Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys Basketball Roundup: Cougars advance to Class C quarterfinals

February 21, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CANAJOHARIE - Josh Gonzalez scored 22 points to lead fourth-seeded Canajoharie to a 60-49 win over 13th-seeded Voorheesville in the first round of the Section II Class C boys basketball tournament Wednesday.

The Cougars trailed 44-42 heading into the fourth quarter before outscoring the Blackbirds, 18-5 in the final quarter to earn the win.

Zach Bowerman finished with 14 points for Canajoharie, while Dillan Veeder added 13 points.

Article Photos

Canajoharie’s Dillan Veeder (23) drives to the basket during Wednesday’s Section II Class C first-round game at Canajoharie High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Dylan Hensel finished with 20 points to lead Voorheesville, while Logan Hotaling and Zach Precious each scored 10 points.

The Cougars (16-3 overall) will face 12th-seeded Stillwater in the quarterfinals Saturday at noon at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy. The Warriors (10-9 overall) defeated fifth-seeded Schoharie on Wednesday, 56-54.

Voorheesville finished the season with an 8-10 overall record.

Fact Box

Sectional Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Class A First Round

Mohonasen 57, Gloversville 40

Queensbury 70, Amsterdam 56

Averill Park 54, Bishop Gibbons 49

Section II Class C First Round

Canajoharie 60, Voorheesville 49

Rensselaer 58, Fort Plain 38

Stillwater 56, Schoharie 54

Section II Class D First Round

Northville 46, Doane Stuart 34

St. Johnsville 76, Heatly 33

Germantown 79, Fort Edward 41

Section VII Class D First Round

Wells 56, Minerva-Newcomb 29

Indian Lake-Long Lake 42, Lake Placid 22

Westport 43, Willsboro 36

Chazy 59, Keene 30

Canajoharie 60, Voorheesville 49

Voorheesville17 9 18 5 - 49

Canajoharie16 14 12 18 - 60

Voorheesville

Church 1-0-3, Hensel 6-5-20, Precious 5-0-10, Hotaling 4-2-10, Vogel 1-4-6. Totals 17-11-49.

Canajoharie

Bowerman 5-3-14, Shannon 1-4-6, Folts 1-1-3, Veeder 5-3-13, Ouderkirk 1-0-2, Gonzalez 7-8-22. Totals 20-17-60.

3-point goals: Voorheesville 4 (Hensel 3, Church); Canajoharie 3 (Bowerman 2, Veeder).

Section II Class C First Round

Rensselaer 58, Fort Plain 38

RENSSELAER - Andrew Spath finished with 17 points, leading Rensselaer to a win over Fort Plain in the first round of the Section II Class C Tournament.

The Rams led 30-19 at the half and put the game out of reach by outscoring the Hilltoppers 19-9 in the third quarter.

Shawn Pondillo scored 14 points for the eighth-seeded Rams, while Tyler Oliver added eight points.

Marcus Failing and Chris Hanifin each finished with eight points for ninth-seeded Fort Plain, while Zach Sweet added seven points.

Rensselaer (11-8 overall) will face top-seeded Hoosic Valley in the quarterfinals Saturday at 1:30 p.m. at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy. Hoosic Valley (17-2 overall) defeated 16th-seeded Duanesburg in the first round, 46-36.

Fort Plain ended its season with a 10-9 overall record.

Rensselaer 58, Fort Plain 38

Fort Plain13 6 9 10 - 38

Rensselaer24 6 19 9 - 58

Fort Plain

Belden 2-1-5, Failing 2-3-8, Florian 1-0-2, Hanifin 4-0-8, Ray 1-0-2, Sardina 2-0-6, Sweet 1-4-7. Totals 13-11-38.

Rensselaer

Forgea 1-0-2, Gibson 1-0-2, Gigliotti 2-1-5, Harwood 2-0-5, Oliver 4-0-8, Pondillo 4-2-14, Spath 7-3-17, Victoria 2-0-5. Totals 23-6-58.

3-point goals: Fort Plain 4 (Sardina 2, Sweet, Failing); Rensselaer 6 (Pondillo 4, Harwood, Victoria).

Section II Class D First Round

Northville 46, Doane Stuart 34

RENSSELAER - Barcley Hayward finished with 13 points to lead Northville to a win over Doane Stuart in the first round of the Class D Tournament.

