Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

GHS boys, B-P girls claim Johnstown titles

September 30, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - The Gloversville boys and Broadalbin-Perth girls cross-country teams put together strong team efforts to capture the varsity team championships Saturday at the annual Johnstown Cross-Country Invitational.

Mayfield's Tom McClellan continued his standout season by winning the varsity boys race, covering the 3.1-mile Johnstown High School course in 15:33.

Senior John Knox paced the victorious Gloversville squad with his third place finish in 15:49. He was joined by teammates Alex Gifford (fifth/16:50), Jake Hayes (11th/15:49); Phil Meher (15th/17:44), Hunter Marshall (19th/17:51) in Matt Rivera (35th/18:57) in claiming the team title.

Article Photos

Broadalbin-Perth’s Mackenzie Ottati (374), South Glens Falls’ Amber DeCresente and Mechanicville’s Kali DeMarco battle for position in the homestretch of the 3.1-mile girls varsity race at the annual Johnstown Cross Country Invitational Saturday at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

The Broadalbin-Perth boys placed third in the varsity event with Greg Bogdan leading the Patriots with hit fourth place finish in 16:06. Patrick Brown (17:45), Alex Hitrick (17:45 and Matthew Dyer (17:50) placed 16, 17 and 18 respectively. Hunter Martin (18:46) and Nicolai Murphy (18:46) round out the B-P runners.

Daeshan Buseck led the Johnstown Sir Bills to a fourth place finish with his 12th place finish in 17:29. He was joined by Eric Brower (22nd/18:06), Tyler Askew (23rd/18:06), Cameron Roten (34th/18:57), Sam Brunetto (39th/19:10), Aaron Alvarez (43rd/19:38) and Jared Smith (50th/20:32).

Joining McClellan in the Panthers' eighth place finish were Mitchell Akowicz (36th/19:01), Josh Gallup (38th/19:09), Ryan Bumpus (46th/20:00), Tom Steele (58th/23:14) and Luke Cole (61st/25:09).

Coreena Monroe and Sarah Naple paced the Lady Patriots in their championship run.

Monroe placed third with a time of 20:32, while Naple was fourth in 20:33. They were joined by Mackenzie Ottati (10th/21:19), Montana Smith (13th/21:26), Victoria Opalka (14th/21:28), Alex Opalka (28th/22:27) and Christa Decker (33rd/ 22:50).

The Gloversville girls placed third in the meet with sophomore Brittany Craven first into the chute for the Huskies with her second place finish in 20:29. Katie Senzio (16th/21:37), Sara Ambrosino (21st/22:02), Emily Ambrosino (27th/22:22) and Hayley Schuyler (29th/22:33). Morgan Rienhardt also ran for Gloversville but did not finish due to an injury during the race.

The Johnstown Lady Bills placed sixth in the team standings. Emily Fettinger led Johnstown with her ninth place finish in a time of 20:59. She was joined by Skylar Swatt (17th/21:44), Quincey Brabant (35th/22:55), Alyssa Henry (48th/25:21), and Cheyenne Dacorsi (49th/25:31)

The Mayfield Lady Panthers, who had an incomplete team score, were led by Lidija Nikollaj's eighth-place finish in 20:53, while Sarah Montgomery was 25th in 22:20, Kelsey Wasson placed 32nd in 22:40 and Allie Miller was 41st in 23:44.

Johnstown Invitational

Boys

Team results

1. Gloversville 50; 2. Ichabod Crane 73; 3. Broadalbin-Perth 81; 4. Johnstown 123; 5. Albany 140; 6. Mechanicville 158; 7. South Glens Falls 160; 8. Mayfield 166; 9. Lake George 184.

Individual results

1. Tom McClellan (Mayfield), 15:33; 2. Philo Germano, (Albany) 15:37; 3. John Knox (Gloversville) 15:49; 4. Greg Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth) 16:06; 5. Alex Gifford (Gloversville) 16:50; 6. Mark Korycinski (Ichabod Crane) 17:17; 7. Devyn Fernandez (Ichabod Crane) 17:17; 8. Matt Jenkins (South Glens Falls) 17:23; 9. Dan Jardine (Lake George) 17:26; 10. Connor Brown (Berlin) 17:26.

Other Area Finishers

11. Jack Hayes (Gloversville) 17:28; 12. Daeshan Buseck (Johnstown) 17:29; 15. Phil Meher (Gloversville) 17:44; 16. Patrick Brown (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:45; 17. Alex Hitrick (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:45; 18. Matthew Dyer (Broadalbin-Perth) 17:50; 19. Hunter Marshall (Gloversville) 17:51; 22. Eric Brower (Johnstown) 18:06; 23. Tyler Askew (Johnstown) 18:06; 30. Hunter Martin (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:46; 31. Nicolai Murphy (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:46; 34. Cameron Roten (Johnstown) 18:57; 35. Matt Rivera (Gloversville) 18:57; 36. Mitchell Akowicz (Mayfield) 19:01; 38. Josh Gallup (Mayfield) 19:09; 39. Sam Brunetto (Johnstown) 19:10; 43. Aaron Alvarez (Johnstown) 19:38; 46. Ryan Bumpus (Mayfield) 20:00; 48. Henry Caughey (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:21; 55. Lucas Mormando (Mayfield) 22:15; 58. Tom Steele (Mayfield) 23:14; 61. Colin Cole (Mayfield) 25:09.

Girls

Team results

1. Broadalbin-Perth 41; 2. Mechanicville 52; 3. Gloversville 89; 4. Ichabod Crane 117; 5. South Glens Falls 118; 6. Johnstown 140; 7. Berlin 155; 8. Albany 183.

Individual results

1. Arissa Spitalny (Mechanicville) 19:41; 2. Brittany Craven (Gloversville) 20:29; 3. Coreena Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:32; 4. Sarah Naple (Broadalbin-Perth) 20:33; 5. Schyler McGuire (Mechanicville) 20:40; 6. Sara Billings (South Glens Falls) 20:43; 7. Colleen Trethway (Ichabod Crane) 20:50; 8. Lidija Nikollaj (Mayfield) 20:53; 9. Emily Fettinger (Johnstown) 20:59; 10. Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth) 21:19.

Other Area Finishers

13. Montana Smith (Broadalbin-Perth) 21:26; 14. Victoria Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth) 21:28; 16. Katie Senzio (Gloversville) 21:37; 17. Skylar Swatt (Johnstown) 21:44; 21. Sara Ambrosino (Gloversville) 22:02; 25. Sarah Montgomery (Mayfield) 22:20; 27. Emily Ambrosino (Gloversville) 22:22; 28. Alex Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth) 22:27; 29. Haley Schuyler (Gloversville) 22:33; 32. Kelsey Wasson (Mayfield) 22:40; 33. Christa Decker (Broadalbin-Perth) 22:50; 35. Quincey Brabant (Johnstown) 22:55; 41. Allie Miller (Mayfield) 23:44; 48. Alyssa Henry (Johnstown) 25:21; 49. Cheyenne Dacorsi (Johnstown) 25:31.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web