Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area wrestlers ready to begin postseason

February 2, 2013
By PAUL WAGER (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

The postseason begins today for area wrestling teams.

Johnstown, Fonda-Fultonville, Amsterdam, Canajoharie-Fort Plain and Dolgeville will all be in action today at sectional tournaments.

Johnstown and Canajoharie-Fort Plain will compete in the Section II Class CC Tournament at Schalmont High School, while Amsterdam will compete in the Section II Class B Tournament at Mohonasen High School.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Joe Nellis, top, puts the finishing touches on his pinfall victory over Fonda-Fultonville’s Eric Moyer during their 285-pound match at the Johnstown Duals on Dec. 29. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Fonda-Fultonville will travel to Hoosick Falls for the Section II Class C Tournament, while Dolgeville will travel to Sandy Creek for the Section III Class D Tournament.

The top six finishers in each weight class at the Section II Class A and B tournaments advance to the Section II Division I (large-school) tournament next Friday and Saturday at the Glens Falls Civic Center. The top four finishers from the Section II Class CC, C and D tourney will move on to the Section II Division II (small-school) tourney at the Civic Center next Friday and Saturday.

Section II Class CC

Tournament

Canajoharie-Fort Plain heads into the Class CC tournament with four wrestlers seeded among the top four in their respective weight classes, while Johnstown has two wrestlers seeded in the top four

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Tim Hazzard, who is 23-9, earned the top seeded at 99 pounds, while Jon Payack (17-10) was seeded fourth at 106 pounds for C-FP.

Ed Rolle (9-6) was seeded fourth at 113 pounds for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while Gordon Trahan (24-7) was seeded third at 126 pounds.

Trahan placed fourth at 113 pounds last season at the Class CC tourney.

Cobleskill-Richmondville, Hudson Falls, Glens Falls, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and Schalmont all figure to be part of the chase for the Class CC team title. Hudson Falls has won the last five Class CC crowns.

Johnstown's Austin Brand (14-7) was seeded third at 170 pounds.

Joe Nellis was seeded first at 285 pounds after going 23-1 on the season for the Sir Bills.

Section II Class B

Tournament

Amsterdam junior Brandon Lapi will seek his fourth Class B title today. Lapi, who is 39-3 on the season, was seeded first at 132 pounds.

James Marquez, who is 35-8 this season, earned the second seed at 160 pounds. Marquez placed second at 152 pounds in last year's Class B tourney.

Jorge Rivera (26-14) and Adam Tatun (20-12) were seeded fourth at 99 and 106 pounds, respectively for the Rams.

Ian Alejandro (21-17) was seeded fourth at 120 pounds for Amsterdam, while Rob Santiago (24-15) was seeded fourth at 170 pounds..

Santiago placed sixth at 170 pounds at last year's Class B tourney.

Chris Garrison (20-16) was seeded fourth at 182 pounds, while Ken Garcia (32-13) was seeded third at 195 pounds. Garcia placed fourth at 220 pounds last season.

Chris Lopez (22-8) was seeded third at 220 pounds, while Joe Kelly (21-15) was seeded third at 285 pounds.

Queensbury, which won its 31st Class B title last season, will be in contention again today along with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Amsterdam. The Rams finished second at last year's tourney after placing 13 wrestlers in the top six in their respective weight classes.

Section II Class C

Tournament

Fonda-Fultonville had three wrestlers seeded among the top four in their respective weight classes for the Class C tournament.

Dominick Mancini was seeded third at 145 pounds. Mancini is 16-7 on the season.

Ryan Park earned the third seed at 152 pounds for the Braves, posting a 17-4 record this season. Mancini and Park both posted fifth-place finishes at last year's Class C tourney.

Eric Moyer was seeded second at 285 pounds for FFCS after going 18-4 this season. Moyer finished third at last year's Class C tournament.

Host Hoosick Falls, Corinth and Galway should be in the mix for the team title. Hoosick Falls won the Class C crown last season.

Section III Class D

Tournament

Dolgeville will head into the Section III Class D Tournament with four wrestlers seeded first in their respective weight classes.

