Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

McClellan seventh at Mayfield Invitational

February 8, 2013
The Leader Herald

NORTH RIVER -Queensbury swept the boys and girls team titles at the Mayfield Nordic Ski Invitational Thursday at Garnett Hill ski area.

Mayfield's Tom McClellan was the top local skier for the boys, placing seventh with a time of 32:17, while Johnstown's Eric Brower posted a 12th-place finish in 34:03.

The Panthers placed sixth in the team standings with 63 points, while Johnstown was eighth with 79.

Mayfield's Lidija Nikollaj finished eighth in the varsity girls race with her time of 26:46, while Hanna Cromie was 13th for the Lady Panthers in 28:39 and Canajoharie's Catie Corrigan placed 18th in 29:35.

Mayfield placed fifth in the girls varsity standings with 45 points, while Canajoharie was eighth with 92 and Johnstown ninth with 103 points.

Mayfield Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Queensbury 16, 2. Saratoga Springs 16, 3. Shenendehowa 33, 4. Scotia-Glenville 39, 5. Johnsburg 62, 6. Mayfield 63, 7. Lake George 70, 8. Johnstown 79, 9. Glens Falls 84, 10. Guilderland 91.

Individuals: 1. Brian Halligan (Sar) 28:52; 2. Austin Huneck (Shen) 29:12; 3. Ben Anderson (Q) 30:22; 4. Liam Mulshine (Q) 31:09; 5. Seth Marles (Sar) 31:19; 6. Matt Forsehy (Sco) 32:07; 7. Tom Mc Clellan (May) 32:17; 8. Torey Sweet (LG) 32:43; 9. Zane Belden (Q) 33:02; 10. Patrick Broderick (Sar) 33:47.

12. Eric Brower (J) 34:03; 23. Mitch Akowicz (M) 36:32; 27. Cameron Roten (J) 38:01; 33. Brent Gray (M) 39:30; 37. Ryan Bumpus (M) 41:44; 40. Jack Brabant (J) 43:13; 41. Austin Davis (M) 45:28.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Queensbury 21, 2. Scotia-Glenville 24, 3. Shenendehowa 28, 4. Lake George 31, 5. Mayfield 45, 6. Guilderland 49, 7. Glens Falls 62, 7. Canajoharie 92, 8. Johnstown 103, 9. Johnsburg 107, 10. Saratoga Springs 118.

Individuals: 1. Emma Underwood (LG) 23:06; 2. Megan Kellogg (Q) 23:20; 3. Sarah Duclos (Shen) 24:10; 4. Becca Kraines (Sco) 24:48; 5. Amy Duclos (Shen) 25:16; 6. Laurie Knapp (Guild) 26:29; 7. Gabbi Rodbell (Sco) 26:34; 8. Lidija Nikollaj (May) 26:46; 9. Celine Dreitlein (Q) 27:02; 10. Colleen Rice (Q) 27:29.

13> Hanna Cromie (M) 28:39; 18. Catie Corrigan (Can) 29:35; 24. Emily Cromie (M) 30:30; 30. Morgan Swedick (J) 31:29; 35. Rosemary Trahan (Can) 33:27; 36. Quincey Brabant (J) 33:45; 37. Kayla Groesbeck (J) 34:04; 38. Madison Smrtic (J) 34:43; 40. Quinn Li Oshea (Can) 35:38; 43. Jerica Holland (J) 36:49.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web