Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area wrestlers take aim at state tournament

February 7, 2013
By PAUL WAGER (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLENS FALLS - Having cleared the first postseason hurdle last weekend at the sectional class tournaments, several area wrestler will look to take the next step this weekend at the state qualifying tournaments.

A total of 32 area wrestlers advanced to this weekend's tournament after qualifying Saturday.

Due to Friday's forecast of winter weather, the Section II Division I and II tournaments were moved from Friday and Saturday at the Glens Falls Civic Center to Queensbury High School on Sunday.

Article Photos

Amsterdam’s Brandon Lapi, top, tries to turn Fonda-Fultonville’s Jacob Boyer during their 132-pound match Jan. 15 at Lynch Literacy Academy in Amsterdam. Lapi is seeking his fourth straight Section II Division I title this weekend at the Glens Falls Civic Center. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Amsterdam leads the way with 14 wrestlers qualified for the Section II Division I (large-school) Tournament at the Queensbury High School, which will take place Friday and Saturday. Fonda-Fultonville, Johnstown and Canajoharie-Fort Plain combined to qualify nine wrestlers for the Section II Division II (small-school) tourney, which also will take place at Queensbury High School on Sunday.

Dolgeville, which won the Section III Class D title Saturday, will send nine wrestlers to Syracuse to compete in the Section III Division II Tournament.

Section II Division I Tournament

The Rams will send 14 wrestlers to Glens Falls this weekend to compete in the Division I tourney.

Leading the way for Amsterdam will be junior Brandon Lapi, who will be seeking his fourth-straight Section II Division I title and a fourth-straight trip to the state tournament. Lapi, who is 42-3 on the season, has 32 pins this season and is seeded first at 132 pounds after winning his fourth Class B title Saturday at Mohonasen High School.

Amsterdam finished third in the team standings at the Class B tourney, finishing behind Queensbury and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. The title was the fourth straight Class B crown for Queensbury and their 32nd overall.

Ken Garcia also claimed a title for Amsterdam on Saturday, edging Queensbury's Chris Goudy, 2-1, to win the 195-pound crown. Garcia, a senior, is 35-10 this season and seeded sixth for this weekend's tourney.

James Marquez also reached the finals for the Rams, losing 4-3 in the 160-pound finals to LaSalle's Brendan Goldup. Marquez, a senior, is 37-9 this season and seeded second for this weekend's tourney.

In addition to their finalists, the Rams had two other wrestlers place third. Senior Ian Alejandro (120 pounds) and freshman Chris Garrison (182) both finished third for Amsterdam. Alejandro posted a 5-0 win over Averill Park's Joe Toth in the consolation finals, while Garrison notched a 5-2 win over Ballston Spa's Garrett O'Grady.

Alejandro (24-18 overall) and Garrison (23-17) are both seeded eighth in their respective weight classes this weekend.

Jorge Rivera (99 pounds), Adam Tatun (106), Rob Santiago (170) and Chris Lopez (220) all finished fourth for the Rams.

Rivera (28-16) is seeded eighth for this weekend's tourney, Tatun (21-14) is seeded ninth, Santiago (25-18) is seeded seventh and Lopez (25-13) is seeded eighth.

Dal Orengo (138) and Dan Banewicz (152) both finished fifth for Amsterdam, while Monty Carmona (126), Josh Gonzalez (145) and Joe Kelly (285) all placed sixth.

Orengo (32-13) is seeded eighth for this weekend's tourney and Banewicz (25-16) is seeded ninth.

Wrestling is scheduled to begin Friday at 11:30 a.m. It will continue Saturday with wrestling set to begin at 10 a.m. with the championship semifinals. The championship finals are tentatively scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

The winners of each weight class will advance to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships on Feb. 22 and 23 at the Times Union Center in Albany. Other wrestlers will qualify through wild-card berths, which will be announced next week.

Section II Division II Tournament

Johnstown's Joe Nellis was the area's lone champion at the Class CC Tournament on Saturday at Schalmont High School.

Nellis, a senior, pinned his way to the title, earning the title by pinning Schuylerville's Harrison Proctor in 1:36 in the 220-pound championship match.

Nellis earned the second seed for the Division II tournament behind Berne-Knox-Westerlo's Joe Sprung.

