Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country Roundup: McClellan sets new record at Galway

September 23, 2012
The Leader Herald

GALWAY - Mayfield's Tom McClellan set a new school record at the Galway Invitational on Saturday, completing the 2.82-mile course at Bob's Tree Farm in 14:50 to lead the Panthers to a seventh-place finish in the small-school division.

Corinth won with 75 points.

In the large-school division, Gloversville won the overall team title with 67 points. Amsterdam was third with 118. Broadalbin-Perth trailed with 119 points for a fourth-place finish. Johnstown and Canajoharie-Fort Plain were ninth and 10th respectively.

Gloversville's John Knox won the race with a time of 14:54 and Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan was fourth in 15:14. Gloversville's Alex Gifford was the second Husky into the top 10 with a finish of 16:12.

Other area finishers include: Amsterdam's Matt Raponi (12th, 16:18) and Nick Raponi (14th, 16:29); Broadalbin-Perth's Patrick Brown (15th, 16:39); Gloversville's Hunter Marshall (16th, 16:49); Johnstown's Daeshan Buseck (20th, 17:01); Gloversville's Phil Meher (21st, 17:03), Broadalbin-Perth's Matthew Dyer (22nd, 17:04); Gloversville's Jack Hayes (23rd, 17:08); Amsterdam's Brett Flint (26th, 17:22); Johnstown's Eric Brower (29th, 17:33); Amsterdam's Pat Purtell (30th, 17:35); Johnstown's Tyler Askew (32nd, 17:39) and Cameron Roten (34th, 17:47); Amsterdam's Josh Turo (36th, 17:54); Broadalbin-Perth's Martin Hunter (38th, 18:03) and Nicolai Murphy (40th, 18:15); Amsterdam's Teddy Picciocca (41st, 18:16); Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Ruben McFalane (42nd, 18:18) and Austin Van Avery (44th, 18:25); Johnstown's Sam Brunetto (45th, 18:25); Amsterdam's Ian Alejandro (46th, 18:26); Gloversville's Matt Riveraa (47th, 18:28) and Justin Unislawski (50th, 18:42); Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Travis Herringshaw (51st, 18:58); Broadalbin-Perth's Henry Caughey (52nd, 19:01); Johnstown's Aaron Alvarez (56th, 19:28); Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Lucas Steenburg (59th, 19:52); Broadalbin-Perth's Jacob Mosher (62nd, 20:29); and Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Andrew Hanifin (64th, 20:33) and Zephran Vosburgh (66th, 21:02).

In the girls' race, Amsterdam's Megan Ottati finished second with a time of 19:12 as the Rams placed four runners in the top 15 to secure a first-place finish with 39 points. Broadalbin-Perth was second with 64 points, Gloversville (78) was fourth and Johnstown (140) was sixth.

Also placing high for the Lady Rams were: Illenis Quinones (7th, 19:57), Kelly Paris (12th, 20:25) and Chantel Dopp (13th, 20:28).

Broadalbin-Perth's Coreena Monroe was third with a time of 19:41 and Gloversville's Brittany Craven finished fourth in 19:52. The Lady Patriots' Sarah Naple was ninth in 20:01 and teammate Mackenzie Ottati was 11th in 20:20. Gloversville's Morgan Rienhardt took 10th in 20:14.

Other area finishers include: Johnstown's Emily Fettinger (17th, 20:47); Gloversville's Sara Ambrosino (18th, 20:49); Broadalbin-Perth's Montana Smith (20th, 21:01) and Victoria Opalka (21st, 21:16); Gloversville's Katie Senzio (22nd, 21:20); Broadalbin-Perth's Christa Decker (23rd, 21:23); Gloversville's Emily Ambrosino (24th, 21:24); Johnstown's Quincey Brabant (26th, 21:51) and Skylar Swatt (27th, 21:56); Gloversville's Haley Schuyler (28th, 22:12); Broadalbin-Perth's Alex Opalka (29th, 22:29); Amsterdam's Caitlyn Adamchick (30th, 22:47); and Johnstown's Cheyenne Dacorsi (34th, 24:15) and Alyssa Henry (36th, 24:15).

Behind McClellan in the small-school boys' race were: teammates Mitchell Akowicz (26th, 18:15), Jake Smith (30th, 18:34), Josh Gallup (46th, 19:00), Ryan Bumpus (48th, 19:11); Josh Murphy (49th, 19:13) and Brenth Gray (57th, 20:19). The Panthers finished with 144 points.

The Panthers ran an incomplete team in the girls' race with Lidija Nikollaj finishing 15th in 20:34. Sarah Montgomery was 27th with a time of 21:11 and Kelsey Wasson was 36th in 22:07. Albany Academy won with 53 points.

Queensbury Invitational

QUEENSBURY - Matthew Hoffman finished third with a time of 16:06.16, leading the Fonda-Fultonville boys to a ninth-place finish in the large-school race at the Queensbury Invitational.

Although BEDS numbers would have placed the Braves in the small-school division, coach Mark Therrien said he asked race officials to put his team in the large-school division to give them a more difficult challenge.

The Braves finished with 254 points. Arlington won the event with 70 points.

"They did well with it," Therrien said.

Tyler Angioli was 32nd with a time of 17:03.31 and Jimmy Westman was 45th in 17:21.28. Omijah Piening was 83rd in 17:57.90 and Cameron Gilligan was 91st with a time of 18:08.70. Dylan DeSorbo was 107th with a time of 18:45.90 and Jacob Shave was 153rd with a time of 21:00.60.

In the girls' small-school division, Jamie Kasza finished third with a time of 19:29.52 for the Lady Braves, who did not field a complete team for the event. Samantha Phelps was 16th in 20:38.80 and Kimberly Geniti was 20th with a time of 20:53.41. Carly Littlejohn was 47th in 22:54.13. Maple Hill won the event with 72 points.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web