Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Johnstown to host Greenville in opener

February 14, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SARATOGA SPRINGS - Few area teams were rewarded by the Section II girls basketball committee when the pairings for the upcoming Section II basketball tournaments were created during Wednesday's seeding meeting at the Holiday Inn in Saratoga Springs.

The Johnstown Lady Bills will enter the Section II Class B tournament on a bit of a roll after knocking off Foothills Council champion Queensbury in their regular-season finale Tuesday night.

The Lady Bills earned the seventh seed in the tournament and will get a final home game Wednesday against No. 10 Greenville at 6 p.m.

"I think we landed where we should be," Johnstown coach Tim Derwin said. "I didn't want to be in the eight or nine bracket because then we would have had to play the No. 1 seed early. We didn't play well enough early to get better."

The Lady Bills' season got off to a rough start and they didn't reach the .500 mark until Jan. 30 when they defeated Stillwater for the second time this season, 39-24. They ended the season by winning seven of their last nine games, which includes Tuesday's 42-37 win over Queensbury.

"I couldn't be happier," Derwin said. "I think our win [Tuesday] night brought us to the next level. We've been playing well but last night's game we got to the next level."

They've avenged most of their losses with league wins over not only Queensbury, but Scotia-Glenville, Hudson Falls and Broadalbin-Perth.

"We've had some kids that eight or 10 games ago weren't contributing but are now," Derwin said. "Annie Stock is starting now. Hope Cerasuolo was recovering from pneumonia early and is averaging eight or 10 points. Emma Heroth is finding her mark in a lot of physical categories, including scoring. Everybody is doing a little more."

While the Lady Bills would avoid the tournament's top seed, the Watervliet Lady Canoneers, until the championship game should they advance that far, Broadalbin-Perth is not that fortunate.

The ninth-seeded Lady Patriots will open the tournament in Rotterdam to face the No. 8 Schalmont Lady Sabres. A win will likely send them to Watervliet for a 7:30 p.m. game on Feb. 23.

The No. 14 Fonda-Fultonville Lady Braves will open the tournament Friday night with a play-in game against No. 19 Cairo-Durham.

A win Friday will send them to visit third-seeded Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk on Tuesday for a first-round contest.

The area team with the best record, the Fort Plain Lady Hilltoppers, was stung after finishing the regular season with a 15-2 record.

They lost their last game of the regular season, the Western Athletic Conference Cup semifinals in devastating fashion as Haley Kilmartin missed two foul shots with the Lady Hilltoppers trailing by one.

The committee was not impressed with Fort Plain's record and the Lady Hilltoppers were seeded eighth in Class C and will host Lake George at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

"It hurts us every year when that happens," Fort Plain coach Phil Karker said after Tuesday night's loss. "You don't want to say it's the competition but I think that has a lot to do with it. They're in battles every night and we really aren't. They say 'schedule someone better, but we don't have any room in the schedule the way the funding is. I tried to schedule some As and Bs this year and they didn't want to play us."

A win Tuesday could send the Lady Hilltoppers up against top-seeded Hoosic Valley on Feb. 22.

Both the Canajoharie Lady Cougars and the Mayfield Lady Panthers will open the tournament Friday. Canajoharie earned the 14th seed and will host No. 19 Whitehall at 6 p.m. Friday, while No. 20 Mayfield will pay a visit to No. 13 Voorheesville.

A win will send the Lady Cougars to face Berne-Knox-Westerlo, while Mayfield will see No. 4 Hoosick Falls if it gets past Voorheesville.

The area's highest-seeded team is the Northville Lady Falcons, who finished the regular season with a 6-12 record and were fourth in the WAC North and earned the No. 5 seed in Class D.

They will travel to Fort Edward for the first game of a girls/boys doubleheader Feb. 22.

They will face No. 4 Warrensburg at 6 p.m. and top-seeded Fort Edward will face the winner of Tuesday's game between No. 8 North Warren and No. 9 Germantown.

