Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local athletes turn in strong performances at annual meet

April 5, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

FONDA - Under bright, sunny skies, athletes took to the track for the annual steeplechase/pentathlon meet Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Gloversville's Chanel Thomas and Amsterdam's Christopher Rost turned in strong performances to be the top local athletes in the pentathlon portion of the meet, while Fonda-Fultonville's Kim Geniti and Jim Westman were the top local finishers in the steeplechase.

Thomas, a junior, placed second in the girls pentathlon consisting of the 100-meter high hurdles, high jump, long jump, shot put and 800-meter run, with 2,435 points.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Courtney Cirillo enters the water pit during the girls steeplechase event on Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Fonda-Fultonville's Lindsay Therrien placed fourth with 2,248 points, while Johnstown's Carissa O'Brien was sixth with 1,836. Amsterdam's Cassandra Robataille placed seventh with 1,778 points.

Also participating were Gloversville's Amanda Cabrera-Case (11th/1,685), Brianna Port (12th/1,568) and Broadalbin-Perth's Victoria Opalka (14th/1,330) and Alexandria Opalka (18th/967).

Rost, a senior, was third in the boys pentathlon consisting of the 110-meter high hurdles, long jump, high jump shot put and 1,500-meter run, with 2,394 points.

Gloversville's Matthew Rivera placed fifth with 2,370 points, while Mayfield-Northville's Todd Briggs placed seventh with 2,320. Fonda-Fultonville's Joe Fox was eighth with 2,318 and Broadalbin-Perth's Michael Visco recorded a ninth-place finish with 2,281 points.

Also competing were Fonda-Fultonville's Jacob Hentnik (12th/2,152), and Christian VanAvery (23rd/1,752); Gloversville's Phil Meher (14th/2,083), Austin Flynn (29th/1,467) and Taylor McCredie (32nd/176); Amsterdam's David Graveley (13th/2,986) and Jose Perez (23rd/1,752). Also participating for Broadalbin-Perth were Pierre LaPort (22nd/1,772) and Sam Comini (30th/1,389) and Johnstown's Brandon Spaid (15th/1,944).

Geniti placed eighth overall in the girls steeplechase with her time of 8:21.3. Broadalbin-Perth's Montana Smith (8:35.2), Sarah Naple (8:35.6) and Madison MacFarland (8:40.0) finished 12th, 13th and 14th respectively.

Also running for Broadalbin-Perth were Cadney Nolan (17th/9:11.5), Renee Bellinger (30th/9:55.4) and Joanna Tavolaro (32nd/10:09.9), along with Fonda-Fultonville's Carly Littlejohn (15th/9:10.4), Sami Phelps (19th/9:18.9) and Emily Littlejohn (26th/9:46.2).

Competing for Gloversville were Emily Gifford (22nd/9:23.0), Alicia Anich (25th/9:43.5) and Darianna Port (28th/9:49.5) along with Johnstown's Courtney Cirillo (23rd/9:35.9) and Mayfield-Northville's Sarah Montgomery (24th/9:42.8).

Emma Willard's Courtney Breiner won the event with her time of 7:42.4.

Westman was the top local finisher in the boys steeplechase, placing sixth with a time of 10:45.7. Gloversville's Adam Sleezer placed 13th in 11:17.3 and teammate Hunter Marshall was 15th in 11:40.8.

Also competing for Gloversville were Jack Hayes (18th/12:01.2), Peter Piazza (24th/13:07.7) and Chris Hernandez (28th/14:12.3). Also competing for Fonda-Fultonville were Josh Lewis (27th/13:41) and Cole Wozniak (30th/14:35.8) along with Amsterdam's Jonathan Knack (21st/12:17.1) and Pablo Almodovar (26th/13:22.8) and Broadalbin-Perth's Hunter Marshal (22nd/12:29.2).

Mitch Ryan of Plattsburgh's Seton Catholic won the event with a time of 10:01.1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web