Nellis, who has lost just once this season, missed all of last season with a shoulder injury after placing second at 215 pounds as a sophomore.

Patrick Morrison also qualified for the DII state qualifier for the Sir Bills after placing second at 195 pounds Saturday. Morrison lost 7-0 in the final to Glens Falls' Andrew Maxam.

Morrison is seeded third for this weekend's Division II tournament behind Maxam and Rensselaer's Santino Sierra.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain had three wrestlers qualify for this weekend's tournament after placing in the top four at the Class CC tourney.

Tim Hazzard (99 pounds), Jon Payack (106) and Gordon Trahan (126) all advanced with top-four finishes last weekend. Hazzard and Payack both placed second, while Trahan was fourth.

Hazzard is seeded fifth for this weekend's tournament, while Payack is seeded ninth.

Fonda-Fultonville had four wrestlers qualify for the state-qualifying tournament with top-four showings at the Class C Tournament in Hoosick Falls on Saturday.

Ryan Park (152 pounds) and Eric Moyer (285) both finished second in their respective weight classes, while Dom Mancini (145) placed third. Thomas TenEyck also advanced with a fourth-place finish at 120 pounds.

Park is seeded fifth for this weekend's tournament, Mancini was seeded seventh and Moyer is seeded sixth.

Wrestling is scheduled to begin Friday at 11:30 a.m. It will continue Saturday with wrestling set to begin at 10 a.m. with the championship semifinals. The championship finals are tentatively scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

The winners of each weight class will advance to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships on Feb. 22 and 23 at the Times Union Center in Albany. Other wrestlers will qualify through wild-card berths, which will be announced next week.

Section III Division II Tournament

After winning the Section III Class D title Saturday at Sandy Creek, Dolgeville will send nine wrestlers to Syracuse to compete in the Section III Division II Tournament at Onondaga Community College's SRC Arena.

Noah Handy (99 pounds), Daniel Fox (106), Andrew Dillenbeck (113), Triston Engle (152), Richard Lyon (160) and Kasey Foster (182) all won Class D titles Saturday for the Blue Devils.

Handy, a sophomore, is 29-7 this season and earned the fourth seed for Saturday's Division II (small-school) tournament.

Fox, a sophomore, is seeded fourth at 106 pounds after going 31-2 this season.

Dillenbeck, who is 12-6 in his junior season, wasn't seeded among the top six at 113 pounds, while Engle, a sophomore, earned this fourth seeded at 152 pounds after going 39-2 this season. Lyon, a sophomore, is 31-10 this season and earned the sixth seed at 160 pounds. Foster, a sophomore, is 29-10 this season and seeded third at 182 pounds.

Tyler Richards (138) and Jimmy Doolittle (170) also reached the finals for Dolgeville and both finished second at the Class D Tournament, while Ben Nastovski placed third at 120 pounds.

Richards, a senior, is 17-19 this season, while Doolittle, a junior, is 21-17. Nastovski, a sophomore, is 31-3 this season. He earned the third seed at 120 pounds.

Wrestling is slated to begin at 10 a.m. on Saturday with the championship finals set to begin at approximately 7 p.m.

The winners of each weight class will advance to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships on Feb. 22 and 23 at the Times Union Center in Albany. Other wrestlers will qualify through wild-card berths, which will be announced next week.

Division I Wrestling Seedings

Top Seeds

99: 1. Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls), 2. Josh LoGuidice (Guilderland), 3. Richard Schrade (Saratoga), 4. John Devine (Columbia), 5. Dietrich Hoffman (Shenendehowa), 6. Rowan Braga (Bethlehem), 7. Matt Spandoni (Shaker), 8. Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam), 9. Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen).

106: 1. Golan Cohen (Colonie), 2. Mike Lainhart (Guilderland), 3. Max Tempel (Averill Park), 4. Nick Robbins (Queensbury), 5. Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa), 6. Ryan DiGiuseppe (Saratoga Springs), 7. Dom Poggoli (Columbia), 8. Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 9. Adam Tatun (Amsterdam).

113: 1. Corey Ali (Shenendehowa), 2. Brandon Winchip (Queensbury), 3. Dominic Inzana (Saratoga Springs), 4. Alan McNeil (Averill Park), 5. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa), 6. Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna), 7. Rafael Gonzales (Columbia), 8. Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen), 9. Eli Kligerman (Albany).