Noah Handy (99 pounds), Danny Fox (106), Ben Nastovski (120) and Kasey Foster (182) also earned top seeds for the Blue Devils. Handy is 27-7 this season, while Fox and Nastovski each have 28-2 records. Foster is 26-10 on the season.

Fox and Handy met for the 99-pound title last season with Fox posting the win. Nastovski won the 113-pound title last season at the Class D tourney, while Engle and Foster posted second-place finishes.

Andrew Dillenbeck, who is 9-6 this season, was seeded second at 113 pounds. Triston Engle was seeded second at both 145 and 152 pounds after going 36-2 this season and will decide today which weight class he will wrestle at.

Richard Lyon (28-10) was seeded third at 160 and 170 pounds. Lyon was second at 160 pounds last season.

Tyler Richards was seeded fifth at 138 pounds after doing 15-18 this season, while Jimmy Doolittle (170) was seeded sixth after posting a 20-16 record.

Justus Richardson was seeded 10th at 99 pounds.

Richards was fifth at 132 pounds last season.

Sandy Creek won last year's team title with Dolgeville placing second. The teams should be in the thick of the team title race again today.

Section II Class B Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls) 22-1, 2. Jared Bruno (Qieensbury) 28-11, 3. Luke Pondillo (LaSalle) 21-13, 4. Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam) 26-14.

106: 1. Max Tempel (Averill Park) 26-11, 2. Nick Robbins (Queensbury) 31-6, 3. Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-14, 4. Adam Tatun (Amsterdam) 20-12.

113: 1. Allan McNeil (Averill Park) 24-7, 2. Brandon Winchip (Queensbury) 34-5, 3. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 28-7, 4. Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen) 29-14.

120: 1. Ryan Moore (LaSalle) 18-14, 2. Eric St. John (Queensbury) 22-14, 3. Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) 18-9, 4. Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam) 21-17.

126: 1. Kody Bruno (Queensbury) 30-8, 2. Brandon Diaz (LaSalle) 20-13, 3. Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-17, 4. Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) 21-16.

132: 1. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) 39-3, 2. Gary Goodermote (Averill Park) 25-10, 3. Nolan Hale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 26-15, 4. Zack Morris (South Glens Falls) 22-5.

138: 1. Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 41-4, 2. Spencer Kilburn (South Glens Falls) 28-1, 3. Brian Stevens (Queensbury) 26-10, 4. Joseph Clemente (LaSalle) 24-11.

145: 1. Conner Tuttle (LaSalle) 28-11, 2. Mike Danz (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 18-10, 3. Steve Shadick (Mohonasen) 25-13, 4. Dillon Deckert (Queensbury) 21-17.

152: 1. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 36-6, 2. Tyler Moses (Averill Park) 26-9, 3. Dom Notar (Mohonasen) 34-6, 4. Mike Irvine (Queensbury) 22-10.

160: 1. Brendan Goldup (LaSalle) 41-3, 2. James Marquez (Amsterdam) 35-8, 3. Evan Myers (Queensbury) 19-7, 4. Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park) 21-16.

170: 1. Jack Hatton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 34-3, 2. Franky Nassivera (Queensbury) 35-7, 3. Justin Tuttle (LaSalle) 23-7, 4. Rob Santiago (Amsterdam) 24-15.

182: 1. Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 33-9, 2. Bryce Breault (Queensbury) 21-14, 3. Joe Galsuha (Mohonasen) 20-15, 4. Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) 20-16.

195: 1. Race Viedt (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 32-8, 2. Eric Pierone (Mohonasen) 31-6, 3. Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) 32-13, 4. Chris Goudy (Queensbury) 21-14.

220: 1. Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 25-9, 2. Joe Graham (Scotia-Glenville) 25-6, 3. Chris Lopez (Amsterdam) 22-8, 4. Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) 13-5.

285: 1. Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) 23-7, 2. Dakota Weir (Averill Park) 17-14, 3. Joe Kelly (Amsterdam) 21-15, 4. Alex Clements (Ballston Spa) 4-4.

Section II Class CC Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Tim Hazzard (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 23-9, 2. Alex Lambert (Schalmont) 21-11, 3. Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls) 15-20, 4. Brian Houle (Lansingburgh) 14-12.

