Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

JHS falls at league track meet

April 19, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLENS FALLS -Angela Duross picked up the lone victory for Johnstown in Thursday's Foothills Council track and field meet at Glens Falls High School.

Duross topped the field in the 100-meter hurdles with a winning time of 16.6. She was chased across the line by teammate Carissa O'Brien who finished with a time of 17.80.

Glens Falls swept the boys meet defeating Johnstown 127-50 and beat South Glens Falls 108-72. South High scored a 105-74 victory over the Sir Bills.

In the girls portion of the meet, South Glens Falls defeated Johnstown 116.5-57.5 and Glens Falls 94-87. Glens Falls topped the Lady Bills 117-50.

Miranda Haraughty picked up three individual victories on the day for Glens Falls. Haraughty won the 100-meter dash (13.35), 200-meter dash (28.8) and the long jump (14-11.0). Zoe Doolittle swept the weight events for the Lady Indians by winning the shot put with a throw of 37-9.5 and the discus with a toss of 109-04.

Justice Spear was a double individual winner for the Indians, topping the field in the 100-meter hurdles (16.6) and 400-meter hurdles (1:00.8)

Sara Billings was a double winner for South Glens Falls, winning the 1,500- (5:28.0) and 3,000-meter runs (11:56.0).

Boys

Glens Falls 127, Johnstown 50

Glens Falls 108, South Glens Falls 72

South Glens Falls 105, Johnstown 74

3,200 relay: Glens Falls (Collins, Ryan, Lee, Nichols), 9:14.8.

110 hurdles: Justice Spear (GF), 16.6.

100: Jordan Griffin (GF), 12.3.

1,600: Josh Lee (GF), 4:55.9.

400 relay: South Glens Falls (Josefowicz, Salazar, Moorer, LaMarche), 49.0.

400: Heath Armstrong (GF), 55.4.

400 hurdles: Justice Spear (GF), 1:00.8.

800: Joe Nichols (GF), 2:14.5.

200: Nate Salazar (SGF), 25.7.

3,200: Ben Collins (GF), 10:45.0.

1,600 relay: Glens Falls (Armstrong, Basford, McIntosh, Spear), 3:46.1.

Shot put: Anthony Santoro (SGF), 48-05.0.

Discus: Ryan Wood (SGF), 113-07.

Long jump: Heath Armstrong (GF), 17-09.0.

Triple jump: Taylor Lattimore (SGF), 38-04.0.

High jump: Mike Basford (GF), 5-08.0.

Pole vault: Mike Kenny (GF), 12-07.0.

Girls

Glens Falls 117, Johnstown 50

South Glens Falls 94, Glens Falls 87

South Glens Falls 116.5, Johnstown 57.5

3,200 relay: South Glens Falls (DeCresente, Stewart, Maziejka, Rosati), 11:14.5.

100 hurdles: Angela Duross (J), 16.6.

100: Miranda Haraughty (GF), 13.35.

1,500: Sara Billings (SGF), 5:28.0.

400 relay: South Glens Falls (Sweet, Erickson, Merril, Hanchett), 54.1.

400: Tia Higgins (SGF), 1:05.2.

400 hurdles: Allyce Morrissey (GF), 1:16.0.

800: Hayley Flower (GF), 2:46.2.

200: Miranda Haraughty (GF), 28.8.

3,000: Sara Billings (SGF), 11:56.0.

1,600 relay: Glens Falls (M. Haraughty, Morrissey, Jackson, A. Haraughty), 4:33.31.

Shot put: Zoe Doolittle (GF), 37-9.5.

Discus: Zoe Doolittle (GF), 109-04.

Long jump: Miranda Haraughty (GF), 14-11.0.

Triple jump: Maddi Jackson (GF), 31.03.0.

High jump: Brittany Bordeau (SGF), 4-03.0.

Pole vault: Mackenzie Myott (SGF), 9-00.0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web