Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls Swimming Roundup: Gloversville-Mayfield tops Troy, 104-72

October 24, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - The Gloversville-Mayfield girls swim team won eight of 12 events on its way to a 104-72 win over Troy at the Gloversville Middle School pool Tuesday.

Sara Curtis (50-yard freestyle, 100 freestyle) won two events for the Lady Sea Dragons, while Andrea Smrtic (1-meter diving), Desiree Ives (500 freestyle), Mary-Kate Poulin (100 backstroke) and Kylie Cotugno (100 breaststroke) also posted wins.

Gloversville-Mayfield (3-4 overall) also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays

Kaitlin Cahill (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly) won two events for Troy (6-5 overall), while Zoe Vadney (200 individual medley) also picked up a win.

Troy also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Gloversville-Mayfield 104, Troy 72

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Stewart, Cotugno, Peck, Blanchard), 2:13.23.

200 freestyle: Cahill (T), 2:03.20.

200 individual medley: Vadney (T), 2:33.48.

50 freestyle: Curtis (G-M), 26.71.

Diving: Smrtic (G-M), 118.75.

100 butterfly: Cahill (T), 1:03.80.

100 freestyle: Curtis (G-M), 59.39.

500 freestyle: Ives (G-M), 6:15.90.

200 freestyle relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Poulin, Stewart, Curtis, Ives), 1:50.96.

100 backstroke: Poulin (G-M), 1:09.58.

100 breaststroke: Cotugno (G-M), 1:22.67,

400 freestyle relay: Troy (Reynolds, Vadney, Welch, Cahill), 4:09.79.

Albany 101,

Amsterdam 73

ALBANY - The host Falcons won eight of 12 events on their way to a win over Amsterdam.

Jenna Goldfarb (200-yard freestyle, 500 freestyle) and Olvia Stebbins-Hopkins (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) each won two events for Albany. Elana Cohen (1-meter diving) also posted a win for the Falcons.

Albany also won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Kayla Dzikowicz (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke) won two events for Amsterdam, while Justin Youngs (100 butterfly) and Gulianna Pritchard (100 backstroke) also posted wins.

Albany 101, Amsterdam 73

200 medley relay: Albany (Delaney, Goldfarb, Stebbins-Hopkins, Cohen), 2:20.66.

200 freestyle: Goldfarb (ALB), 2:18.41.

200 individual medley: Dzikowicz (AMS), 2:47.78.

50 freestyle: Stebbins-Hopkins (ALB), 26.09.

Diving: Cohen (ALB), 115.80.

100 butterfly: Youngs (AMS), 1:24.06.

100 freestyle: Stebbins-Hopkins (ALB), 57.42.

500 freestyle: Goldfarb (ALB), 6:02.59.

200 freestyle relay: Albany (Bernhardt, Oduor, Cantwell, Cohen), 2:15.58.

100 backstroke: Pritchard (AMS), 1:23.64.

100 breaststroke: Dzikowicz (AMS), 1:24.64.

400 freestyle relay: Albany (Goldfarb, Chamberlain, Leary, Stebbins-Hopkins), 4:32.68.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web