106: 1. Kyle Jasenski (Schalmont) 20-5, 2. Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 17-5, 3. Connor Hughes (Schuylerville) 18-9, 4. Jon Payack (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 17-10.

113: 1. Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 27-9, 2. Andrew LaFay (Hudson Falls) 14-15, 3. John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 19-19, 4. Ed Rolle (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 9-6.

120: 1. Kyler Harrington (Hudson Falls) 24-3, 2. Connor Franzese (Cohoes) 24-5, 3. Dan Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 29-4, 4. Paul Lambert (Schalmont) 29-5.

126: 1. Jake Anderson (Schuylerville) 20-5, 2. Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls) 9-5, 3. Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) 24-7, 4. A.J. Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 23-10.

132: 1. John Batchler (Schalmont) 20-12, 2. Matt Davenport (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 25-7.

138: 1. Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 29-10, 2. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 18-5, 3. Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls) 23-18, 4. J.T. Heller (Schalmont) 18-15.

145: 1. Taishon Graham (Lansingburgh) 25-5, 2. Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 19-17, 3. Zac Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 23-11, 4. Tyler Green (Schuylervillle) 17-11.

152: 1. Anthony Paturso (Schalmont) 32-4, 2. Nick Rehberg (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-1, 3. Garrett Hayes (Glens Falls) 15-10, 4. Alex Olsen (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 17-12.

160: 1. Nick Gallo (Schalmont) 36-3, 2. Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 26-10, 3. Ryan Beaudoin (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-10.

170: 1. Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 35-1, 2. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls) 33-10, 3. Austin Brand (Johnstown) 14-7, 4. Matt Tocci (Glens Falls) 18-9.

182: 1. Tyler Schermerhorn (Hudson Falls) 30-6, 2. Brandon Boomhower (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 33-9, 3. Derrick Knight (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 32-5, 4. Tyrese Jabot (Glens Falls) 18-9.

195: 1. Andre Maxam (Glens Falls) 22-5, 2. Tyler Gallagher (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 26-15, 3. Sean Hogan (Hudson Falls) 27-10, 4. Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 23-7.

220: 1. Joe Nellis (Johnstown) 23-1, 2. Harrison Proctor (Schuylerville) 25-3, 3. Brandon Hallock (Cohoes) 23-4, 4. Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 16-8.

285: 1. Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 38-1, 2. John Farace (Catskill) 29-4, 3. Nick Scott (Cohoes) 27-1, 4. Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh) 32-3.

Section II Class C Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Garon LeClair (Corinth) 25-5, 2. Matt Fox (Tamarac) 16-8, 3. Lucien Loeper (Watervliet) 10-14, 4. Devin Cohan (Granville) 12-10.

106: 1. Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls) 27-0, 2. Nico Riccio (Galway) 30-3, 3. Rocco Cavalluzzi (Greenville), 4. Justin Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens).

113: 1. Cassidy White (Corinth) 29-2, 2. Jordan Sartin (Galway) 29-6, 3. Tristan Welton (Voorheesville) 24-7, 4. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) 24-9.

120 - 1. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) 22-3, 2. David Gleason (Watervliet) 16-16, 3. Ralph Massi (Greenville), 4. Nick Scrom (Hoosick Falls) 4-4.

126: 1. Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) 31-4, 2. Anthony Mosca (Watervliet) 30-5, 3. Tyler Randall (Hoosick Falls) 20-11, 4. Isaiah Papol (Greenville).

132: 1. Jay Oakes (Galway) 30-0, 2. Adam Erno (Mechanicville) 27-2, 3. Ryan Matuszak (Corinth) 16-7, 4. Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) 24-5.

138: 1. Nathaniel Palmer (Granville) 27-3, 2. Mike Mattat (Hoosick Falls) 26-5, 3. R.J. Rhodes (Tamarac) 6-3, 4. Brian Delaney (Watervliet) 14-16.

145: 1. Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) 21-2, 2. Steven Culbert (Galway) 31-3, 3. Dominick Mancini (Fonda-Fultonville) 16-7, 4. Dave Minor (Mechanicville) 15-11.

