Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

B-P players earn Class B West honors

November 23, 2012
The Leader Herald

Several Broadalbin-Perth football players were among those honored on the recently announced Section II Class B West all-star team.

Broadalbin-Perth's Anthony Visco (wide receiver) and Zach Bulger (offensive line) were named to the first-team offense, while Tim Gordon (linebacker), Gabe Mendez (defensive back) and Phil Hemstreet (defensive line) were named to the first-team defense. Luigi Magliocca (running back) and Andre Taylor (tight end) were named to the second-team offense for the Patriots, while defensive lineman Pierre LaPort was named to the second-team defense.

The Class B West Division Player of the Year award went to Schalmont running back/defensive back Devon Willis, while Glens Falls running back Mike LaNoir earned Offensive Player of the Year honors. Schalmont tackle Mike Famolaro was named the Class B West Defensive Player of the Year.

Article Photos

Broadalbin-Perth running back/linebacker Tim Gordon recently was named a first-team Class B West Division all-star.

In the Class B Reinfurt Division, Lansingburgh running back Anthony Walker was named Player of the Year, Albany Academy's Darrien White was named Offensive Player of the Year and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk linebacker Dylan Keyer was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Class B West

Also named to the Class B West first-team offense were Glens Falls quarterback Cam Girard, Schalmont running back Chas Higgins, Glens Falls running back Joe McMahon and Schuylerville running back Dan Waldron.

First-team wide receivers included Schalmont's Dom Caputo, Glens Falls' Jake Dailey and Broadalbin-Perth's Anthony Visco, while tight ends Schalmont's Marcus Ramundo and Hudson Falls' Brandon Winchell also were honored.

The first-team offensive line included Schalmont's Jesse Ross, Glens Falls' Sam Sax, Schuylerville's Tyler Mattick, Hudson Falls' Ryan Wintle and Schalmont's Ryan Wintle.

The first-team defense included defensive backs Shane Lyon (Schuylerville), Chas Higgins (Schalmont) and Hunter Gac (Schalmont).

Defensive linemen Harry Proctor (Schuylerville), Kyle Brinkley (Schalmont), Todd Colomb (Hudson Falls) and Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont) also earned first-team honors along with linebackers Lee Girard (Glens Falls), Nick Gallo (Schalmont), Austin Cooke (Schuylerville) and Anthony Paturso (Schalmont).

Also named to the first team were Schalmont kicker Drake Sickak and Schuylerville punter Shane Lyon.

Quarterbacks Shane Lyon (Schuylerville) and Nick Gallo (Schalmont) were named to the second-team offense along with running backs Curtis Boddie (Hudson Falls), Matt Girard (Glens Falls) and Trevor Strother (Hudson Falls).

Schalmont wide receiver Chas Higgins and tight end Evan Dellavilla also were named to the second team, while offensive linemen Andrew Hulett (Schuylerville), A.J. Farnsworth (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Dakota Gaylor (Cobleskill-Richmondville) and Dom Friello (Schalmont).

The second-team defense included defensive linemen Andre Maxam (Glens Falls), Jake Fallat (Schalmont) and Jesse Ross (Schalmont); linebackers Seth Billington (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Quetin Austin (Glens Falls), Jack Bachelor (Schalmont), Kevin Paskevich (Schalmont) and Josh Thomas (Schuylerville); and defensive backs Kyle Strube (Schalmont), Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls) and Jamie Zalewsky (Schalmont).

Class B Reinfurt

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk quarterback Conner Zeoli was named to the first team offense along with running backs Austin Zeh (Albany Academy) and Shawn Gerkman (Ichabod Crane).

Lansingburgh fullback Jordan Smith and Ichabod Crane tight end Shaun Davis were named to the first team.

Also named to the first team were wide receivers Brandon LaForest (Cohoes), Desmond Williams (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) and David Bryce (Albany Academy); and offensive linemen Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy), Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Vincent DeChiaro (Cohoes), Chris Eaton (Lansingburgh) and Tyler McDonough (Lansingburgh).