120: 1. Blake Retell (Shaker), 2. Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa), 3. Hunter Rumpf (Saratoga Springs), 4. Eric St. John (Queensbury), 5. Tristan Canova (Bethlehem), 6. Tommy Walsh (Colonie), 7. Ryan Moore (LaSalle), 8. Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam), 9. Matt Saville (South Glens Falls).

126: 1. John McHugh (Columbia), 2. Kody Bruno (Queensbury), 3. Kevin Mauro (Saratoga Springs), 4. Jordan Maynard (Shenendehowa), 5. Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna), 6. Brandon Diaz (LaSalle), 7. Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 8. Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa), 9. Gabe Naviasky (Bethlehem).

132: 1. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam), 2. Kyle Greene (Columbia), 3. Gary Goodermote (Averill Park), 4. Nolan Hale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 5. Brandon Calhoun (Albany), 6. Zack Morris (South Glens Falls), 7. James McDonough (Ballston Spa), 8. Nick Wagenbaugh (Schenectady), 9. Greg Joslin (Colonie).

138: 1. Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa), 2. Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Spencer Kilburn (South Glens Falls), 4. Joseph Clemente (LaSalle), 5. Brian Stevens (Queensbury), 6. Matt McHugh (Columbia), 7. Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs), 8. Dal Orengo (Amsterdam), 9. Brian Knodler (Guilderland).

145: 1. David Almaviva (Shenendehowa), 2. Eric Steele (Niskayuna), 3. Jim Devine (Columbia), 4. Dillon Deckert (Queensbury), 5. Connor Tuttle (LaSalle), 6. Michael Danz (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 7. Steve Shadick (Mohonasen), 8. Derrick Gardner (Averill Park), 9. Zach Bomba (Colonie).

152: 1. Angelo Kress (Columbia), 2. Zach Joseph (Shenendehowa), 3. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Tyler Moses (Averill Park), 5. Dominic Notar (Mohonasen), 6. Wyatt Bleau (Shaker), 7. Mike Irvine (Queensbury), 8. Alex Martinez (Schenectady), 9. Dan Banewicz (Amsterdam).

160: 1. Brendan Goldup (LaSalle), 2. James Marquez (Amsterdam), 3. Evan Myers (Queensbury), 4. Chris Morrissey (Columbia), 5. Nick Dodd (Shaker), 6. Chris Nacarrato (Shenendehowa), 7. Ryan Harris (Guilderland), 8. Garrett Davis (Niskayuna), 9. Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park).

170: 1. Franky Nassivera (Queensbury), 2. Jack Hatton (Burnt Hills), 3. Jerrell White (Schenectady), 4. Justin Tuttle (LaSalle), 5. Will Martin (Columbia), 6. Tyler Gougler (Shenendehowa), 7. Rob Santiago (Amsterdam), 8. Nick Horton (Averill Park), 9. Cameron Pierce (Niskayuna).

182: 1. Ali Hashimee (Shenendehowa), 2. Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston), 3. Trevor Gibson (Niskayuna), 4. Jesse Futia (Guilderland), 5. Ryan Hart (Columbia), 6. Chris MacDonald (Shaker), 7. Bryce Breault (Queensbury), 8. Chris Garrison (Amsterdam), 9. Garrett O'Grady (Ballston Spa).

195: 1. Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa), 2. Wayne Burt (Colonie), 3. Chris Tangora (Bethlehem), 4. Eric Pierone (Mohonasen), 5. Race Viedt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 6. Ken Garcia (Amsterdam), 7. Chris Goudy (Queensbury), 8. Gustavo Loarca (Saratoga Springs), 9. Josh Britton (Albany).

220: 1. Jason Johnson (Colonie), 2. Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Emanuel Zamora (Schenectady), 4. Joe Graham (Scotia-Glenville), 5. Khaled Abdoun (Niskayuna), 6. Matt Holton (Saratoga Springs), 7. Anthony Hall (Mohonasen), 8. Chris Lopez (Amsterdam), 9. Kevin Leonard (Shenendehowa).

285: 1. El Shaddai VanHoesen (Columbia), 2. Austin DiCerbo (Colonie), 3. Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville), 4. Jim Helin (Saratoga Springs), 5. Jacob Parker (Shaker), 6. Jacob Brooks (Shenendehowa), 7. Cody Thomason (Albany), 8. Ryan Brown (Queensbury), 9. Dakota Weir (Averill Park).

