Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Dolgeville wins Class D title

February 3, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SANDY CREEK - The Dolgeville wrestling team sent eight wrestlers to the finals on its way to winning the Section III Class D Tournament title on Saturday at Sandy Creek High School.

Noah Handy (99 pounds), Daniel Fox (106), Andrew Dillenbeck (113), Triston Engle (152), Richard Lyon (160) and Kasey Foster (182) all won titles for the Blue Devils.

Handy pinned Immaculate Heart's Peter Winkler in 2:53 in the finals, while Fox pinned Mohawk's David Bardo in 42 seconds.

Dillenbeck posted a 6-2 decision over Mount Markham's Aspen Effner, Engle edged Copenhagen's Wyatt Lyndaker 1-0, Lyon outlasted Sandy Creek's Mason McNitt 13-12 and Foster pinned Copenhagen's Najib Quinones in 2:52.

Tyler Richards (138) and Jimmy Doolittle (170) also reached the finals for Dolgeville and both finished second. Richards lost 4-3 in overtime to Tully's Davis Herold, while Doolittle was pinned by Sandy Creek's Jake Benedict in 35 seconds.

Dolgeville won the team title by a 218.5-182 margin over host Sandy Creek.

Ben Nastovski placed third at 120 pounds for the Blue Devils, defeating Copenhagen's Steven Jacobs 8-3 in the consolation finals. Steven Gross (126) and Austin Burton (195) both placed fifth for Dolgeville.

Section II Class CC Tournament

ROTTERDAM - Johnstown finished eighth among 14 teams at the Section II Class CC Tournament at Schalmont High School.

Hudson Falls won the team title with 203 points, while Cobleskill-Richmondville was second. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (179.5 points) was third, while host Schalmont was fourth with 176.5 points.

Hudson Falls has won the last six Class CC titles.

Johnstown was eighth with 87 points, while Canajoharie-Fort Plain was 11th with 76.5 points.

Johnstown's Joe Nellis was the area's lone champion as he won the 220-pound title by pinning Schuylerville's Harrison Proctor in 1:36.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Tim Hazzard (99 pounds) and Jon Payack (106), and Johnstown's Patrick Morrison (195) also reached the finals.

Hazzard lost by pinfall to Hudson Falls' Gage Latterell, while Payack lost pinfall to Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George's Gideon Jardine in seven seconds.

Morrison dropped a 7-0 decision to Glens Falls' Andre Maxam.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Gordon Trahan placed fourth at 126 pounds.

Johnstown's Danny Nellis (132), Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jordan Griswold (160) and Johnstown's Austin Brand (170) all posted fifth-place showings.

Johnstown's Jeremy Meher (120) and Johnstown's Josh LaLonde (152) both placed sixth.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Section II Division II championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center next Friday and Saturday.

Section II Class C Tournament

HOOSICK FALLS - Fonda-Fultonville had two wrestlers advance to the finals at the Section II Class C Tournament at Hoosick Falls Central School.

Ryan Park (152 pounds) lost 6-3 to Hoosick Falls' Bryan Sherman and Eric Moyer lost by pinfall to Taconic Hills' William Baker.

Dom Mancini (145 pounds) was third for the Braves, while Thomas TenEyck (120) placed fourth.

Kyle Gray (99 pounds) was fifth at 99 pounds for FFCS.

Host Hoosick Falls won the team title for the second straight year, finishing with 236 points.

FFCS finished eighth in the team standings.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Section II Division II championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center next Friday and Saturday.

Section II Class B Tournament

ROTTERDAM - Amsterdam finished third at the Class B Tournament at Mohonasen High School.

The Rams finished with 162 team points to trail Queensbury (247.5 points) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (244.5). The title was the fourth straight Class B crown for Queensbury and their 32nd overall.

Brandon Lapi claimed his fourth Class B title for the Rams, pinning Averill Park's Gary Goodermote in 1:56 in the 132-pound championship match.

Ken Garcia also claimed a title for Amsterdam, edging Queensbury's Chris Goudy, 2-1, to win the 195-pound crown.

James Marquez also reached the finals for the Rams, losing 4-3 in the 160-pound finals to LaSalle's Brendan Goldup.

In addition to their finalists, the Rams had two other wrestlers place third. Ian Alejandro (120 pounds) and Chris Garrison (182) both finished third for Amsterdam. Alejandro posted a 5-0 win over Averill Park's Joe Toth in the consolation finals, while Garrison notched a 5-2 win over Ballston Spa's Garrett O'Grady.

Jorge Rivera (99 pounds), Adam Tatun (106), Rob Santiago (170) and Chris Lopez (220) all finished fourth for the Rams.

Dal Orengo (138) and Dan Banewicz (152) both finished fifth for Amsterdam, while Monty Carmona (126), Josh Gonzalez (145) and Joe Kelly (285) all placed sixth.

The top six finishers in each weight class advance to the Section II Division I championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center next Friday and Saturday.

