Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

FFCS boys win fourth straight Class C title

November 3, 2012
By PAUL WAGER (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SARATOGA SPRINGS - For the fourth time in as many years, the Fonda-Fultonville boys cross-country team claimed the Class C championship Friday at the Section II Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park.

"The guys have been on top all year, so they had the bullseye on their backs today," Fonda-Fultonville coach Mark Therrien said.

FFCS put three runners in the top 10 on its way to the team title.

Article Photos

The Fonda-Fultonville boys cross-country team poses with its plaque after winning the Section II Class C championship Friday at Saratoga Spa State Park in Saratoga Springs. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

"All season, I've been talking with the boys about taking advantage of opportunities," Therrien said. "Today was an opportunity for the boys to be the first team to win four straight sectional championships. That's something to leave behind as a legacy and be proud of later."

In addition to the team title, FFCS also swept the Class C individual titles as Matt Hoffman won the boys race and Jamie Kasza won the girls race.

"To have two individual winners is a nice thing to rest our laurels on," Therrien said.

In addition to the Fonda-Fultonville boys team, Mayfield's Lidija Nikollaj, Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan, Fonda-Fultonville's Kimberly Geniti and Kasza, Mayfield's Tom McClellan and Gloversville's John Knox also earned spots at next weekend's state meet at Elma Meadows, near Buffalo.

"It's a plus to be sending someone to states," Broadalbin-Perth coach Jeff Richards said. "It's what our program needed because it shows that it can be done with hard work. Hopefully, the other kids start putting in the kind of work that Greg [Bogdan] does."

Class C Boys

Hoffman cruised to the Class C win with a time of 15:34.44 for the Braves besting runner-up Jordan Healy of Maple Hill by more than 17 seconds.

Tyler Angioli was seventh for FFCS with a time of 16:21.73, while Jimmy Westman (16:38.82) was 10th.

FFCS finished with a team total of 53 points, while Maple Hill was second with 88 points. Broadalbin-Perth was third with 134 points, while Canajoharie-Fort Plain was 14th with 366 points.

Bogdan placed fifth with a time of 16:03.87 to earn his spot at the state meet for B-P.

"Greg [Bogdan] deserved it. He proved that hard work pays off," Richards said.

Fonda-Fultonville's Cameron Gilligan (14th, 16:52.91), Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jordan Ahrens (16th, 17:01.31) and Broadalbin-Perth's Matthew Dyer (20th, 17:13.67) all posted top-20 finishes.

Other Fonda-Fultonville finishers included Dylan DeSorbo (21st, 17:17.33), Dalton Hunter (29th, 17:35.76), Omijah Piening (37th, 17:48.27), Damian Freeman (46th, 18:13.07), Jacob Shave (86th, 19:33.70) and Cole Wozniak (117th, 20:24.40).

"The boys all placed about where I thought they would," Therrien said. "The times were all pretty good."

Other B-P finishers included Patrick Brown (23rd, 17:20.16), Alex Hitrick (36th, 17:47.79), Nicolai Murphy (51st, 18:32.04), Hunter Martin (54th, 18:37.25), Henry Caughey (105th, 19:57.73) and Jacob Mosher (133rd, 20:58.09).

Other C-FP finishers included Austin VanAvery (63rd, 18:50.44), Travis Herringshaw (94th, 19:45.80), Andrew Hanifin (10th, 19:58.61), Lucas Steenburg (115th, 20:14.86), Evan Searles (141st, 21:23.45), Zephran Vosburgh (162nd, 22:34.04), Josh Cechnicki (174th, 24:31.74), Alex Decker (176th, 24:50.68) and Gene Ryan (182nd, 26:33.87).

Class C Girls

Fonda-Fultonville finished second with 71 points, while Schuylerville claimed the title with 48 points.

"The girls finished a little better than I thought they might," Therrien said. "I'm very happy to have a second-place finish. I'm glad they've got something to bring back for their efforts."

Kasza won the race with a time of 18:24.74, while Schuylerville's Ashley Watson (18:39.23) was second.

"I've been working hard all season and this has been my goal," Kasza said. "I knew where to go and I attacked the flat areas."

Maple Hill (121 points) finished third in the team standings, while Broadalbin-Perth (136) was fourth. Canajoharie-Fort Plain fielded an incomplete team.

Geniti finished sixth for the Lady Braves with a time of 19:19.74, while Samantha Phelps just missed a state-meet spot for FFCS, placing eighth with a time of 19:35.84.

