Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Several area runners earn WAC honors

November 13, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

A total of six area runners were among those recently honored as Western Athletic Conference cross-country all-stars.

Mayfield's Sarah Montgomery, Lidija Nikollaj and Allie Miller were named to the girls all-star team.

Named to the WAC boys all-star team were Mayfield's Tom McClellan, and Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jordan Ahrens and Austin VanAvery.

Article Photos

Mayfield’s Tom McClellan, left, and Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Jordan Ahrens (1464) run at the front of the pack during the boys’ race at the Western Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships at Fort Plain on Oct. 23. Both McClellan and Ahrens were named WAC all-stars. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

McClellan won the boys race at the WAC championship meet and finished sixth in the boys Class D race at the state championship meet last weekend.

The Berne-Knox-Westerlo and Duanesburg girls each had four runners named to the WAC girls all-star team.

Courtney Tedeschi, Allie Tedeschi, Shannon Quay and Annielaura Shaffer were named all-stars for BKW, while Ciara Fisher, Katie Gregory, Maddy Kenyon and Abby Schable were named all-stars for Duanesburg.

Also named to the WAC girls all-star team were Schoharie's Elizabeth DeGroff, Saratoga Catholic's Ella Gurney, Galway's Lindsey Carlsen and Christine Staufenberg.

Mekeel Christian Academy had four boys named WAC all-stars, including Jacob Urys, Ryun Murphy, Chris Murphy and Andrew Moore.

Duanesburg and Berne-Knox-Westerlo each had three boys named to the all-star team.

Adam Forti, Dominic Woodmansee and Lukus Becker were honored for Berne-Knox-Westerlo, while Xavier McKinley, Pat Murphy and Devin VanVlack earned all-star honors for Duanesburg.

Schoharie's Noah Valvo and Willy Griffin also were named WAC boys all-stars.

Western Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Stars

Boys

Berne-Knox-Westerlo: Adam Forti, Dominic Woodmansee, Lukus Becker.

Mekeel Christian: Jacob Urys, Ryun Murphy, Chris Murphy, Andrew Moore.

Duanesburg: Xavier McKinley, Pat Murphy, Devin VanVlack.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain: Jordan Ahrens, Austin VanAvery.

Mayfield: Tom McClellan.

Schoharie: Noah Valvo, Willy Griffin.

Girls

Berne-Knox-Westerlo: Courtney Tedeschi, Allie Tedeschi, Shannon Quay, Annielaura Shaffer.

Duanesburg: Ciara Fisher, Katie Gregory, Maddy Kenyon, Abby Schaible.

Galway: Lindsey Carlsen, Christine Staufenberg.

Mayfield: Sarah Montgomery, Allie Miller, Lidija Nikollaj.

Schoharie: Elizabeth DeGroff.

Saratoga Catholic: Ella Gurney.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web