run with her time of 5:10.58.

Amsterdam's Megan Ottati turned in a third-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:24.28, while Deborah Johnson was fourth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 1:12.82. Kelly Paris was sixth in the 400 (1:02.26), Cassandra Robataile tied for seventh in the high jump 94-06) and Abby Wollman was eighth in the long jump with a leap of 14-7.25.

Shaker edged Columbia 108-102 to claim the girls team title. Fonda-Fultonville was sixth with 41 points, while Gloversville was eighth with 34 and Amsterdam placed 12th with 20.7.

Schenectady Invitational

Girls

Team Results

1. Shaker 108; 2. Columbia 102; 3. Colonie 79; 4. Guilderland 64.7; 5. Glens Falls 47; 6. Fonda-Fultonville 41; 7. Troy 39; 8. Gloversville 34; 8. Queensbury 34; 10. Averill Park 26; 11. Mohonasen 24; 12. Amsterdam 20.7; 13. Bishop Maginn 15; 14. Schalmont 10; 15. Mechanicville 8; 16. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 5; 17. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 3.7; 18. Schenectady 1.7.

Individual Results

100: Miranda Haraughty (GF) 13.13; 2. Madison Rowland (Shak) 13.28; 3. Asia Cornwall (Colu) 13.36; 4. Nadia Nowak (Colo) 13.48; 5. Mary Pattison (Troy) 13.61; 6. Natalie Horton (Shak) 13.67; 7. Dayna Peck (Glov) 13.76; 8. Lajai Scott (Schen) 13.82.

200: Miranda Haraughty (GF) 26.22; 2. Alicia Bousa (Colo) 26.79; 3. Eden Zeitler (AP) 27.25; 4. Allyson Oertel (Colo) 27.36; 5. Asia Cornwall (Colu) 27.64; 6. Selena Lott (Colu) 27.77 7. Mary Pattison (Troy) 27.87; 8. Bethia Nivens (Shak) 28.47.

400: Mikeisha Kelly (Colo) 58.34; 2. Nastasia Johnston (Colu) 1:00.36; 3. Elaina Ryan (AP) 1:00.37; 4. Courtney Avery (Troy) 1:01.00; 5. Colleen Rice (Q) 1:01.51; 6. Kelly Paris (Amst) 1:02.26; 7. Vianah Smith (Shak) 1:02.96; 8. Katie Taggart (Shak) 1:03.01.

800: 1. Kiersten Kaminski (Colo) 2:19.14; 2. Kayleigh Lavender (Shak0 2:20.63; 3. Megan Ottati (Amst) 2:24.28; 4. Michelle Fish (Guild) 2:24.40; 5. Laura Libruk (Shak) 2:28.80; 7. Brittany Mack (AP) 2:29.71; 8. Tori Dugan (Colo) 2:29.86.

1,500: 1. Emily Burns (Guild) 4;50.33; 2. Shannen Kerin (Colo) 4:50.73; 3. Audrey Martino (Shak) 5:03.75; 4. Rachael Guinther (Q) 5:07.38; 5. Arissa Spitalny (Mech) 5:07.45; 6. Talya Williams (NDBG) 5:09.92; 7. Kimberly Geniti (FF) 5:10.58; 8. Carolyn Pellegrini (Colo) 5:11.79.

3,000: 1. Maryanna Lansing (Shak) 10:35.23; 2. Cara Sherman (Moh) 10:46.18; 3. Katherine Guilbo (Colu) 11:00.86; 4. Chelsea Wojeski (Colu) 11:04.51; 5. Ellen Stockert (Shak) 11:14.65; 6. Taylor Mueller (Q) 11:34.18; 7 Jenny Messina (Q) 11:36.00; 8. Sarah O'Leary (Colo) 11:36.38.

100 hurdles; 1. Isabella Borini (Schal) 15.98; 2. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 15.99; 3. Abigail Marco (Guild) 16.69; 4. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 16.76; 5. Kayla Catalfamo (Shak) 17.49; 6. Allison Hanmer (Glov) 18.27; 7. McKenna Palczak 9Amst) 18.29; 8. Amanda Cabrera-Case (Glov) 18.33.

400 hurdles: 1. Cali Palumbo (Colu) 1:07.10; 2. Abigail Marco (Guild) 1:07.17; 3. Shannon Lavender (Shak) 1:10.38; 4. Deborah Johnson (Amst) 1:12.82; 5. Alison Hanmer (Glov) 1:13.73; 6. Colleen Maloney (Colu) 1:13.87; 7. Stephanie Gengel (Q) 1:13.99; 8. Jenna Cebula (Mech) 1:14.95.

400 relay: 1. Shaker 51.41; 2. Gloversville 52.33; 3. Colonie 52.94; 4. Mohonasen 53.50; 5. Queensbury 54.00; 6. Columbia 54.40; 7. Averill Park 54.95; 8. Troy 55.00.