The first-team defense included linemen Alex Buchanan (Albany Academy), Doug Mark (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Stephon Jones (Green Tech), Rae Ward (Lansingburgh) and Vaughn Chestnut (Lansingburgh).

Also named to the first-team defense were linebackers Ian Bennett (Albany Academy), John Malulan (Cohoes), Robert Herse (Green Tech), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson) and Jordan Cloutier (Lansingburgh); and defensive backs Brandon LaForest (Cohoes), Joe Kennedy (Lansingburgh), Brian Pulsifer (Ichabod Crane), David Warnken (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) and Darian Blanks (Hudson).

Also named to the first team were Hudson's Darien Blanks (all-purpose), Hudson's Winston Lee (kick returner), Albany Academy's Jordan Newton (kicker) and Green Tech's Desonte Welch (punter).

Cohoes' Max Carey and Albany Academy's Eric Woods were named to the second-team offense along with running backs Daishawne Sturdivant (Cohoes) and Winston Lee (Hudson).

Also named to the second team were wide receivers Stephen James (Ichabod Crane), Alex Little (Lansingburgh) and Cecil Lane (Green Tech); tight ends Adam Burke (Lansingburgh) and Nashawn Joseph (Green Tech); and offensive linemen Charlie Jubrey (Cohoes), Brandon Williams (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Ish Robinson (Lansingburgh), Branden LeQue (Cohoes), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson) and Naqi Gibbs (Green Tech)

Cohoes' John Maluhan (fullback), Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk's Luke Misuraca (all-purpose), Lansingburgh Alex Little (kick returner), Green Tech's Rasean Joseph (kick returner) and Cohoes' Brandon LaForest (kicker) also were named to the second team.

The second-team defense included linemen Nick Scott (Cohoes), Kyle Ray (Lansingburgh), Everton Higgins (Hudson), Dylan Flood (Albany Academy) and Colin Wadsworth (Ichabod Crane); linebackers Marcus Zych (Cohoes), Eric Razanousky (Ichabod Crane), Miquel John (Green Tech), Connor Flood (Albany Academy) and Vinnie Dicaterino (Albany Academy); and defensive backs Conor Zanda (Lansingburgh), Shelton Alston (Cohoes), Herman Thomas (Green Tech), Brian Bussey (Albany Academy) and Jelani Hoyte-King (Albany Academy).

Class B Football All-Stars

West Division

Player of the Year: Devon Willis (Schalmont)

Offensive Player of the Year: Mike LaNoir (Glens Falls)

Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Famolaro (Schalmont)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Cam Girard (Glens Falls)

Running back: Chas Higgins (Schalmont), Joe McMahon (Glens Falls), Dan Waldron (Schuylerville)

Wide receiver: Dom Caputo (Schalmont), Jake Dailey (Glens Falls), Anthony Visco (Broadalbin-Perth)

Tight end: Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont), Brandon Winchell (Hudson Falls)

Offensive line: Jesse Ross (Schalmont), Zach Bulger (Broadalbin-Perth), Sam Sax (Glens Falls), Tyler Mattick (Schuylerville), Ryan Wintle (Schalmont), Ethan Kelsey (Hudson Falls)

Kicker: Drake Sickak (Schalmont)

First Team Defense

Defensive line: Harry Proctor (Schuylerville), Phil Hemstreet (Broadalbin-Perth), Kyle Brinkley (Schalmont), Todd Colomb (Hudson Falls), Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont)

Linebacker: Tim Gordon (Broadalbin-Perth), Lee Girard (Glens Falls), Nick Gallo (Schalmont), Austin Cooke (Schuylerville), Anthony Paturso (Schalmont)

Defensive back: Shane Lyon (Schuylerville), Gabe Mendez (Broadalbin-Perth), Chas Higgins (Schalmont), Hunter Gac (Schalmont)

Punter: Shane Lyon (Schuylerville)

