Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

AHS girls win league track meet

January 14, 2013
The Leader Herald

TROY - The Amsterdam girls were first and the boys were second at Sunday's Tri-County Indoor Track League meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

The Fonda-Fultonville Braves were fourth and the Lady Braves finished fourth.

In the girls' meet, Kelly Paris won the 300-meter dash in 46.9 seconds with Fonda-Fultonville's Lindsay Therrien taking sixth in 50.6 seconds.

Prior to that, Therrien won the 50-meter hurdles with a time of 8.4 seconds with Amsterdam's McKenna Palczak coming in third in 9.0. The Lady Braves' Alesha Heacock was sixth in 9.7 seconds.

Amsterdam's Megan Ottati picked up a win in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:46.7.

The Lady Rams' 3,200-meter relay team of Paris, Caitlyn Adamchick, Illenis Quinones and Ottati picked up a win in 11;04.2. Fonda-Fultonville was fourth in 11:54.8. The 1,600-meter relay team of Brenda Santana, Ottati, Paris and Adamchick picked up a win in 4:36.2 and the Lady Braves' team was third in 4:56.8

Amsterdam's Abby Wollman was second in the long jump, reaching 12-7.75 with teammates Madison Janetsky and Hanna Whollman finishing fourth and fifth with respective jumps of 12-6.5 and 12-1.25.

Fonda-Fultonville's Camryn Savoie was second in the shot put with a throw of 29-6.25.

Quinones was third in the 1,000-meter run in 3:34.5 and Santana was third in the 45-meter dash in 6.5 seconds.

Heacock was tied with Amsterdam's Cassandra Robataille for third in the high jump, clearing 4-3.

Palczak was third in the girls triple jump, reaching 27-2.5.

Amsterdam's 800-meter relay team finished third with a time of 2:04.6.

In the boys meet, Amsterdam's Iziah Brown won the 300-meter dash with a time of 37.4 seconds.

Anthony Stewart won the 1,000-meter run for the Rams with a time of 2:54.5.

Chris Rost won the long jump as he reached 19-11.25 and Fonda-Fultonville's Zach Nizel was third, reaching 17-2. The Braves' Riley Cook was sixth with a jump of 16-3.5.

Fonda-Fultonville's Kyle Giuffre won the shot put, throwing 46-10.25 and teammate Dominick Neri was second with a throw of 41-10.75.

Amsterdam's 1,600-meter relay team of Nick Raponi, David Gravely, Anthony Stewart and Brown were victorious with a time of 3:49.3.

Brown was second in the high jump, clearing 5-10 with Fonda-Fultonville's Joe Fox finishing fifth, clearing 5-3.

Fox was second in the 50-meter hurdles in 8.3 seconds with Gravely finishing third in 8.5.

The Rams were second in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:47.9 and the Braves were third in 1:50.0. Amsterdam was second in the 3,200-meter relay in 9:09.4 and the Braves were fifth in 10:37.0.

Amsterdam's Nick Raponi was second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:57.6. Matt Raponi was second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:47.0.

Amsterdam's Chris Rost was third in the 45-meter dash and Fonda-Fultonville's Robert Okosky was sixth in 6.1 seconds.

Amsterdam's Omahri Sturdivant was third in the triple jump, reaching 36-0.25 and Cook was fifth, reaching 34-4.75.

Fonda-Fultonville's Ray Lybolt was fourth in the 600-meter run in 1:40.2 and Amsterdam's Connor Kilgallen was fifth in 1:41.0.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web