"I'm excited to be going with a teammate," Geniti said. "It's good to know other people there."

Carly Littlejohn (20:46.85) placed 29th for FFCS and Kacie Hunter (21:02.03) was 36th.

"We've been working hard all year," Geniti said. "At one point, we weren't sure if we would even have a complete team. Second place is a pretty good finish for our team."

Sarah Naple paced Broadalbin-Perth, finishing 22nd with a time of 20:27.86. Montana Smith (23rd, 20:29.92) and Coreena Monroe (25th, 20:30.90) also finished in the top 30 for the Lady Patriots.

"We're a young team. Hopefully, today will serve as motivation for next season," Richards said. "We're returning six of our top seven girls, so I'm optimistic."

Other B-P finishers included Mackenzie Ottati (32nd, 20:54.81), Victoria Opalka (52nd, 21:39.02), Alex Opalka (67th, 22:40.56), Christa Decker (68th, 22:43.77) and Renee Bellinger (99th, 24:06.49).

Quinn Li O'Shea led Canajoharie-Fort Plain, placing 78th with a time of 23:30.17.

Alexis Kane (23:43.93) was 88th for C-FP, Abby Boyer (25:01.96) was 113th and Catie Corrigan (25:12.57) was 116th.

Class B Boys

Bishop Gibbons placed four runners inside the top 10 on its way to the Class B team title.

Bishop Gibbons finished with 35 points, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake was second with 69 points. Gloversville (249 points) was eighth, Amsterdam (319) was 13th and Johnstown (432) was 16th.

"We finished in the middle of the pack," Amsterdam coach Stu Palczak said.

Bishop Gibbons' Jordan Pantalone won the Class B race with a time of 15:24.87.

Gloversville's Knox placed ninth with a time of 15:56.40 to grab the final spot for the state meet.

Alex Gifford placed 11th for Gloversville with a time of 16:06.56.

Other Gloversville finishers included Jack Hayes (69th, 17:40.14), Hunter Marshall (82nd, 17:55.92), Justin Unislawski (101st, 18:30.71), Matt Rivera (115th, 18:55.67) and Phil Meher (159th, 23:31.19).

Nick Raponi led Amsterdam, placing 27th with a time of 16:44.30, while Matt Raponi was 38th with a time of 16:56.65.

"Matt and Nick Raponi ran well today," Palczak said.

Other Amsterdam finishers included Brett Flint (91st, 18:05.60), Pat Purtell (94th, 18:13.89), Matt Turo (102nd, 18:35.65), Teddy Picciocca (108th, 18:45.78), Jon Knack (111th, 18:47.79), Jose Perez (113th, 18:50.06), Gabe Fernandez (114th, 18:52.02) and Ian Alejandro (122nd, 19:09.00).

Daeshan Buseck led Johnstown, placing 56th with a time of 17:25.43.

Other Johnstown finishers included Tyler Askew (90th, 18:03.35), Eric Brower (96th, 18:16.79), Aaron Alvarez (128th, 19:33.93), Sam Brunetto (138th, 20:00.03), Jared Smith (144th, 20:27.47) and Cameron Roten (149th, 20:41.27).

Class B Girls

Holy Names won its first sectional title since 2005 in dominating fashion, taking five of the top six spots on its way to a team total of 17.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (40 points) was second and Queensbury (92) was third. Gloversville (221 points) was sixth, Amsterdam (279) was ninth and Johnstown fielded an incomplete team.

"Class B is very competitive," Palczak said. "It makes you better to run against that kind of competition. The only problem is running with that kind of competition."

Holy Names' Catherine Maloy won the race with a time of 17:39.67.

Gloversville's Brittany Craven was the top local finisher, placing 23rd with a time of 19:28.79.

Amsterdam's Illenis Quinones was 28th with a time of 19:41.51.

"Illenis [Quinones] ran a really nice race," Palczak said.

Katie Senzio (20:25.26) was 40th for Gloversville, while Morgan Rienhardt (20:59.56) was 54th.

Other Gloversville finishers included Emily Ambrosino (62nd, 21;15.95), Sarah Ambrosino (75th, 21:49.16), Haley Schuyler (79th, 21:52.80), Cassandra Ryan (82nd, 21:56.66), Tierney VanDeusen (96th, 22:32.95), Alicia Anich (123rd, 23:56.62) and Darrianna Port (130th, 25:31.14).

Kelly Paris (21:05.69) was 56th for Amsterdam, while Deborah Johnson (21:39.46) was 70th.

