Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Track Roundup: Amsterdam meet postponed by weather

April 11, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

AMSTERDAM - The Amsterdam track and field team had its home opener halted by inclement weather Wednesday.

Several events were completed in the Big 10 meet with Catholic Central and Schenectady.

The meet is scheduled to resume Monday.

Article Photos

Amsterdam’s Nick?Raponi leads the pack during a relay race during Wednesday’s Big 10 meet with Schenectady and Catholic Central at Amsterdam High?School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Foothills Council

Glens Falls sweeps Gloversville

GLOVERSVILLE - The Gloversville boys and girls track and field team both lost to Glens Falls in their Foothills Council opener Tuesday at Boulevard Elementary School.

In the boys meet, Glens Falls posted an 81-63 win over Gloversville. The Indians won 10 of 17 events.

Justice Spear won the 110-meter hurdles, 400 hurdles and high jump for Glens Falls.

Heath Armstrong won the long jump and triple jump for the Indians, while Jordan Griffin (100), Ben Collins (3,200), Mike Kenny (pole vault) and Davis Mobley (shot put also posted wins.

Glens Falls also won the 1,600 relay.

John Knox won the 800 and 1,600 meters for Gloversville, while Alex Gifford (400), Brandon Paul (200) and Brendan Dutcher (discus) also posted wins.

Gloversville also won the 3,200 and 400 relays.

In the girls meet, Glens Falls posted an 83-61 win over Gloversville. The Indians won 11 of 17 events on their way to the win.

Miranda Haraughty won the 100, 200 and 400 meters for Glens Falls, while Zoe Doolittle won the discus and shot put.

Allyce Morrissey (400), Hayley Flower (800), Maddi Jackson (triple jump), Mikayla Pinto (high jump) and Sabrina Roberts (pole vault) also posted individual wins for Glens Falls, which also won the 1,600 relay.

Brittney Craven won the 1,500 and 3,000 meters for Gloversville, while Chanel Thomas (100 hurdles) and Darianna Port (long jump) also posted wins.

Gloversville also won the 3,200 and 400 relays.

BOYS

Glens Falls 83, Gloversville 61

3,200 relay: Gloversville, 8:51.1.

110 hurdles: Spear (GF), 15.4.

100: Griffin (GF), 11.5.

1,600: Knox (G), 4:36.

400 relay: Gloversville, 48.2.

400: Gifford (G), 54.7.

400 hurdles: Spear (GF), 1:03.4.

800: Knox (G), 2:08.5.

200: Paul (G), 24.6.

3,200: Collins (GF), 10:31.8.

1,600 relay: Glens Falls, 3:44.

High jump: Spear (GF), 5-10.

Long jump: Armstrong (GF), 18-2 1/2.

Triple jump: Armstrong (GF), 37-7 1/4.

Pole vault: Kenny (GF), 12-06.

Shot put: Mobley (GF), 37-11.

Discus: Dutcher (G), 100-1.

GIRLS

Glens Falls 81, Gloversville 63

3,200 relay: Gloversville, 11:20.3.

100 hurdles: Thomas (G), 16.4.

100: M. Haraughty (GF), 12.6.

1,500: Craven (G), 5:37.

400 relay: Gloversville, 55.4.

400 meters: M. Haraughty (GF), 1:02.

400: Morrissey (GF), 1:15.9.

800: Flower (GF), 2:43.

200: M. Haraughty (GF), 27.4.

3,000: Craven (G), 12:15.

1,600 relay: Glens Falls, 4:30.

High jump: Pinto (GF), 4-06.

Long jump: Port (G) 13-08.75.

Triple jump: Jackson (GF), 29-9 1/4.

Pole vault: Roberts (GF), 6-6.

Shot put: Doolittle (GF), 35-07.

Discus: Doolittle (GF), 101-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web