152: 1. Brian Sherman (Hoosick Falls) 30-4, 2. Josh McIlhenney (Greenville), 3. Ryan Park (Fonda-Fultonville) 17-4, 4. Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens).

160: 1. Brad Perry (Granvillle) 27-3, 2. Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) 18-12, 3. Ryan Pappalau (Galway) 21-8, 4. Kiernan Martin (Coxsackie-Athens).

170: 1. Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls) 14-2, 2. George Pooters (Cairo-Durham), 3. Frank Capone (Watervliet) 22-4, 4. John Mulligan (Galway) 22-14.

182: 1. Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls) 28-2, 2. Zeby Gokey (Tamarac) 15-8, 3. Andrew Gilchrist (Galway) 17-15, 4. Jacob Peterson (Coxsackie-Athens).

195: 1. Zeby Romano (Watervliet) 29-6, 2. Nike Clark (Corinth) 14-11, 3. Seth Carter (Galway) 16-15, 4. Wyatt Beaumont (Greenville).

220: 1. Zach Perras (Mechanicville) 12-7, 2. Nick Alford (Corinth) 11-10, 3. Zack Devino (Granville) 7-6, 4. Matt Roden (Tamarac) 12-10.

285: 1. William Baker (Taconic Hills) 31-2, 2. Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville) 18-4, 3. Dwayne Nadeau (Granville) 18-11, 4. Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens).

Section III Class D Tournament

Top Seeds

99: 1. Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 27-7, 2. Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart) 26-9, 3. Travis Edwards (Beaver River) 22-14, 4. Davis Bardo (Mohawk) 19-13.

106: 1. Danny Fox (Dolgeville) 28-2, 2. Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart) 26-9, 3. David Baro (Mohawk) 19-13, 4. Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 8-7.

113: 1. Aspon Effner (Mt. Markham) 21-9, 2. Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) 9-6, 3. Nate Weeks (Mt. Markham) 10-7.

120: 1. Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville) 28-2, 2. Breven Jacob (Copenhagen) 24-8, 3. Albert Amacher (Poland) 22-8, 4. Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 24-5.

126: 1. Tyler Field (Onondaga) 30-1, 2. Albert Amacher (Poland) 22-8, 3. Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 24-5, 4. Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 20-6.

132: 1. John Mazza (Mohawk) 25-3, 2. Tyler Field (Onondaga) 30-1, 3. Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) 25-11, 4. Justin Ronney (Sandy Creek) 20-12.

138: 1. Nate Smart (Onondaga) 30-3, 2. Zach Pfuger (Sandy Creek) 27-5, 3. Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) 9-4, 4. David Herold (Tully) 8-2

145: 1. Nick Koelmel (Immaculate Heart) 29-0, 2. Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 36-2, 3. Nate Smart (Onondaga) 30-3, 4. Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 14-4.

152: 1. Isaiah Riccio (Beaver River) 23-4, 2. Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 36-2, 3. Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) 29-5, 4. Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 23-14

160: 1. Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) 25-7, 2. Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart) 24-10, 3. Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 28-10, 4. Lane Zehr (Beaver River) 7-15.

171: 1. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek), 2. Mason McNitt (Sandy Creek) 25-7, 3. Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 28-10, 4. Nick Gervera (Immaculate Heart) 17-5.

182: 1. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 26-10, 2. Najib Quinones (Copenhagen) 25-10, 3. Hunter Delamater (Sandy Creek) 8-4, 4. Lucas Kelly (South Lewis) 9-13.

195: 1. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) 22-3, 2. A.J. Willis (Sandy Creek) 21-12, 3. Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 22-11, 4. Greg Abbass (Immaculate Heart) 15-10.

220: 1. Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) 30-3, 2. A.J. Willis (Sandy Creek) 21-12, 3. Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 22-11, 4. Greg Abbass (Immaculate Heart) 15-10.

285: 1. Mackenzie Derie (Mt. Markham) 27-5, 2. Stephen Davis (Mohawk), 3. Zach Akey (Sandy Creek) 17-12, 4. Conner Rowell (Sandy Creek) 9-0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web