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Shane Lyon (Schuylerville), Nick Gallo (Schalmont)

Running back: Luigi Magliocca (Broadalbin-Perth), Curtis Boddie (Hudson Falls), Matt Girard (Glens Falls), Trevor Strother (Hudson Falls)

Wide receiver: Chas Higgins (Schalmont)

Tight end: Andre Taylor (Broadalbin-Perth), Evan Dellavilla (Schalmont)

Offensive line: Andrew Hulett (Schuylerville), A.J. Farnsworth (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Dakota Gaylor (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Dom Friello (Schalmont)

Second Team Defense

Defensive line: Pierre LaPort (Broadalbin-Perth), Andre Maxam (Glens Falls), Jake Fallat (Schalmont), Jesse Ross (Schalmont)

Linebacker: Seth Billington (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Quetin Austin (Glens Falls), Jack Bachelor (Schalmont), Kevin Paskevich (Schalmont), Josh Thomas (Schuylerville)

Defensive back: Kyle Strube (Schalmont), Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls), Jamie Zalewsky (Schalmont)

Reinfurt Division

Player of the Year: Anthony Walker (Lansingburgh)

Offensive Player of the Year: Darrien White (Albany Academy)

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylan Keyer (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Conner Zeoli (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

Running back: Austin Zeh (Albany Academy), Shawn Gerkman (Ichabod Crane)

Fullback: Jordan Smith (Lansingburgh)

Wide receiver: Brandon LaForest (Cohoes), Desmond Williams (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), David Bryce (Albany Academy)

Tight end: Shaun Davis (Ichabod Crane)

Offensive line: Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy), Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Vincent DeChiaro (Cohoes), Chris Eaton (Lansingburgh), Tyler McDonough (Lansingburgh)

All-purpose: Darian Blanks (Hudson)

Kicker: Jordan Newton (Albany Academy)

First Team Defense

Defensive line: Alex Buchanan (Albany Academy), Doug Mark (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Stephon Jones (Green Tech), Rae Ward (Lansingburgh), Vaughn Chestnut (Lansingburgh)

Linebacker: Ian Bennett (Albany Academy), John Malulan (Cohoes), Robert Herse (Green Tech), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson), Jordan Cloutier (Lansingburgh)

Defensive back: Brandon LaForest (Cohoes), Joe Kennedy (Lansingburgh), Brian Pulsifer (Ichabod Crane), David Warnken (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Darian Blanks (Hudson)

Kick returner: Winston Lee (Hudson)

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Max Carey (Cohoes), Eric Woods (Albany Academy)

Running back: Daishawne Sturdivant (Cohoes), Winston Lee (Hudson)

Fullback: John Maluhan (Cohoes)

Wide receiver: Stephen James (Ichabod Crane), Alex Little (Lansingburgh), Cecil Lane (Green Tech)

Tight end: Adam Burke (Lansingburgh), Nashawn Joseph (Green Tech)

Offensive line: Charlie Jubrey (Cohoes), Brandon Williams (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Ish Robinson (Lansingburgh), Branden LeQue (Cohoes), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson), Naqi Gibbs (Green Tech)

All-purpose: Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

Kicker: Brandon LaForest (Cohoes)

Second Team Defense

Defensive line: Nick Scott (Cohoes), Kyle Ray (Lansingburgh), Everton Higgins (Hudson), Dylan Flood (Albany Academy), Colin Wadsworth (Ichabod Crane)

Linebacker: Marcus Zych (Cohoes), Eric Razanousky (Ichabod Crane), Miquel John (Green Tech), Connor Flood (Albany Academy), Vinnie Dicaterino (Albany Academy)

Defensive back: Conor Zanda (Lansingburgh), Shelton Alston (Cohoes), Herman Thomas (Green Tech), Brian Bussey (Albany Academy), Jelani Hoyte-King (Albany Academy)

Kick returner: Alex Little (Lansingburgh), Rasean Joseph (Green Tech)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web