Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Amsterdam Rams win Warrior Classic title

April 22, 2013
The Leader Herald

The Leader-Herald

NISKAYUNA - Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown was named male athlete of the meet after winning three individual events, setting new meet marks, at Saturday's Warrior Track Classic at Niskayuna High School.

Amsterdam won the boys portion of the meet with 79 points, well ahead of runner-up Bethlehem with 56. Gloversville placed 13th in the team standings with 12 points, while Mayfield-Northville was 16th with 8.

Brown set a new meet record winning the 400-meter dash in 49.02 and the 200-meter dash with his winning time of 22.4. The Amsterdam sophomore also picked up the victory in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-0.

Brown teamed with David Gravely, Anthony Stewart and John Hardies to garner the victory in the 1,600-meter relay.

Also picking up an individual victory for the Rams at Saturday's meet was Luis Laboy who won the long jump with a leap of 20-11.

Hardies placed second in the 800-meter run (2:02.01), while Laboy placed fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.79) and Brett Stanavich was sixth (11.84). Connor Kilgallen was third in the pole vault at 10-06.

Gloversville's John Knox III placed second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:13.96. Matthew Rivera placed fourth in the 400-meter hurdles (61.31).

Mayfield/Northville's Ryan Bumpus was runner-up in the pole vault with a height of 10-06, while Tom McClellan placed seventh in the 3,000 meters in 9:27.22.

In the girls standings, Amsterdam placed sixth with 33 1/2 points, while Gloversville was 10th with 24. Queensbury won the girls meet with 87 1/2 points, edging Niskayuna with 86.

Amsterdam's Megan Ottati picked up the victory in the 800-meter run with her time of 2:26.27. Brenda Santana was fifth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.82. Kelly Paris placed second in the 200-meter dash in 28.43 and was runner-up in the 400-meter dash in 63.28.

Gloversville's Dayna Peck placed fourth in the 100-meter days with a time of 13.76. Brittany Craven placed fifth in the 3,000-meter run in 11:36.15. Chanel Thomas was third in the 100-meter hurdles finals (16.53), while Allison Hanmer placed sixth in the 400-meter hurdles (75.77).

The Gloversville 400-meter relay team of Amanda Cabrera-Case, Mykala Akey Clark, Peck and thomas placed second with a time of 53.74. Hayley Ferrara placed sixth in the pole vault. clearing the bar at 7-0.

The Johnstown track team traveled to the Albright Invitational at Albany Academy but was shut out in the team standings.

Warrior Classic

Boys

Team scores: Amsterdam 79, Bethlehem 56, New Paltz 53, Averill Park 42, New Rochelle 36.5, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 34, Scotia-Glenville 33, Woodlands 30, Schenectady 29, Albany 26, Queensbury 24, South Glens Falls 14.5, Schalmont 10, Mayfield-Northville 8, Columbia 7, Niskayuna 7, Roundout Valley 6, New Hartford 5, Voorheesville 4.

Individual results

100: Jonathan Albert (Wood) 11.59; Malik Murray (Schen) 11.71; Ammar Brown (Schen) 11.72.

200: Izaiah Brown (Amst) 22.4; Ammar Brown (Schen) 23.53; Justin Alleye (NR) 23.62.

400: Izaiah Brown (Amst) 49.02; Justin Alleye (NR) 51.44; Wesley Clayton (AP) 52.20.

800: Jon Holmes (Colon) 1:59.53; John Hardies (Amst) 2:02.01; Matt Miller (AP) 2:03.04.

1,500: Philo Germano (Alb) 4:07.89; John Knox III (Glov) 4:13.96; Alfredo Mazzuca (NP) 4:14.74.

3,000: Andrew Tarilo (AP) 8:50.81; Noah Bell (Beth) 8:59.36; Kyle Gronostaj (Colum) 9:17.09.

110 hurdles: Joe Hermey (Q) 15.62; Dennis Turner (SG) 15.96; Sean Baker (BH) 16.47.

400 hurdles: Austin Stewart (NP) 59.20; Conner Kimmey (Beth) 60.28; Keimon Barrow (NR) 61.23.

400 relay: Woodland (Martin, Barber, Kraemer, Albert), 45.20; Albany, 45.23; Schenectady, 45.49.

1,600 relay: Amsterdam (Graveley, Stewart, Hardies, Brown), 3:34.64; Albany, 3:37.38; Scotia-Glenville, 3:37.96.

3,200 relay: New Paltz (Busby, L. Mazzuca, Fullam, A. Mazzuca), 8:23.36; Burnt Hills, 8:27.92; Amsterdam, 8:31.79.

High jump: Izaiah Brown (Amst) 6-0; Drew Duguid (Beth) 5-9; Eric Denny (SG) 5-9.

Pole vault: Whiteman Oehler-Marx (NP) 13-0; Ryan Bumpus (May) 10-6; Connor Kilgallen (Amst) 10-6.

Long jump: Luis Laboy (Amst) 20-11; Sean Baker (BH) 20-91/2; Brian Greenberg (Beth) 19-101/2.

Triple jump: Devon Willis (Schal) 45-21/2; Brian Greenberg (Beth) 44-31/2 ; Kenny Onyenkwu (NR) 43-13/4.

Shot put: Anthony Santoro (SGF) 47-111/4; Jon Rogers (AP) 44-9; Donovan Li (RV) 44-0.

Discus: Jon Rogers (AP) 144-9; Dave Slattery (Q) 133-3; Franco Julia-Wise (NP) 130-7.