Section II Division II Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Garon LeClair (Corinth), 2. Devin VanVlack (Duanesburg), 3. Bryan Kern (Maple Hill), 4. Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls), 5. Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 6. Alex Lambert (Schalmont), 7. Matt Fox (Tamarac), 8. Alex Fisher (Voorheesville), 9. Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane).

106: 1. Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls), 2. Nico Riccio (Galway), 3. Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Kyle Miano (Rensselaer), 5. Connor Hughes (Schuylerville), 6. Matt Gardner (Ichabod Crane), 7. Austin Rich (Whitehall), 8. Shane Barberis (Duanesburg), 9. Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

113: 1. Matt Morris (Albany Academy), 2. Jordan Sartin (Galway), 3. Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 4. Tristan Welton (Voorheesville), 5. Cassidy White (Corinth), 6. Win Myint (Rensselaer), 7. Luke Fronhofer (Salem), 8. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls), 9. Andrew Lafay (Hudson Falls).

120: 1. Kyler Harrington (Hudson Falls), 2. Carter Merecki (Salem), 3. Dan Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Al Aubin (Whitehall), 5. Connor Franzese (Cohoes), 6. Paul Lambert (Schalmont), 7. Nick Nedelcu (Warrensburg), 8. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham), 9. Vincent Storms (Rensselaer).

126: 1. Daniel VanDyk (Salem), 2. Anthony Mosca (Watervliet), 3. Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth), 4. Bryan Myers (Taconic Hills), 5. Alexis Bleau (Schoharie), 6. Jake Anderson (Schuylerville), 7. Jay Kindlon (Albany Academy), 8. Tyler Randall (Hoosick Falls), 9. Nick Kern (Maple Hill).

132: 1. Sam DeLarge (Albany Academy), 2. Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls), 3. Ryan Matuszak (Corinth), 4. Damian Duffy (Granville), 5. Lane Oehler (Warrensburg), 6. Logan Brunick (Tamarac), 7. Matt Davenport (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 8. Jon Batchler (Schalmont), 9. Austin Lown (Duanesburg).

138: 1. John Diekel (Whitehall), 2. Sean Romanski (Albany Academy), 3. Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 4. Nathaniel Palmer (Granville), 5. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 6. R.J. Rhodes (Tamarac), 7. Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls), 8. Kyle Brown (Schoharie), 9. Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls).

145: 1. Andy Mollevik (Duanesburg), 2. Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth), 3. Steven Culbert (Galway), 4. Taishon Graham (Lansingburgh), 5. Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy), 6. Tyler Green (Schuylerville), 7. Dominick Mancini (Fonda-Fultonville), 8. Trevor Morrison (Salem), 9. Jake Gregory (Whitehall).

152: 1. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg), 2. Anthony Paturso (Schalmont), 3. Bryan Sherman (Hoosick Falls), 4. Nick Rehberg (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 5. Ryan Park (Fonda-Fultonville), 6. Dustin Humphrey (Salem), 7. Josh McIlhenny (Greenville): 8. Garrett Hayes (Glens Falls), 9. Chris Kawola (Mechanicville).

160: 1. Nick Gallo (Schalmont), 2. Sheldon Allen (Green Tech), 3. Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls), 4. Brad Perry (Granville), 5. Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 6. Ryan Pappalau (Galway), 7. Matt Coreno (Mechanicville), 8. Jim McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 9. Jon Russell (Warrensburg).

170: 1. Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls), 3. Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls), 4. Frank Capone (Watervliet), 5. George Pooters (Cairo-Durham), 6. Zach French (Rensselaer), 7. Henry Holmes (Duanesburg), 8. Najee Collins-Coleman (Green Tech), 9. Matt Tocci (Glens Falls).

182: 1. Tyler Morris (Salem), 2. Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls), 3. Tim Flower (Schalmont), 4. Derrick Knight (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 5. Tyler Schermerhorn (Hudson Falls), 6. Brandon Boomhower (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 7. Chris DellaRocco (Schoharie), 8. Colin Kenyon (Duanesburg), 9. James Stevens (Rensselaer).

