Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys Swimming Roundup: Fonda-Johnstown tops Hudson Falls, 80-47

December 19, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

HUDSON FALLS - Fonda-Johnstown won nine of 11 events on its way to an 80-47 win over Hudson Falls in a Foothills Council boys swim meet Tuesday.

Daeshan Buseck (1-meter diving, 50 freestyle) and Cody Arminio (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle) each won two events for Fonda-Johnstown, while Tyler Askew (200 individual medley) and Aaron Alvarez (100 freestyle) also posted wins.

Fonda-Johnstown also won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Shawn Moore (100 backstroke) and Steven Sullivan (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Hudson Falls.

The 100 butterfly was not contested.

Fonda-Johnstown 80, Hudson Falls 47

200 Medley Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Ty. Askew, Dunbar, Tr. Askew, Buseck), 2:11.36.

200 Freestyle: Arminio (Fo-Jo), 2:36.67

200 Individual Medley: Tyler Askew (Fo-Jo), 2:35.12.

50 Freestyle: Buseck (Fo-Jo), 28.48.

Diving: Buseck (Fo-Jo), 158.25.

100 Freestyle: Alvarez (Fo-Jo), 1:05.67.

500 Freestyle: Arminio (Fo-Jo), 56:54.10.

200 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Alvarez, Russo, Brunetto, Buseck), 2:03.23.

100 Backstroke: Moore (HF), 1:21.10.

100 Breaststroke: Sullivan (HF), 1:34.07.

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Russo, Germaintt, Brunetto, Dunbar), 5:14.13.

Albany Academy 118, Amsterdam 62

AMSTERDAM - Albany Academy won nine of 12 events on its way to a win over Amsterdam at Lynch Literacy Academy on Friday.

Aidan McInerney (200 freestyle), Wyatt Pritchard (200 individual medley), Alex Dreisback (100 butterfly), Robert Jones (100 freestyle), Bennett Stahl (500 freestyle) and Noah Schick (100 backstroke) all posted wins for the Cadets.

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 40 freestyle relays.

Kristian Santos won the 50 freestyle and 1-meter diving events for Amsterdam, while Patrick Purtell won the 100 breaststroke.

Albany Academy 118, Amsterdam 62

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Hass, Kamath, Pritchard, Marks), 1:55.30.

200 Freestyle: McInerney (AA), 2:12.62.

200 Individual Medley: Pritchard (AA), 2:16.52.

50 Freestyle: Santos (AHS), 25.03.

Diving: Santos (AHS), 266.70.

100 Butterfly: Dreisbach (AA), 56.42.

100 Freestyle: Jones (AA), 55.77.

500 Freestyle: Stahl (AA), 5:50.64.

200 Freestyle Relay: Albany Academy (Dreisbach, Mann, Carr, Stahl), 1:55.75.

100 Backstroke: Schick (AA), 1:07.77.

100 Breaststroke: Purtell (AHS), 1:13.00.

400 Freestyle Relay: Albany Academy (Dreisbach, Marks, Schick, Nerses), 3:59.66.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web