Other Amsterdam finishers included Chantel Dopp (78th, 21:51.69), Caitlyn Adamchick (83rd, 21:59.10) and Brenda Santana (92nd, 22:19.94).

Emily Fettinger paced Johnstown, placing 103rd with a time of 22:39.22. Quincey Brabant (23:36.93) was 116th for the Lady Bills, Alyssa Henry (25:56.61) was 137th and Cheyenne Dacorsi (26:42.04) was 140th.

Class D Boys

Mayfield's McClellan earned his third straight trip to the state meet, finishing second with a time of 15:51.75.

Greenwich's Jeremy Spiezio won the race with a time of 15:24.78. It was just the second time this season, McClellan finished anywhere but first as he has finished no worse than second his season.

"I didn't do as well as I would have liked, but it's been a good season," McClellan said. "I ran a significantly slower time than the other time we ran here this year."

Greenwich won the team title with a total of 55 points, while Mekeel Christian Academy (86 points) was second and Duanesburg (95) was third. Mayfield placed sixth with 152 points.

Other Mayfield finishers included Mitch Akowicz (33rd, 18:49.13), Ryan Bumpus (38th, 19:01.06), Jake Smith (44th, 19:09.21), Josh Gallup (45th, 19:10.80), Josh Murphy (47th, 19:16.37), Brent Gray (67th, 20:08.65), Luke Cole (88th, 21:52.97), Cody Horowitz (106th, 23:57.91) and Tom Steele (109th, 24:18.92).

Class D Girls

Greenwich won its ninth straight Section II title by placing five runners in the top 10 on its way to a team total of 21 points. Berne-Knox-Westerlo (59 points) was second and Duanesburg (76) was third. Mayfield fielded an incomplete team

Greenwich's Madeline Montague (17:51.24) and Tori Spezio (18:07.29) finished first and second, respectively. Berne-Knox-Westerlo's Courtney Tedeschi (18:31.68) was third, Greenwich's Sarah Lapham (19:17.80) was fourth and North Warren's Megan Erickson (19:31.45) was fifth.

Mayfield's Nikollaj earned her third straight trip to the state meet by placing 10th with a time of 20:37.95.

"Today went well, I'm happy with it," Nikollaj said.

Nikollaj trailed Berlin's Serena Rizzo for most of the race before catching her in the home stretch to claim the final state-qualifying spot by less than four seconds.

"On paper, it looked like it would be real close," Ernst said. "Lidija trailed for along all 3 miles, but she was able to get by at the last second."

Sarah Montgomery (22:00.34) was 20th for Mayfield, Allie Miller (22:15.43) was 21st and Kelsey Wasson 24:26.24) was 36th.

Class A Boys

Saratoga Springs won the boys title with a team total of 31 points, placing four runners in the top 10.

Shenendehowa (91 points) was second and Colonie (95) was third.

Albany's Phil Germano won the Class A boys race with a time of 15:18.04. Saratoga Springs' Jay Navin (15:20.75) was second and Saratoga Springs' Brent Freestone (15:30.14) was third. Bethlehem's Stephen Booker (15:33.29) was fourth, while Saratoga Springs' Aidan Tooker (15:33.62) was fifth.

Class A Girls

Saratoga Springs won its 13th straight Section II title, by a 31-91 margin over runner-up Shenendehowa. Shaker (112 points) was third, Bethlehem (117) was fourth and Guilderland (123) was fifth.

Saratoga Springs' Taylor Driscoll won the race with a time of 17:26.08. Saratoga Springs' Keelin Hollowood (17:41.32) was second, Shaker's Maryanna Lansing (17:46.08) was third, Colonie's Bellame Bower (17:55.94) was fourth and Niskayuna's Felicia Sciortino (17:56.61) was fifth.

Section II Cross Country Championships

at Saratoga Spa State Park

Class A Boys

Team results: 1. Saratoga Springs 31, 2. Shenendehowa 91, 3. Colonie 95, 4. Shaker 96, 5. Bethlehem 111, 6. Cuilderland 145, 7. Niskayuna 182, 8. Ballston Spa 233, 9. Albany 243, 10. Schenectady 309, 11. Troy 356.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Philo Germano (Albany) 15:18.04, 2. Jay Navin (Saratoga Springs) 15:20.75, 3. Brent Freestone (Saratoga Springs) 15:30.14, 4. Stephen Booker (Bethlehem) 15:33.29, 5. Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs) 15:33.62, 6. Adam Schwenzferier (Shaker) 15:33.97, 7. Jon Holmes (Colonie) 15:33.97, 8. Dan Janeczko (Shenendehowa) 15:34.61, 9. Jake Johnson (Colonie) 15:36.05, 10. Evan Quinones (Saratoga Springs) 15:37.98.