Girls

Team scores: Queensbury 87.5, Niskayuna 86, Duanesburg 44, Ballston Spa 41.5, Rondout Valley 38.5, Amsterdam 33.5, Hudson Falls 31.5, Albany 27, South Glens Falls 25, Schalmont 24, Gloversville 24, New Paltz 22, Scotia-Glenville 14, Schenectady 10, Voorheesville 6.5, Woodlands 6, Albany Leadership 5.

Individual results

100: Megan Wilkes (Duan) 13.52; Amanda Mondini (RV) 13.72; Dayna Peck (Glov) 13.76.

200: Olivia Jaquith (N) 27.96; Kelly Paris (Amst) 28.43; Sam Hunter (V) 28.55.

400: Maddy Kenyon (Duan) 60.73; Kelly Paris (Amst) 63.28; Casey Billis (HF) 63.55.

800: Megan Ottati (Amst) 2:26.27; Megan Kellogg (Q) 2:28.02; Julia Flower (Schal) 2:31.12.

1,500: Megan Kellogg (Q) 5:04.96; Janelle Rothacker (BS) 5:06.32; Erica Wasserbach (N) 5:10.80.

3,000: Lexi Sciortino (N) 11:06.80; Abigail Spiers (N) 11:07.18; Rachael Guinter (Q) 11:16.16.

100 hurdles: Nikari Carota (Q) 15.65; Isabella Borini (Schal) 15.92; Chanel Thomas (Glov) 16.53.

400 hurdles: Meisha Lewis (Schen) 67.70; Anka Parzych (N) 67.86; Nikari Carota (Q) 68.86.

400 relay: Duanesburg (Kenyon, Wilkes, Schaible, McQueeney), 53.32; Gloversville, 53.74; Niskayuna, 53.95.

1,600 relay: Duanesburg (McQueeney, Schaible, Fisher, Kenyon) 4:21.0; Albany, 4:26.80; Scotia-Glenville, 4:28.05.

3,200 relay: Niskayuna (Parzych, DeWald, L. Sciortino, F. Sciortino), 10:10.60; Queensbury, 10:24.06; 3. Rondout Valley, 11:00.61.

High jump: Anna Bertrand (BS) 4-8; Tiaria Gaines (Alb) 4-8; Brittany Bourdeau (SGF) 4-6.

Pole vault: Mackenzie Myott (SGF) 9-9; Olivia Paolano (Q) 8-0; Gabrielle Agostaro (RV) 8-0.

Long jump: Cora Butler (NP) 16-2; Alison Xu (N) 16-0; Nikari Carota (Q) 15-10.

Triple jump: Corta Butler (NP) 36-7; Olivia Paolano (Q) 33-10; Blessing Uzoeshi (Alb) 32-101/2.

Shot put: Brianna Seeley (HF) 32-23/4 ; Jenna Bureau (Q) 30-63/4; Kailey Rothacker (BS) 29-101/2.

Discus: Brianna Seeley (HF) 95-5; Ali Peitola (Schal) 95-2; Jenna Bureau (Q) 94-11.

Albright Invitational

(At Albany Academy)

Team scores: Monument Mountain 99.5, LaSalle 78.5, Albany Academy 76.5, Ravena-Coeyma-Selkirk 70, Cohoes 62, Glens Falls 48.5, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 37, CBA 36, Green Tech 16.

Individual results

100: Austen Zeh (AA) 11.4; Will Thorpe (CBAQ) 11.5, Dylan Thompson-Pitcher (LSI) 11.6.

200: Gabe Smith (LSI) 22.0; Akeem Valace (GT) 23.4; Zaire Folds (Coh) 23.9.

400: Sean Fitzgerald (LSI) 52.8; Nick Masier (Mon) 53.9; Akeem Valace (GT) 54.4.

800: Adam Forti (BKW) 2:02.7; Eitan Kiin (Mon) 2:08.7; Rowan Myers (Mon) 2:08.8.

1,600: Griffin Keegan (AA) 4:45.2; Niall Coughlin (LSI) 4:48.4; Koshik Pilar (CBA) 4:49.0.

3,200: Ace McAlister (Mon) 10:08.0; Alex Isabelle (LSI) 10:10.0; Ryan Morrow (RCS) 10:20.2.

110 hurdles: Justice Spear (GF) 15.8; Noah McKnight (Coh) 16.5; Tom Randolph (Mon) 17.1.

400 hurdles: Mike Kotleski (Mon) 59.6; Justin Dickinson (CBA) 1:02.3; Daniel Goss (LSI) 1:02.9.

400 relay: LSI (Eveleth, Torres, Thompson-Pitcher, Smith), 45.8; Albany Academy, 46.6; CBA, 47.3.

1,600 relay: Monument Mountain (Masiero, Arevedo, Peretti, Kotleski), 3:38.0; LSI, 3:40.8; RCS, 3:42.1.

3,200 relay: RCS (Griffith, Penzebene, Coryell, Conklin), 8:37.6; Cohoes, 8:48.9; CBA, 9:39.2.

High jump: Jacob Farnum (BKW) 5-10; McKnight (Coh) 5-10; Laremee (Mon) 5-8.

Long jump: Travis Fairlee (BKW) 19-101/2 ; Billy Campbell (Coh) 19-63/4; Cody Armstrong (GF) 19-53/4.

Triple jump: Anthony Ciacci (RCS) 39-61/2; Sam Morrett (Coh) 39-6; Storti Connor (Mon) 38-8.

Pole vault: Mike Kenny (GF) 10-0; Nick Vasto (RCS) 10-0; Craig Brozowski (RCS) 9-6.

Shot put: Alexei Buchanan (AA) 46-61/2; Kevin O'Connell (RCS) 41-0; Juri Kiin (Mon) 40-51/2.

Discus: Alexei Buchanan (AA) 125-0; Nison Mihhaylov (AA) 118-6; Juri Kien (Mon) 111-6.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web