The winners will go to SUNY Adirondack on Feb. 26.

In class A, the Amsterdam Lady Rams earned the No. 9 seed and will visit South Glens Falls on Wednesday. The winner will face the top-seeded Troy Lady Horses.

In Section III, Dolgeville (9-9 overall) earned the seventh seed in the Class C-2 Tournament. The Blue Devils will travel to second-seeded Weedsport (15-3) on Friday for a 7 p.m. contest,

Section II Girls Basketball

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6 p.m.

Game 1: S7. Niskayuna at S4. Shenendehowa

Game 2: S6. Guilderland at S5. Columbia

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

at Albany H.S.

Game 3: B3. Bishop Maginn vs. S2. Shaker, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at B1. Albany, 7:30 p.m.

at Bethlehem H.S.

Game 5: S3. Colonie vs. B2. Catholic Central, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at S1. Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 4, 6 p.m.

at Times Union Center, Albany

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 6 p.m.

Game 1 : No. 9 Amsterdam at No. 8 South Glens Falls

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Troy H.S.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Troy, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Mohonasen vs. No. 4 Queensbury, 6 p.m.

at Holy Names

Game 4: No. 7 Scotia-Glenville at No. 2 Holy Names, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Glens Falls vs. No. 3 Averill Park, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

at Colonie H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2, 3:30 p.m.

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class B

Play-ins

Friday, Feb. 15, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Schuylerville at No. 16 Emma Willard

Game 2: No. 20 Bishop Gibbons at No. 13 Ichabod Crane

Game 3: No. 21 Coxsackie-Athens at No. 12 Catskill

Game 4: No. 18 Albany Leadership at No. 15 Corinth

Game 5: No. 19 Cairo-Durham at No. 14 Fonda-Fultonville

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Watervliet, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Cohoes, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner at 3 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 6 p.m.

Game 9: No. 9 Broadalbin-Perth at No. 8 Schalmont

Game 10: Game 3 winner at No. 5 Taconic Hills

Game 11: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Tamarac

Game 12: No. 10 Greenville at No. 7 Johnstown

Game 13: No. 11 Hudson at No. 6 Hudson Falls

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

at highest seed

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Game 15: Game 10 winner vs. Game 7 winner, TBA

at highest seed

Game 16: Game 8 winner vs. Game 13 winner, TBA

Game 17: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Rensselaer H.S.

Game 18: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 19: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2, 1:45 p.m.

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 20: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner

Class C

Play-ins

Friday, Feb. 15, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Stillwater at No 16 Middleburgh

Game 2: No. 20 Mayfield at No. 13 Voorheesville

Game 3: No. 21 Saratoga Catholic at No. 12 Galway

Game 4: No. 18 Schoharie at No. 15 Albany Academy

Game 5: No. 19 Whitehall at No. 14 Canajoharie

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Hoosic Valley

Game 7: No. 9 Lake George at No. 8 Fort Plain

Game 8: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Hoosick Falls

Game 9: Game 3 winner at No. 5 Duanesburg

Game 10: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Maple Hill

Game 11: No. 10 Mechanicville at No. 7 Mekeel Christian

Game 12: Game 5 winner at 3 Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Game 13: No. 11 Greenwich at No. 6 Waterford

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

at highest seed

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Game 15: Game 10 winner vs. Game 7 winner, TBA

at highest seed

Game 16: Game 8 winner vs. Game 13 winner, TBA

Game 17: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Cohoes H.S.

Game 18: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 19: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2, noon

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 20: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner

CLASS D

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Germantown at No. 8 North Warren

Game 2: No. 10 New Lebanon at No. 7 Hartford

Game 3: No. 11 Bolton at No. 6 Heatly

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

at Fort Edward H.S.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Northville vs. No. 4 Warrensburg, 6 p.m.

at Fort Ann H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Fort Ann, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs No. 3 Argyle 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

at SUNY Adirondack

Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Satursday, March 2, 5:15 p.m.

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web