Class B Boys

Team results: 1. Bishop Gibbons 35, 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 69, 3. Queensbury 87, 4. Averill Park 148, 5. Glens Falls 171, 6. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 187, 7. Scotia-Glenville 226, 8. Gloversville 249, 9. CBA 277, 10. Ichabod Crane 284, 11. LaSalle 309, 12. Lansingburgh 316, 13. Amsterdam 319, 14. Schalmont 345, 15. Cobleskill-Richmondville 352, 16. Johnstown 432, 17. South Glens Falls 452, 18. Mohonasen 470.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Jordan Pantalone (Bishop Gibbons) 15:24.87, 2. Jason Lange (Bishop Gibbons) 15:25.50, 3. Andrew Tario (Averill Park) 15:33.14, 4. Matt Lange (Bishop Gibbons) 15:39.40, 5. Josh Lee (Glens Falls) 15:44.31, 6. John Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 15:47.68, 7. Jonah Allard (Bishop Gibbons) 15:48.98, 8. Patrick McGuiness (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 15:50.76, 9. John Knox (Gloversville) 15:56.40, 10. Troy Kelly (Queensbury) 16:02.10.

Other area finishers: 11. Alex Gifford (Gloversville) 16:06.56, 27. Nick Raponi (Amsterdam) 16:44.30, 38. Matt Raponi (Amsterdam) 6:56.65, 56. Daeshan Buseck (Johnstown) 17:25.43, 69. Jack Hayes (Gloversville) 17:40.14, 82. Hunter Marshall (Gloversville) 17:55.92, 90. Tyler Askew (Johnstown) 18:03.35, 91. Brett Flint (Amsterdam) 18:05.60, 94. Pat Purtell (Amsterdam) 18:13.89, 96. Eric Brower (Johnstown) 18:16.79, 101. Justin Unislawski (Gloversville) 18:30.71, 102. Matt Turo (Amsterdam) 18:35.65, 108. Teddy Picciocca (Amsterdam) 18:45.78, 111. Jon Knack (Amsterdam) 18:47.79, 113. Jose Perez (Amsterdam) 18:50.06, 114. Gabe Fernandez (Amsterdam) 18:51.02, 115. Matt Rivera (Gloversville) 18:55.67, 122. Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam) 19:09.00, 128. Aaron Alvarez (Johnstown) 19:33.93, 138. Sam Brunetto (Johnstown) 20:00.03, 144. Jared Smith (Johnstown) 20:27.47, 149. Cameron Roten (Johnstown) 20:41.27, 159. Phil Meher (Gloversville) 23:31.19.

Class C Boys

Team results: 1. Fonda-Fultonville 53, 2. Maple Hill 88, 3. Broadalbin-Perth 134, 4. Schuylerville 145, 5. Chatham 168, 6. Corinth 178, 7. Albany Academy 187, 8. Cohoes 203, Greenville 279, 10. Mechanicville 296, 11. Voorheesville 322, 12. Granville 328, 13. Catholic Central 354, 14. Canajoharie-Fort Plain 366, 15. Taconic Hills 401, 16. Stillwater 420, 17. Catskill 436, 18. Hoosic Valley 447, 19. Hudson 553, 20. Coxsackie-Athens 583, 21. Tamarac 586, 22. Watervliet 638, 23. Cairo-Durham 655.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Matt Hoffman (Fonda-Fultonville) 15:34.44, 2. Jordan Healy (Maple Hill) 15:51.62, 3. Tanner Flint (Corinth) 15:52.72, 4. Matt Watson (Schuylerville) 16:01.76, 5. Greg Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth) 16:03.87, 6. Ross Wightman (Chatham) 16:14.03, 7. Tyler Angioli (Fonda-Fultonville) 16:21.73, 8. Joe Becker (Voorheesville) 16:22.66, 9. Ethan Jaynes (Stillwater) 16:37.69, 10. Jimmy Westman (Fonda-Fultonville) 16:38.62.

