Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

HS football playoff schedule announced

October 15, 2012
The Leader Herald

Fonda-Fultonville and Amsterdam will host first round sectional football games this weekend.

Amsterdam (Northwest No. 2, 3-1, 4-3) will host Averill Park (Southeast No. 3, 2-2, 3-4) Friday night at 7 p.m. in a Class A quarterfinal game.

Fonda-Fultonville (South No. 2, 4-1, 4-2) will host Tamarac (North No. 3, 3-2, 4-3) at 1 p.m. Saturday in a Class C quarterfinal game.

The Gloversville Huskies (Northwest No. 4, 1-3, 2-5) will take to the road Friday night for a 7 p.m. Class A quarterfinal game against Troy (Southeast No. 1, 4-0, 5-2).

Broadalbin-Perth (West No. 3, 4-2, 5-2) returns to Class B sectional play and will travel to face Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Reinfurt No. 2, 5-1, 6-1) Friday night at 7 p.m.

The Section II Class D brackets will be announced next week as there is one more week of regular-season play scheduled for that classification. The top two teams in each division will advance to the semifinals.

In Section III Class D competition, the Dolgeville Blue Devils received the eighth seed and will travel to play top-seeded Sandy Creek Friday night at 7 p.m.

The Section II Class A and B semifinals will be played Oct. 26 and 27 at the higher remaining seed, while the Class C semis will be played at Stillwater High School on Oct. 27.

The Class C title game will be played at Stillwater on Nov. 2, while the Class A and B championship games will be played at Shenendehowa High School on Nov. 3.

SECTION II FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct 19, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Liberty Division No. 4 Colonie ( 3-4) at Empire Division No. 1 Shenendehowa (6-1)

Game 2: Empire No. 3 Guilderland (4-3) atLiberty No. 2 Columbia (4-3).

Game 3: Liberty No. 3 Schenectady (5-2) at Empire No. 2 Christian Brothers Academy (6-1)

Game 4: Empire No. 4 Ballston Spa (2-5) at Liberty No. 1 Shaker (7-0)

Semifinals

Oct. 26-27

At highest remaining seeds, TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Friday. Nov. 2, 7 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Northwest Division No. 4 Gloversville (2-5) at Southeast Division No. 1 Troy (5-2)

Game 2: Southeast No. 3 Averill Park (3-4) at Northwest No. 2 Amsterdam (4-3)

Game 3: Northwest No. 3 Queensbury (4-3) at Southeast No. 2 Scotia-Glenville (5-2) Game 4: Southeast No. 4 Mohonasen (2-5) at Northwest No. 1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (6-1)

Semifinals

Oct. 26-27

At highest remaining seeds, TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3, 7 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Reinfurt Division No. 4 Ichabod Crane (3-4) at West Division No. 1 Schalmont (6-1)

Game 2: West No. 3 Broadalbin-Perth (5-2) at Reinfurt No. 2 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (6-1).

Game 3: West No. 4 Schuylerville (3-4) at Reinfurt No. 1 Lansingburgh (7-0).

Saturday , Oct. 20, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Reinfurt No. 3 Albany Academy (4-3) at Glens Falls (West No. 2, 5-1, 6-1).

Semifinals

Oct. 26-27

At highest remaining seeds, TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 3, 3 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 7 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct, 19, 7 p.m.

Game 1: North Division No. 4 Stillwater (2-5) at South Division No. 1 Chatham (7-0)

Game 2: South No. 3 Watervliet (4-3) at North No. 2 Mechanicville (5-2)

Game 3: South No. 4 Voorheesville (2-4) at North No. 1 Hoosick Falls (7-0)

Saturday, Oct. 20, 1 p.m.

Game 4: North No. 3 Tamarac (4-3) at South No. 2 Fonda-Fultonville (4-2).

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 27

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 2, 7 p.m.

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 7 winner: Game 5 winner at Game 6 winner

SECTION III FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Dolgeville at No. 1 Sandy Creek

Game 2: Sauquoit Valley at Weedsport

Game 3: Westmoreland at Port Byron

Saturday, Oct. 20, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Pulaski at West Canada Valley

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web