SECTIONAL RESULTS

Section II Class B Tournament

at Mohonasen High School

Team Scores

1. Queensbury 247.5, 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 244.5, 3. Amsterdam 162, 4. Averill Park 166, 5. Mohonasen 151, 6. LaSalle 143.5, 7. South Glens Falls 77, 8. Ballston Spa 66, 9. Scotia-Glenville 46, 10. CBA 7.

Championship Finals

99: Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls) major dec. Luke Pondillo (LaSalle), 11-0.

106: Max Temple (Averill Park) dec. Nick Robbins (Queensbury), 5-1.

113: Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) dec. Allan McNeil (Averill Park), 4-1.

120: Eric St. John (Queensbury) dec. Ryan Moore (LaSalle), 4-3 (OT criteria).

126: Kody Bruno (Queensbury) dec. Brandon Diaz (LaSalle), 7-2.

132: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) pinned Gary Goodermote (Averill Park), 1:59.

138: Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) pinned Spencer Kilburn (South Glens Falls), 3:35.

145: Dillon Deckert (Queensbury) dec. Steve Shadick (Mohonasen), 3-1 (OT)

152: Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) major dec. Tyler Moses (Averill Park), 10-0.

160: Brendan Goldup (LaSalle) dec. James Marquez (Amsterdam), 4-3.

170: Jack Hatton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) pinned Justin Tuttle (LaSalle), 3:49.

182: Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Bryce Breault (Queensbury), 3-1.

195: Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) dec. Chris Goudy (Queensbury), 2-1

220: Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) Joe Graham (Scotia-Glenville), 7-2

285: Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) pinned Ryan Brown (Queensbury), 1:31

Consolation Finals

99: Svia Bhoge (Mohonasen) dec. Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam), 3-1.

106: Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) pinned Adam Tatun (Amsterdam), ;40.

113: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pinned Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen), 2:43.

120: Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam) dec. Joe Toth (Averill Park), 5-0.

126: Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa), 4-3.

132: Nolan Hale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) pinned Zack Morris (South Glens Falls), :36.

138: Joseph Clemente (LaSalle) major dec. Brian Stevens (Queensbury), 11-1.

145: Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) dec. Conner Tuttle (LaSalle), 6-1.

152: Dominic Notar (Mohonasen) dec. Mike Irvine (Queensbury), 7-6.

160: Evan Myers (Queensbury) pinned Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park), 2:10.

170: Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) pinned Rob Santiago (Amsterdam), 4:00.

182: Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) dec. Garrett O'Grady (Ballston Spa), 5-2.

195: Eric Pierone (Mohonasen) dec. Race Viedt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4-3.

220: Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) dec. Chris Lopez (Amsterdam), 7-6.

285: Dakota Weir (Averill Park) dec. Josh Ritchey (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2-1.

Section II Class CC Tournament

at Schalmont High School

Team Scores

1. Hudson Falls 203, 2. Cobleskill-Richmondville 183.5, 3. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 179.5, 4. Schalmont 176.5, 5. Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 163.5, 6. Schuylerville 124, 7. Lansingburgh 104, 8. Johnstown 87, 9. Glens Falls 82, 10. Cohoes 79, 11. Canajoharie-Fort Plain 76.5, 12. Ichabod Crane 56.5, 13. Catskill 35.

Championship Finals

99: Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls) pinned Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), :43.

106: Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), :07.

113: Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), :45.

120: Daniel Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec. Kyler Harrington (hudson Falls), 4-2.

126: Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) dec. Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls), 11-9.

132: Matt Davenport (Cobleskill-Richmondville) major dec. Jon Batchler (Schalmont).

138: Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pinned Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3:41.

145: Taishon Graham (Lansingburgh) major dec. Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 17-5.

152: Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) major dec. Nick Rehberg (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 8-0.

160: Nick Gallo (Schalmont) tech. fall Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 19-4.

170: Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls), 6-4.

182: Tyler Schermerhorn (Hudson Falls) dec. Brandon Boomhower (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 4-2.

195: Andre Maxam (Glens Falls) dec. Patrick Morrison (Johnstown), 7-0.

220: Joe Nellis (Johnstown) pinned Harrison Proctor (Schuylerville), 1:36.

285: Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pinned Nick Scott (Cohoes), 1:58.

Consolation Finals

99: Alex Lambert (Schalmont) pinned Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane), 2:42.

106: Connor Hughes (Schuylerville) pinned Matt Gardner (Ichabod Crane), :45.

113: Andrew Lafay (Hudson Falls) pinned Sam Hill (Cohoes), :35.

120: Paul Lambert (Schalmont) def. Connor Franzese (Cohoes), default.

126: A.J. Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 4-2.

132: Jeru Akel (Lansingburgh) def. Bobby Newton (Hudson Falls), default.

138: Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls) dec. J.T. Heller (Schalmont), 1-0.

145: Tyler Green (Schuylerville) def. Steve Burch (Hudson Falls), default.

