Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls Swimming Roundup: Fonda-Johnstown posts win

September 26, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - The Fonda-Johnstown girls swim team won 11 of 12 events on its way to a 104-71 win over Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls at Johnstown High School on Tuesday.

Meghan Bartlett (1-meter diving, 50 freestyle), Cecelia Mowrey (100 freestyle, 500 freestyle) and Erica Askew (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley) all won two events for Fonda-Johnstown.

Samantha Sweet (200 freestyle), Hannah Palsgraf (100 butterfly) and Erica Wagner (100 backstroke) also posted wins for Fonda-Johnstown.

Article Photos

Fonda-Johnstown’s Cecelia Mowrey swims the freestyle during Tuesday’s meet with Hudson?Falls-South?Glens Falls at Johnstown?High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Fonda-Johnstown also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls posted its lone win in the 400 freestyle relay.

Fonda-Johnstown will host Glens Falls on?Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Fonda-Johnstown 104,

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 71

200 medley relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Bartlett, Askew, Palsgraf, Mowrey), 2:08.62.

200 freestyle: Sweet (Fo-Jo), 2:31.91.

200 individual medley: Askew (Fo-Jo), 2:26.85.

50 freestyle: Bartlett (Fo-Jo), 27.38.

Diving: Bartlett (Fo-Jo), 281.15.

100 butterfly: Palsgraf (Fo-Jo), 1:08.19.

100 freestyle: Mowrey (Fo-Jo), 1:02.01.

500 freestyle: Mowrey (Fo-Jo), 6:03.94.

200 freestyle relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Askew, Wagner, Palsgraf, Bartlett), 1:55.19.

100 backstroke: Wagner (Fo-Jo), 1:17.95.

100 breaststroke: Askew (Fo-Jo), 1:12.89.

400 freestyle relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Mooney, Bush, DeRidder, Marshall), 4:53.93.

Emma Willard 94, Amsterdam 63

AMSTERDAM - Emma Willard won 11 of 12 events on its way to a victory over Amsterdam at Lynch Literacy Academy on Friday.

Jacqueline Lung (200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Josephine Lung (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) and Susan Liu (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) all won two events for Emma Willard.

Jeanette Pang (50 freestyle), Nora Krantz (diving) and Samantha Sandwick (500 freestyle) also posted victories for Emma Willard, which also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Amsterdam posted its lone win in the 400 freestyle relay as the team of Marissa Farina, Mianna Conti, Gulianna Pritchard and Kayla Dzikowicz posted a time of 5:20.37.

Amsterdam will host Schenectady on?Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Emma Willard 94, Amsterdam 63

200 medley relay: Emma Willard (Bakshi, Lung, Lung, Sandwick), 2:07.49.

200 freestyle: Lung (EW), 2:22.27.

200 individual medley: Lung (EW), 2:31.64.

50 freestyle: Pang (EW), 29.32.

Diving: Krantz (EW), 134.80.

100 butterfly: Lung (EW), 1:08.21.

100 freestyle: Liu (EW), 1:07.44.

500 freestyle: Sandwick (EW), 6:36.34.

200 freestyle relay: Emma Willard (Pang, Lanci, lung, Sandwick), 1:56.09.

100 backstroke: Liu (EW), 1:15.61.

100 breaststroke: Lung (EW), 1:19.86

400 freestyle relay: Amsterdam (Conti, Farina, Pritchard, Dzikowicz), 5:20.37.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web