Northville jumped out to a 16-7 lead after one quarter against seventh-seeded Doane Stuart.

Jason VanNostrand scored 12 points for the 10th-seeded Falcons, while Kalob Russell added eight points.

Rory Siy scored 13 points to lead the Thunder Chicken, while Ira Ganz added nine points.

The Falcons won their previous meeting with Doane Stuart, 53-47, in the championship game of the John Woodward Tournament in Northville on Jan. 5.

Northville (10-9 overall) will face second-seeded Loudonville Christian (17-1 overall) in the quarterfinals Saturday at Stillwater High School at 5 p.m.

Doane Stuart finished its season with a 10-9 overall record.

Northville 46, Doane Stuart 34

Northville16 12 10 8 - 46

Doane Stuart 7 10 7 10 - 34

Northville

Grega 1-2-4, Russell 2-4-8, Hayward 4-3-13, Monette 2-3-7, VanNostrand 5-2-12, Jonas 1-0-2, Speights 1-1-3. Totals 16-15-46.

Doane Stuart

Demiroglu 1-0-2, Ganz 3-0-9, Schettini 2-2-6, Siy 4-5-13, Stone 0-1-1. Totals 10-8-34.

3-point goals: Northville 2 (Hayward 2); Doane Stuart 3 (Ganz 3).

Section II Class A First Round

Queensbury 70, Amsterdam 56

QUEENSBURY - Charles Peltz finished with 20 points to lead Queensbury to a win over Amsterdam in the first round of the Class A Tournament.

Keeghan O'Leary scored 16 points for the Spartans, while Troy Kelly added 15 points.

The seventh-seeded Spartans led 45-40 after three quarters before outscoring the Rams 25-16 in the final frame to earn the win.

Luis Laboy finished with 15 points to lead 10th-seeded Amsterdam, while John Hardies scored 12 points. Zach Dufel scored nine points for the Rams, while Andrew Druziak and Robert Sherlock each added eight points.

Queensbury will face second-seeded Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the quarterfinals Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy at 4 p.m.

Queensbury 70, Amsterdam 56

Amsterdam16 8 16 16 - 56

Queensbury15 16 14 25 - 70

Amsterdam

Druziak 3-2-8, Dufel 4-0-9, Hardies 3-5-12, Laboy 7-0-15, Pritchard 1-0-2, Sherlock 4-0-8, Stanavich 0-2-2. Totals 22-9-56.

Queensbury

Homkey 2-4-8, Kelly 4-6-15, Marasco 2-0-4, Moses 2-0-4, O'Leary 7-2-16, Peltz 6-6-20, Troelstra 1-0-3. Totals 24-18-70

3-point goals: Amsterdam 3 (Dufel, Hardies, Laboy); Queensbury 4 (Peltz 2, Troelstra, Kelly).

Section VII Class D First Round

Wells 56, Minerva-Newcomb 29

WELLS - Jake Earley finished with 23 points, 15 rebounds and three steals to lead Wells to a Class D first-round victory over Minerva-Newcomb.

The Indians led 28-9 at the half on their way to their third straight win and sixth victory in seven games.

"We had a good team game," Wells coach J.C. Parslow said.

Ben Brenan recorded 10 points, 16 rebounds, five assists, four steals and one block for Wells. Matt Michienzi added 10 points, two assists and two steals for the Indians.

Austin Williams scored nine points to lead 10th-seeded Minerva-Newcomb.

The seventh-seeded Indians (11-6 overall) will travel to Port Henry on Friday to play second-seeded Moriah in a semifinal matchup at 7:30 p.m.

Wells 56, Minerva-Newcomb 29

Minerva-Newcomb3 6 7 13 - 29

Wells15 13 15 13 - 56

Minerva-Newcomb

McCall 1-0-2, Vanderwalker 1-2-4, Martinez 3-0-6, Moulton 3-0-7, Ruzbacki 0-1-1, Williams 3-3-9. Totals:11-6-29

Wells

Earley 11-1-23, Hayes 3-0-6, Michienzi 3-4-10, Chicoski 1-0-3, Brenan 5-0-10, Weaver 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-2. Totals 25-5-56

3-point goals: Minerva/Newcomb 1 (Moulton); Wells 1 (Chicoski).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web