Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

AHS swim team posts first win

October 3, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

AMSTERDAM - The Amsterdam girls swim team won eight of 12 events on its way to a 101-65 win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Lynch Literacy Academy on Tuesday.

Kayla Dzikowicz (500-yard freestyle, 100 breaststroke) posted two wins for Amsterdam, while Mary Wozniak (200 freestyle), Mianna Conti (50 freestyle) and Justine Youngs (100 butterfly) also posted wins.

Amsterdam also won the 200 freestyle, 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Savannah Hotaling won the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley for Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, while Casey Young (100 freestyle) and Carly Gill (1-meter diving) also posted wins.

On Friday, Amsterdam lost 86-65 to Schenectady.

The Patriots won nine of 11 events on their way to the win.

Caroline Roberts (200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) won two events for Schenectady, while Katelynn Robillard (200 individual medley), Rachel Palmer (50 freestyle), Kerry Kosiur (100 butterfly), Natalia Sagaille (500 freestyle) and Emily Hermann (100 freestyle) also posted wins. Schenectady also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Youngs (100 backstroke) posted the lone individual event win for Amsterdam. The Sea Rams also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Amsterdam will host Fonda-Johnstown on?Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's Results

Amsterdam 101, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 65

200 medley relay: Amsterdam (Pritchard, Dzikowicz, Youngs, Wozniak), 2:22.55.

200 freestyle: Wozniak (A), 2:48.64.

200 individual medley: Hotaling (RCS), 2:46.13.

50 freestyle: Conti (A), 32.15.

Diving; Gill (RCS), 121.15.

100 butterfly: Youngs (A), 1:29.39.

100 freestyle: Young (RCS), 1:08.15.

500 freestyle: Dzikowicz (A), 7:01.51.

200 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Pritchard, Farina, Adair, Hammonds), 2:22.05.

100 backstroke: Hotaling (RCS), 1:19.81.

100 breaststroke: Dzikowicz (A), 1:28.95.

400 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Wozniak, Conti, Youngs, Dzikowicz), 5:14.19.

Friday's Results

Schenectady 86, Amsterdam 65

200 medley relay: Schenectady (Hermann, Robillard, Kosiur, Palmer), 2:22.14.

200 freestyle: Roberts (S), 2:27.22.

200 individual medley: Robillard (S), 2:53.62.

50 freestyle: Palmer (S), 30.60.

100 butterfly: Kosiur (S), 1:16.42.

100 freestyle: Hermann (S), 1:07.29.

500 freestyle: Sagaille (S), 6:48.69.

200 freestyle relay: Schenectady (Roberts, Hermann, Kosiur, Palmer), 2:11.32.

100 backstroke: Youngs (A), 1:13.33.

100 breaststroke: Roberts (S), 1:26.01.

400 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Conti, Pritchard, Youngs, Farina), 5:04.48.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web