Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Swimming Roundup: Queensbury cruises past Fonda-Johnstown, 90-64

December 13, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - Queensbury won eight of 12 events on its way to a 90-64 win over Fonda-Johnstown in a Foothills Council boys swim meet at Johnstown High School on Wednesday.

Justin Hafner (200-yard freestyle), Thomas Osika (200 individual medley), Matthew Walton (50 freestyle), Colin Coughlan (1-meter diving), John Molloy (100 freestyle) and Nicholas Ferranti (500 freestyle) all posted wins for the Spartans.

Queensbury also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Article Photos

Fonda-Johnstown’s Aaron Alvarez swims the freestyle during Wednesday’s Foothills Council meet against Queensbury at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Tyler Askew (100 butterfly), Steven Dunbar (100 backstroke) and Chris Dunbar (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Fonda-Johnstown.

Askew, Steven Dunbar, Chris Dunbar and Cody Arminio also teamed up to win the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:24.47.

Fonda-Johnstown will travel to Hudson?Falls on Tuesday.

Queensbury 90, Fonda-Johnstown 64

200 Medley Relay: Queensbury (Teasdale, Dunbar, Adeson, Tingley), 1:49.83.

200 Freestyle: Hafner (Q), 2:01.18.

200 Individual Medley: Osika (Q), 2:23.94.

50 Freestyle: Walton (Q), 22.98.

Diving: C. Coughlan (Q), 205.75.

100 Butterfly: Askew (Fo-Jo), 1:03.78.

100 Freestyle: Molloy (Q), 59.61.

500 Freestyle: Ferranti (Q), 6:49.10.

200 Freestyle Relay: Queensbury (Kosakowski, Molloy, Bishop, Johnson), 1:52.32.

100 Backstroke: S. Dunbar (Fo-Jo), 1:18.88.

100 Breaststroke: C. Dunbar (Fo-Jo), 1:21.03.

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Askew, C. Dunbar, S. Dunbar, Arminio), 4:24.47.

Glens Falls 97, Gloversville 76

GLENS FALLS - The host Indians won eight of 12 events on their way to a win over Gloversville in the Foothills Council opener for both teams.

Tylor Duguay (200-yard freestyle, 100 freestyle) and David Mauro (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) each won two events for Glens Falls, while Jake Zanoni (50 freestyle), Nick Wilkinson (500 freestyle) and Raislan Aiken (1-meter diving) also posted wins. Glens Falls also won the 200 medley relay.

Wade Inman (100 backstroke) and Skyler Deming (100 breaststroke) picked up wins for the Sea Dragons.

Gloversville also won the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Glens Falls 97, Gloversville 76

200 Medley Relay: Glens Falls (Frandsen, Alagna, Zanoni, Mauro), 1:50.18.

200 Freestyle: Duguay (GF), 1:57.85.

200 Individual Medley: Mauro (GF), 2:25.80.

50 Freestyle: Zanoni (GF), 25.45.

Diving: Aiken (GF), 222.95.

100 Butterfly: Mauro (GF), 1:02.45.

100 Freestyle: Duguay (GF), 55.81.

500 Freestyle: Wilkinson (GF), 5:04.60.

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Oathout, Paul, Helou, Cirillo), 1:43.05.

100 Backstroke: Inman (GHS), 1:04.55.

100 Breaststroke: Deming (GHS), 1:13.33.

400 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Cirillo, Oathout, Inman, Deming), 3:59.56.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web