195: 1. Andre Maxam (Glens Falls), 2. Santino Sierra (Rensselaer), 3. Patrick Morrison (Johnstown), 4. Tyler Gallagher (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 5. Zeby Romano (Watervliet), 6. Jeff Senecal (Duanesburg), 7. Sean Hogan (Hudson Fakks), 8. Mike Clark (Corinth), 9. Domminic Gregory (Whitehall).

220: 1. Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 2. Joe Nellis (Johnstown), 3. Harry Procter (Schuylerville), 4. Jordan Keys (Salem), 5. Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont), 6. Nick Alford (Corinth), 7. Zach Perras (Mechanicville), 8. Nate Winchester (Cambridge), 9. Logan Kunkle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

285: 1. Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 2. William Baker (Taconic Hills), 3. Nick Scott (Cohoes), 4. Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh), 5. John Farace (Catskill), 6. Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville), 7. Dwayne Nadeau (Granville), 8. Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy), 9. Dylan Donlon (Fort Ann).

Section III Division II Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Derek Spann (Adirondack), 2. Theo Powers (Mexico), 3. Jared Carroll (South Jefferson), 4. Noah Handy (Dolgeville), 5. Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal), 6. Tanner Cook (Ilion).

106: 1. Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack), 3. Caleb Beach (South Jefferson), 4. Danny Fox (Dolgeville), 5. Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack), 6. Connor Schissler (General Brown).

113: 1. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent), 2. Connor Steria (Lowville), 3. Austin Parker (Port Byron), 4. Remi Lynch (Phoenix), 5. Andrew Taber (Port Byron), 6. Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton)

120: 1. Nate Walker (Canastota), 2. Mike Boyle (Cooperstown), 3. Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville), 4. Dylan Evans (Cazenovia), 5. Brad Dietz (Phoenix), 6. Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson).

126: 1. Laken Cook (Ilion), 2. Ryan Snow (General Brown), 3. Tyler Field (Onondaga), 4. Zach Alexander (Cortland), 5. Nick Petroff (Cazenovia), 6. Cody Jones (South Jefferson).

132: 1. Cormac Green (Port Byron), 2. Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent), 3. Connor Russ (Canastota), 4. Jon Crast (South Jefferson), 5. Garrett Mitchell (Camden), 6. John Mazza (Mohawk).

138: 1. Nick Tighe (Phoenix), 2. Todd Stevens (Holland Patent), 3. Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk), 4. Nate Smart (Onondaga),5. Greg Hadcock (Hannibal), 6. Ryan Webber (Cortland).

145: 1. Nick Koelmel (Immaculate Heart), 2. C.J. Loomis (Mexico), 3. Nate Dietz (Phoenix), 4. Tyler Gray (Lowville), 5. Jacob Miller (Cooperstown), 6. Byran Bennett (Ilion).

152: 1. Isaiah Riccio (Beaver River), 2. Tyler Spann (Adirondack), 3. Rowdy Prior (Phoenix), 4. Triston Engle (Dolgeville), 5. Trevor Allard (Mexico), 6. Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).

160: 1. Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown), 2. Matt Fisher (Oneida), 3. Tom Confer (Camden), 4. Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson), 5. Eric Metzger (Homer), 6.Richard Lyon (Dolgeville).

170: 1. Daniel Smith (South Jefferson), 2. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek), 3. Jake Woolson (Mexico), 4. Mark Dove (Homer), 5. Colton Erb (General Brown), 6. Jesse Puchales (Canastota).

182: 1. Zach Zupan (Canastota), 2. Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson), 3. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville), 4. Taylor Short (Holland Patent), 5. Danny Phillips (Cazenovia), 6. Dan Appley (Herkimer).

195: 1. Garret Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Wyatt Albanese (Canastota), 3. Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson), 4. Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 5. Zech Pitre (General Brown), 6. Mitch Thurston (Port Byron).

220: 1. Corey Gaffney (General Brown), 2. Jon Cavarette (Marcellus), 3. Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen), 4. Paul Turco (Cortland), 5. Josh Langley (Holland Patent), 6. Antonio DIez (South Jefferson).

285: 1. Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton), 2. Jacob Morris (Canastota), 3. Brandon Fayle (Lowville), 4. Kevin Parker (Cortland), 5. Tyler Havener (Oneida), 6. Ian Radell (Camden).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web