Other area finishers: 14. Cameron Gilligan (Fonda-Fultonville) 16:52.91, 16. Jordan Ahrens (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 17:01.31, 20. Matthew Dyer (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:13.67, 21. Dylan DeSorbo (Fonda-Fultonville) 17:17.33, 23. Patrick Brown (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:20.16, 29. Dalton Hunter (Fonda-Fultonville) 17:35.76, 36. Alex Hitrick (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:47.79, 37. Omijah Piening (Fonda-Fultonville) 17:48.27, 46. Damian Freeman (Fonda-Fultonville) 18:13.07, 51. Nicolai Murphy (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:32.04, 54. Hunter Martin (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:37.25, 63. Austin VanAvery (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 18:50.44, 86. Jacob Shave (Fonda-Fultonville) 19:33.70, 94. Travis Herringshaw (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 19:45.80, 105. Henry Caughey (Broadalbin-Perth) 19:57.73, 106. Andrew Hanifin (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 19:58.61, 115. Lucas Steenburg (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 20:14.86, 117. Cole Wozniak (Fonda-Fultonville) 20:24.40, 133. Jacob Mosher (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:58.09, 141. Evan Searles (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 21:23.45, 162. Zephran Vosburgh (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 22:34.04, 174. Josh Cechnicki (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 24:31.74, 176. Alex Decker (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 24:50.68, 182. Gene Ryan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 26:33.87.

Class D Boys

Team results: 1. Greenwich 55, 2. Mekeel Christian Academy 86, 3. Duanesburg 95, 4. Berlin 112, 5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 151, 6. Mayfield 152, 7. Warrensburg 169, 8. North Warren 203, 9. Whitehall 248, 10. Lake George 250, 11. Argyle 271, 12. Saratoga Catholic 295, 13. Hadley-Luzerne 308, 14. Bishop Maginn 442.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Jeremy Spezio (Greenwich) 15:24.78, 2. Tom McClellan (Mayfield) 15:51.75, 3. Jacob Urys (Mekeel Christian) 16:30.17, 4. Patrick Murphy (Duanesburg) 16:35.97, 5. Xavier McKinley (Duanesburg) 16:39.19, 6. Adam Forti (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 16:45.12, 7. Chandler Hansen (Greenwich) 16:47.66, 8. Ryun Murphy (Mekeel Christian) 16:52.17, 9. Daryn Hutchings (Argyle) 16:56.26, 10. James Brown-Kinsella (Greenwich) 16:58.75.

Other area finishers: 33. Mitch Akowicz (Mayfield) 18:49.13, 38. Ryan Bumpus (Mayfield) 19:01.06, 44. Jake Smith (Mayfield) 19:09.21, 45. Josh Gallup (Mayfield) 19:10.80), 47. Josh Murphy (Mayfield) 19:16.37, 67. Brent Gray (Mayfield) 20:08.65, 88. Luke Cole (Mayfield) 21:52.97, 106. Cody Horowitz (Mayfield) 23:57.91, 109. Tom Steele (Mayfield) 24:18.92.

Class A Girls

Team results: 1. Saratoga Springs 32, 2. Shenendehowa 66, 3. Shaker 112, 4. Bethlehem 117, 5. Guilderland 123, 6. Niskayuna 132, 7. Colonie 141, 8. Ballston Spa 259, 9. Columbia 269, 10. Schenectady 318, 11. Troy 330, 12. Albany 360.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Taylor Driscoll (Saratoga Springs) 17:26.08, 2. Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs) 17:41.32, 3. Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 17:46.29, 4. Bellame Bower (Colonie) 17:55.94, 5. Felicia Sciortino (Niskayuna) 17:56.61, 6. Caroline Hampton (Shenendehowa) 17;58.79, 7. Julia Zachgo (Shenendehowa) 18:04.41, 8. Sarah Morin (Saratoga Springs) 18:05.26, 9. Audrey Martino (Shaker) 18:13.58, 10. Spencer Hayes (Saratoga Springs) 18:17.72.

Class B Girls

Team results: 1. Holy Names 17, 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 40, 3. Queensbury 92, 4. Bishop Gibbons 166, 5. Scotia-Glenville 181, 6. Gloversville 221, 7. Cobleskill-Richmondville 234, 8. Emma Willard 259, 9. Amsterdam 279, 10. Glens Falls 306, 11. Schalmont 308, 12. Mohonasen 318, 13. South Glens Falls 333, 14. Lansingburgh 345, 15. Ichabod Crane 356, 16. Averill Park 358, 17. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 450.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Catherine Maloy (Holy Names) 17:39.67, 2. Kaylee Scott (Holy Names) 17:50.23, 3. Lydia Williams (Holy Names) 17:58.07, 4. Emily Digman (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 17:58.98, 5. Jacqueline Willsey (Holy Names) 18:06.50, 6. Leah Triller (Holy Names) 18:12.22, 7. Jordan Casey (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 18:27.60, 8. Meagan Roecker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 18:29.74, 9. Sherri Metcalf (Queensbury) 18:32.11, 10. Lindsay Bachus (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 18:34.07.

