Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

FFCS boys claim another title

September 30, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

UTICA - Paced by Matt Hoffman's first-place finish, the Fonda-Fultonville Braves captured the Bill DeLude division team championship at the 70th annual E.J. Herrmann Cross-Country Invitational at Proctor Park.

Hoffman toured the 3.1-mile course in 16:52.4 to finish ahead of Mekeel Christian's Jacob Urys (17:18.0) and fellow Brave Tyler Angioli (17:28.2) in the 215-runner field. the Braves scored 80 points, 27 ahead of runner-up Adirondack's 107.

Rounding out the team scoring for Fonda-Fultonville were Jimmy Westman (11th/17:59.2), Cameron Gilligan (28th/18:41.6) and Dylan DeSorbo (37th/19:02.9). Also competing for the Braves were Dalton Hunter (45th/19:16.8) and Omijah Piening (78th/20:15.2).

Article Photos

The Fonda-Fultonville boys cross-country team won the Bill DeLude varsity boys division at the 70th annual E.J. Herrmann Invitational in Utica on Saturday. (Photo submitted)

Fort Plain/Canajoharie placed 14th in the 32-team field with 398 points. Jordan Ahrens led the way with his seventh place finish in 17:49.8. Austin VanAvery (65th/20:00.1), Ruben McFarlane (77th/20:15.0), Travis Herrinshaw (116th/21:47.7), Lucas Steenburg (113rd/22:26.6), Andrew Hanifin (147th/23:18.5) and Zephran Vosburgh (159th/25:09.8) complete the line up.

The Amsterdam Rams placed 12th in the Santo Paniccia boys division that was won by Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons with 28 points.

The Rams scored 346 points with Matt Raponi pacing the squad with his 41st place finish in 18:47.0. Nick Raponi was 49th in 19:08.6 followed by Brett Flint (84th/20:06.2), Josh Turo (85th/20:07.0), Teddy Picciocca (87th/20:33.6) and Patrick Purtell (95th/21:19.9).

In the girls competition, Fonda-Fultonville freshman Jamie Kasza placed second overall in the Dave D'Alessandro division race with a time of 20:06.7 to lead the Lady Braves to a third place finish in the 29-team, 165-runner field. Fonda-Fultonville tied for second with South Lewis with 135 points, but South Lewis was placed second with the higher finishing fifth-place finisher.

Joining Kasza with strong runs for the Lady Braves Saturday were Kimberly Geniti (7th/21:07.5), Samantha Phelps (14th/21:37.5), Carly Littlejohn (35th/23:11.9) and Katie Wisniewski (77th/25:02.7).

The Fort Plain-Canajoharie squad of Quinn Li O'Shea (91st/25:27.9), Alexis Kane (109th/26:31.1) and Catie Corrigan (135th/28:01.4) competed but did not register a team score.

The Amsterdam girls placed seventh in the John Covertino girls varsity race with 209 points.

Megan Ottati placed 26th for the Lady Rams with her time of 21:35. Illenis Quinones (32nd/21:47.3), Chantel Dopp (45th/22:38.6), Deborah Johnson (48th/22:57.5), Kelly Paris (58th/23:26.1), Caitlyn Adamchick (65th/24:23.0) and Brenda Santana (71st/24:43.5) round out the runners for Amsterdam.

Holy Names won the division, sweeping the top four spots with Catherine Maloy, Lydia Williams, Leah Triller and Kaylee Scott.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web