1,600 relay: 1. Colonie 4:06.75' 2. Columbia 4;14.21; 3. Queensbury 4:14.31; 4. Shaker 4:16.89; 5. Mohonasen 4:20.39; 6. Amsterdam 4:25.64; 7. Guilderland 4:29.95; 8. Fonda-Fultonville 4:40.35.

3,200 relay: 1. Colonie 9;43.32; 2. Queensbury 9;46.19; 3. Shaker 9;47.42; 4. Columbia 10:07.63; 5. Mohonasen 10:18.83; 6. Averill park 10:35.31; 7. Guilderland 10:38.67; 8. Fonda-Fultonville 10;42.26.

High jump: 1. Courtney Avery (Troy) 5-06.00; 2. Madison Rowland (Shak) 5:00.00; 3. Cali Palumbo (Colu) J5-00.00; 4. Emily Kronau (AP) 4-10.0; 5. Estelle Yedynak (Colu) 4-08.00; 6. Hanna Laestander (Guild) 4-06.00; 7. Kendra Lizzote (Guild) J4-06.00; 7. Lajai Scott (Schen) 4:06.00; 7. Colleen Ferucci (NDBG) 4-06.00; 7. Cassandra Robataille (Amst) 4-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kendra Lizzote (Guild) 10-00.00; 2. Jaclyn Levy (Guild) J10-00.00; 3. Rebekah Hentnik (FF) 8-06.00; 4. Sarah Abbott (BKW) J8-06.00; 5. Kara Snyder (Colo) J8-06.00; 6. Amanda Harrington (AP) 7-06.00; 6. Hayley Ferrara (Glov) 7-06.00; 6. Elizabeth Derubertis (Colu) 7-06.00.

Long j ump: 1. Nastasia Johnston (Colu) 17-11.50; 2. Eva Kiehl (Colu) 17-09.25; 3. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 16-06.75; 4. Hannah Madison (Shak) 16-02.25; 5. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 15-11.00; 6. Sharmell Brown (BM) 15-09.00; 7. Miranda Haraughty (GF) 15-08.25; 8. Abby Wollman (Amst) 14-07.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Eva Kiehl (Col) 36-09.00; 2. Danielle McLean (Shak) 33-05.00; 3. Kayla Catalfamo (Shak) 32-07.00; 4. Maddi Jackson (GF) J32-07.00; 5. Lian Larson (Guild) 31-10.00; 6. Sharmell Brown (BM) 31-07.75; 7. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 31-05.00; 8. Brianna Lia (Guild) 31-01.00.

Shot Put: 1. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 36-00.5; 2. Riley Martin (Troy), 33-10.0; 3. Whitney Martuscello (FF), 32-10; 4. Shayla Lyons (BM) 32-08.0' 5. Cheyenne Williams (Troy) 32-05.0; 6. Keyla Richardson (Moh) 32-01.25 7. Abigail Addo (Shak) 31-03.50; 8. Rebecca Rossier, Rebecca (Shak) 30-10.00.

Discus: 1. Zoe Doolittle (GF), 108-09; 2. Whitney Martuscello (FF) 101-01; 3. Camryn Savoie (FF) 98-00; 4. Cheyenne Williams(Troy) 86-00; 5. Shayla Lyons (BM) 84-05; 6. Dayle Carhart (Guil) 84-00; 7. Hayley Mattice (Guil) 83-09; 8. Chakerra Arrington (Col) 82-00.

WAC

Fort Plain girls earn split, boys swept

FORT PLAIN - Gabby Bridgewater was a double winner for Fort Plain at Tuesday's double-dual league meet.

Bridgewater won the 400-meter run for the Lady Hilltoppers with her time of 70.2 and the shot put with a throw of 27-9.5.

Kayla Wilder won the discus with a throw of 80-6, while Abby Palmer won the pole vault (6-6) and Kaitlin Trumbull won the high jump (4-6) for Fort Plain.

Boys

Duanesburg 85, Schoharie 51

Schoharie 74, Fort Plain 61

Duanesburg 107, Fort Plain 31

100: Lawal (D) 11.7.

200: Lawal (D) 23.9.

400: Gregory (D) 54.1.

800: Murphy (D) 2:20.6.

1,600: McKinley (D) 4:59.6.

3,200: Griffin (S) 11:28.3.

110 hurdles: Barton (D) 17.3.

400 hurdles: Barton (D) 68.5.

400 relay: Duanesburg (Barnes, Lawal, Barton, Kenyon) 46.7.

1,600 relay: Duanesburg 3:54.

3,200 relay: Schoharie (O'Neill, Bordon, Frisbee, Griffin), 8:54.

Pole vault: Barnes (D) 9-0.

Long jump: Barnes (D) 18-0.

Discus: Roberts (S) 105-08.

Shot put: Kenyon (D) 38-05.

Triple jump: Barnes (D) 36-07.

High jump: Lawal (D) 5-08.

Girls

Schoharie 62, Duanesburg 59

Schoharie 70, Fort Plain 63

Fort Plain 73, Duanesburg 59

100: Wilkes (D) 13.2.

200: Kenyon (D) 26.7.

