Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canajoharie players named Class D all-stars

November 24, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

A total of six Canajoharie football players were among those honored on the recently announced Class D all-star team.

Wide receiver Dillan Veeder and linebacker Alex Renzi were named all-stars for the Cougars, while Zach Folts, Kevin Shannon, Seth Ferguson and Justin Bramer earned honorable-mention status.

Cambridge's Matt Parmenter was named Most Valuable Player, while Greenwich's John Barnes was named Offensive MVP. Rensselaer's James Stevens was named Defensive MVP, while Rams' coach Joel Preston was named Coach of the Year.

Article Photos

Canajoharie’s Dillan Veeder, left, tries to break the tackle attempt by Cambridge’s Ethan English (4) during a Class D South Division football game at Canajoharie High School on Oct. 12. (The Leader-Herald/Mike Zummo)

Rensselaer quarterback Steve Harwood was named the all-star team quarterback, while running backs Josh Hoagland (Whitehall), Isaac Isom (Salem) and Seth Butler (Rensselaer) also were honored,

Will McFee (Greenwich), Chris Harrington (Hoosic Valley), Bryant Gibbons (Cambridge), Ryan Boettcher (Rensselaer) and John Diekel (Whitehall) were named to the Class D all-star offensive line, while wide receivers Brandon Butler (Rensselaer) and Tyler Oliver (Rensselaer) also were honored.

The Class D all-star defensive line included Jake Jennings (Greenwich), Jake Bishop (Catholic Central), Kyle Eastman (Salem), Tyler Stasack (Rensselaer) and Nate Winchester (Cambridge).

Linebackers Greg Scott (Greenwich), Tyler Brockway (Fort Edward), Jake Forgea (Rensselaer) and Dakota Lash (Salem) also were named to the all-star team along with defensive backs Austin Fahrenkopf (Rensselaer), Alex Labruzzo (Lake George) and Jacob Galusha (Salem).

Salem kicker Justin Capuano and Warrensburg kick returner Connor Scott rounded out the all-star team.

Lake George led the honorable mention team with six selections as Arty Barber, Patrick Barber, Willie Blunt, Nathan Fidd, Brendan Johnson and Dylan Stein were honored for the Warriors.

Whitehall had five players - Brandon Steves, Justin Hoagland, Carl Rehm, Jason Morrill and Brandon Donaldson - earn honorable-mention status.

Rensselaer's Gino Gigliotti, Santino Sierra and Cody Rifenberick also were named to the honorable mention team, while Salem's Tyler Morris, Dylan Henderson, Schyler Bisson and Dustin Wilson also were honored.

Fort Edward had Ryan Collier, Nate Caldwell, Dylan White and Matt Laplant selected to the honorable mention team, while Cambridge had Josh Haskell, Kyle Kyer and Ethan English honored.

Rounding out the honorable mention team were Greenwich's Hunter Periard and Brendan Disanto; Hoosic Valley's Ray Schoonmaker and Alex Bevis; and Warrensburg's Colt Ovitt.

Class D All-Stars

Most Valuable Player: Matt Parmenter (Cambridge)

Offensive MVP: John Barnes (Greenwich)

Defensive MVP: James Stevens (Rensselaer)

Coach of the Year: Joel Preston (Rensselaer)

Offense

Quarterback: Steve Harwood (Rensselaer)

Running back: Josh Hoagland (Whitehall), Isaac Isom (Salem), Seth Butler (Rensselaer)

Offensive line: Will McFee (Greenwich), Chris Harrington (Hoosic Valley), Bryant Gibbons (Cambridge), Ryan Boettcher (Rensselaer), John Diekel (Whitehall)

Wide receiver: Brandon Butler (Rensselaer), Tyler Oliver (Rensselaer), Dillan Veeder (Canajoharie)

Defense

Defensive line: Jake Jennings (Greenwich), Jake Bishop (Catholic Central), Kyle Eastman (Salem), Tyler Stasack (Rensselaer), Nate Winchester (Cambridge)

Linebacker: Greg Scott (Greenwich), Tyler Brockway (Fort Edward), Jake Forgea (Rensselaer), Alex Renzi (Canajoharie), Dakota Lash (Salem)

Defensive back: Austin Fahrenkopf (Rensselaer), Alex Labruzzo (Lake George), Jacob Galusha (Salem)

Special Teams

Kicker: Justin Capuano (Salem)

Kick returner: Connor Scott (Warrensburg)

Honorable Mention

Rensselaer: Gino Gigliotti, Santino Sierra, Cody Rifenberick

Salem: Tyler Morris, Dylan Henderson, Schyler Bisson, Dustin Wilson

Cambridge: Josh Haskell, Kyle Kyer, Ethan English

Whitehall: Brandon Steves, Justin Hoagland, Carl Rehm, Jason Morrill, Brandon Donaldson

Greenwich: Hunter Periard, Brendan Disanto

Fort Edward: Ryan Collier, Nate Caldwell, Dylan White, Matt Laplant

Canajoharie: Zach Folts, Kevin Shannon, Seth Ferguson, Justin Bramer

Lake George: Arty Barber, Patrick Barber, Willie Blunt, Nathan Fidd, Brendan Johnson, Dylan Stein

Warrensburg: Colt Ovitt

Hoosic Valley: Ray Schoonmaker, Alex Bevis

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web