152: Garrett Hayes (Glens Falls) dec. Alexander Olsen (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 6-1.

160: Tylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Keivon Wood (Lansingburgh), 8-5.

170: Matt Tocci (Glens Falls) pinned Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 1:46.

182: Tim Flower (Schalmont) dec. Sean Hogan (Hudson Falls), 7-2.

195: Tyler Gallagher (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Sean Hogan (Hudson Falls), 7-2.

220: Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont) dec. Logan Kunkle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 8-6 (OT).

285: Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh) pinned John Farace (Catskill), 2:13.

Section II Class C Tournament

at Hoosick Falls Central School

Team Scores

1. Hoosick Falls 236, 2. Corinth 218, 3. Watervliet 141.5, 4. Granville 137, 5. Tamarac 125.

Championship Finals

99: Garon LeClair (Corinth) pinned Matt Fox (Tamarac), 2:20.

106: Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls) pinned Nico Riccio (Galway, 1:42.

113: Jordan Sartin (Galway) dec. Cassidy White (Corinth), 4-2.

120: Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) pinned Will Lloyd (Corinth), 1:25.

126: Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) dec. Tyler Mulcahy, 9-7 (OT).

132: Ryan Matuszak (Corinth) major dec. Logan Brunick, 14-4.

138: Nathaniel Palmer (Granville) dec. R.J. Rhodes (Tamarac), 4-1.

145: Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) pinned Steven Culbert (Galway), 3:15.

152: Bryan Sherman (Hoosick Falls) dec. Ryan Park (Fonda-Fultonville), 6-3.

160: Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) dec. Brad Perry (Granville), 4-3.

170: Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls) pinned Frank Capone (Watervliet), 2:38.

182: Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls) pinned Zeby Gokey (Tamarac), 1:13

195: Zeby Romano (Watervliet) pinned Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls), :48.

220: Nick Alford (Corinth) dec. Zach Perras (Mechanicville), 10-9.

285: William Baker (Taconic Hills) pinned Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville)

Consolation Finals

99: Alex Fisher (Voorheesville) dec. Lucien Lopier (Watervliet), 3.2.

106: Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) pinned Collin Smith (Corinth), 1:29.

113: Tristan Welton (Voorheesville) dec. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls), 3-2.

120: Nick Schrom (Hoosick Falls) pinned Thomas Ten Eyck (Fonda-Fultonville), 1:31.

126: Tyler Randall (Hoosick Falls) pinned Brian Myers (Taconic Hills), 4:23.

132: Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) dec. Damian Duffy (Granville), 6-3.

138: Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls) tech. fall Brannon Lambert (Corinth), 4:50.

145: Dominick Mancini (Fonda-Fultonville) pinned Dave Minor (Mechanicville), 2:29.

152: Josh Mcllhenny (Greenville) dec. Chris Kawola (Mechanicville), 3-0.

160: Ryan Pappalau (Galway) dec. Matt Coreno (Mechanicville), 8-1.

170: George Pooters (Cairo-Durham) pinned John Mulligan (Galway), 1:54.

182: Andrew Gilchrist (Galway) dec. Tyler McCarty (Corinth), 9-8.

195: Dan Hayner (Mechanicville) pinned Mike Clark (Corinth), 2:19.

220: Matt Roden (Tamarac) dec. Tyler White (Watervliet), 8-2.

285: Dwayne Nadeau (Granville) pinned T.J. Levigne (Tamarac), 2:11.

Section III Class D Tournament

at Sandy Creek High School

Team Scores

1. Dolgeville 218.5, 2. Sandy Creek 182, 3. Mohawk 164, 4. Cooperstown 132, 5. Copenhagen 127, 6. Immaculate Heart 94.5, 7. Mount Markham 84, 8. South Lewis 67, 9. Beaver River 62.5, 10. Onondaga 43.5, 11. Tully 42, 12. Otselic Valley 28, 13. Poland 21, 14. Syracuse Academy of Science 0.

Championship Finals

99: Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pinned Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart), 2:53.

106: Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pinned David Bardo (Mohawk), :42.

113: Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) pinned Aspen Effner (Mount Markham), 6-2.

120: Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) pinned Albert Amacher (Poland), 4:31.

126: Tyler Field (Onondaga) pinned Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen), 5:46.

132: John Mazza (Mohawk) pinned Travis Clarke (Copenhagen), 1:32.

138: Davis Herold (Tully) dec. Tyler Richards (Dolgeville), 4-3 (OT).

145: Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart) major dec. Jacob Miller (Cooperstown), 10-2.

152: Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec. Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen), 1-0.

160: Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec. Mason McNitt, 13-12.

170: Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pinned Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville), :35.

182: Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pinned Najib Quinones (Copenhagen), 2:52.

195: Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) pinned A.J. Wills (Sandy Creek), 4-1.

220: Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) pinned Greg Abbass (Immaculate Heart), 3:56.

285: Mackenzie Dore (Mount Markham) pinned Stephen Davis (Mohawk), 1:36.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web