400: Bridgewater (FP) 70.2.

800: McKee by (D) 2:46.1.

1,500: Fisher (D) 5:4 2.3.

3,000: Gregory (D) 12:29.3.

100 hurdles: DeGroff (S) 17.7.

400 hurdles: Schaible (D) 70.5.

400 relay: Duanesburg 51.7.

1,600 relay: Duanesburg 4:18.3.

3,200 relay; Duanesburg 11:24.

Pole vault: Palmer (FP) 6-06.

Long jump: Wilkes (D) 14-06.

High jump: Trumbull (FP) 4-06.

Shot put: Bridgewater (FP) 27-09.5.

Discus: Wilder (FP) 80-06.

Triple jump: Archer (S), 31-0.

Canjo boys sweep meet

MIDDLEBURGH - Canajoharie's Seth Ferguson and Mayfield-Northville's's Tom McClellan were triple winners at Tuesday's WAC meet.

Ferguson topped the field in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.4, 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 58.9 and the triple jump with a leap of 40-05 .2 5. He teamed with Nick Sitterly, Jordan Brownell and Alex Renzi for the victory in the 1,600-meter relay.

McClellan captured victories in the 800 (2:17), 1,600 (4:29) and 3,200-meter (11:02) runs.

Mayfield-Northville 98, Middleburgh 34

Canajoharie 98, Middleburgh 42

Canajoharie 76, Mayfield-Northville 65

100: Smith (MN) 11.7.

200: Sitterly (Can) 24.2.

400: Brownell (Can) 55.0.

800: McClellan (M-N) 2:17.

1,600: McClellan (M-N) 4:29.

3,200: McClellan (M-N) 11:02.

110 hurdles: Ferguson (Can) 16.4.

400 hurdles: Ferguson (Can) 58.9.

400 relay: Canajoharie (Adams, Meade, Renzi, Manuel) 49.0.

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Ferguson, Sitterly, Renzi, Brownell), 3:46.9.

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (McFarland, Sullivan , Aane, Sala), 9:45.

Long jump: Briggs (M-N) 19-0.5.

Triple jump: Ferguson (Can) 40-05.25.

High jump: Christensen (Mid) 5-06.

Pole vault: Bumpus (M-N) 10-06.

Shot put: Costa (M-N) 37-06.25.

Discus: Folts (Can) 112-0.

Center State Conference

Dolgeville sweeps Mohawk

DOLGEVILLE - Kent Vedder and Devin Bullock were double winners for the boys, while Marisa Chavez and Ashley Mettler won two events apiece for the girls as Dolgeville swept the Center State Conference meet against Mohawk Tuesday.

Chavez swept the weight events, winning the shot put with a throw of 29-11.05 and the discus with a throw of 85-02. Mettler took the distance events, winning the 1,500-meter run in 5:51.6 and the 3,000 in 13:30.1.

Bullock captured the triple jump with a leap of 36-02 and the long jump at 18-01. Vedder cleared the bar at 4-11 to win the high jump and hit the line first in the 200 meters in 25.1.

Boys

Dolgeville 99, Mohawk 35

3,200 relay: Dolgeville (Richards, Pelan, Lewandowski, Pelan), 10:15.3.

110 hurdles: Brunelle (D) 19.7.

100: Conrad (D) 11.8.

1,600: Nagle (D) 5:21.4.

400 relay: Dolgeville (B. NastovskI, Vedder, Coonradt, Bullock), 498.5.

400: Dobson (D) 69.9.

400 hurdles: B. Doolittle (D) 69.1.

800: Lewandowski (D) 2:15.3.

200: Vedder (D) 25.1.

3,200: Fleming (M) 13:04.6.

1,600 relay: Dolgeville (Dobson, Doolittle, Lewandowski, Hunt) 4:27.1.

High jump: Vedder (D) 4-11.

Long jump: Bullock (D) 18-01.

Pole vault: Rinaldi (M), Blovat (M) tie 10-06.

Triple jump: Bullock (D) 36-02.

Shot put: Rinaldi (M) 37.05.5.

Discus: Rinaldi (M) 105.11.

Girls

Dolgeville 67, Mohawk 65

3,200 relay: Mohawk (Schultz, Hyde, Platts, Thorp), 11:23.

100 hurdles: Newkirk (M) 18.3.

100: Newkirk (M) 13.8.

1,500: Mettler (D) 5:51.6.

400 relay: Mohawk (Holden, Jouben, Demayo, Rogers), 60.0.

400: Schultz (M) 68.9.

400 hurdles: Newkirk (M) 74.1.

800: Thorp (M) 2:35.

200: Bunce (D) 28.9.

3,000: Mettler (D) 13.30.1.

1,600 relay: Mohawk (Thorp, Schultz, Demayo, Newkirk), 4:31.3.

High jump: Null (D) 4-04.

Long jump: Thorp (M) 13-06.

Pole vault: Not contested.

Triple jump: George (D) 30-01.

Shot put: Chavez (D) 29-11.05.

Discus: Chavez (D) 85-02.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web