Area finishers: 23. Brittany Craven (Gloversville) 19:18.79, 28. Illenis Quinones (Amsterdam) 19:41.51, 40. Katie Senzio (Gloversville) 20:25.26, 54. Morgan Rienhardt (Gloversville) 20:59.56, 56. Kelly Paris (Amsterdam) 21:05.69, 62. Emily Ambrosino (Gloversville) 21:15.95, 70. Deborah Johnson (Amsterdam) 21:39.46, 75. Sarah Ambrosino (Gloversville) 21:49.16, 78. Chantel Dopp (Amsterdam) 21:51.69, 79. Haley Schuyler (Gloversville) 21:52.50, 82. Cassandra Ryan (Gloversville) 21:56.66, 83. Caitlyn Adamchick (Amsterdam) 21:59.10, 92. Brenda Santana (Amsterdam) 22:19.94, 96. Tierney VanDeusen (Gloversville) 22:32.95, 103. Emily Fettinger (Johnstown) 22:39.22, 116. Quincey Brabant (Johnstown 23:36.93, 123. Alicia Anich (Gloversville) 23:56.62, 130. Darrianna Port (Gloversville) 25:31.14, 137. Alyssa Henry (Johnstown) 25:56.61, 140. Cheyenne Dacorsi (Johnstown) 26:42.04.

Class C Girls

Team results: 1. Schuylerville 48, 2. Fonda-Fultonville 71, 3. Maple Hill 121, 4. Broadalbin-Perth 136, 5. Mechanicville 156, 6. Cohoes 188, 7. Catskill 201, 8. Chatham 226, 9. Coxsackie-Athens 236, 10. Voorheesville 240, 11. Albany Academy 258, 12. Hoosic Valley 292, 13. Watervliet 338, 14. Catholic Central 382, 15. Granville 388, 16. Tamarac 389, 17. Galway 403, 18. Corinth 425.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Jamie Kasza (Fonda-Fultonville) 18:24.74, 2. Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 3. Victoria Hathaway (Stillwater) 18:42.75, 4. Holly Pasko (Maple Hill) 18:47.80, 5. Erin Clark (Chatham) 19:18.55, 6. Kimberly Geniti (Fonda-Fultonville) 19;19.74, 7. Ali Bartolotta (Hudson) 19:27.27, 8. Samantha Phelps (Fonda-Fultonville) 19:35.84, 9. Arissa Spitalny (Mechanicville) 19:43.13, 10. Julia Freemire (Schuylerville) 19:46.33.

Other area finishers: 22. Sarah Naple (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:27.86, 23. Montana Smith (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:29.92, 25. Coreena Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:30.90, 29. Carly Littlejohn (Fonda-Fultonville) 20:46.85, 32. Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:54.81, 36. Kacie Hunter (Fonda-Fultonville) 21:02.03, 52. Victoria Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth) 21:39.02, 67. Alex Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth) 22:40.56, 68. Christa Decker (Broadalbin-Perth) 22:43.77, 78. Quinn-Li O'Shea (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 23:30.17, 88. Alexis Kane (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 23:43.93, 99. Renee Bellinger (Broadalbin-Perth) 24:06.49, 113. Abby Boyer (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 25:01.96, 116. Catie Corrigan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 25:12.57.

Class D Girls

Team results: 1. Greenwich 21, 2. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 59, 3. Duanesburg 76, 4. Lake George 120, 5. Berlin 128, 6. Saratoga Catholic 142, 7. Warrensburg 149.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Madeline Montague (Greenwich) 17:51.24, 2. Tori Spezio (Greenwich) 3. Courtney Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 18:31.68, 4. Sarah Lapham (Greenwich) 19:17.80, 5. Megan Erickson (North Warren) 19:31.45, 6. Allie Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 19:47.00, 7. Candace Haskell (Greenwich) 19:57.37, 8. Ciara Fisher (Duanesburg) 20:30.94, 9. Jillian Perkins (Greenwich) 20:32.13, 10. Lidija Nikollaj (Mayfield) 20:37.95.

Other area finishers: 20. Sarah Montgomery (Mayfield) 22:00.34, 21. Allie Miller (Mayfield) 22:15.43, 36. Kelsey Wasson (Mayfield) 24:26.24.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web