Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country Roundup: GHS girls record win

September 19, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLENS FALLS - Morgan Rienhardt finished third with a time of 19:31 to lead the Gloversville girls cross-country team to a 26-30 win over Glens Falls in a Foothills Council meet at Crandall Park.

Glens Falls' Bridget Reese won the 2.85-mile girls race with a time of 19:18, while Glens Falls' Carina Singletary was second with a time of 19:22.

Gloversville's Brittany Craven (19:33) and Emily Ambrosino (20:15) were fourth and fifth, respectively.

Sarah Ambrosino (sixth, 20:46), Kate Senzio (eighth, 20:48) and Haley Schuyler (10th, 21:01) also posted top-10 finishes for the Huskies.

In the boys meet, Gloversville's John Knox won the 2.85-mile race with a time of 14;53. Glens Falls' Josh Lee was second with a time of 15:12, while Gloversville's Alex Gifford was third with a time of 15:40.

Glens Falls won the boys meet, 24-36.

Hunter Marshall (ninth, 16:47) also posted a top-10 finish for Gloversville.

B-P girls sweep Scotia-Glenville, South Glens Falls

GLENVILLE - The Broadalbin-Perth girls cross-country team posted wins over Scotia-Glenville and South Glens Falls in a Foothills Council meet at Indian Meadows.

The Lady Patriots topped host Scotia-Glenville 22-37 and South Glens Falls 22-35.

Broadalbin-Perth's Coreena Monroe won the 5k girls race with a time of 20:14, while South Glens Falls' Cara Billings was second with a time of 20:59.

Rounding out the top five were Broadalbin-Perth's Sarah Naple (third, 21:06), Scotia-Glenville's Julia Lindsay (fourth, 21:37) and Scotia-Glenville's Emily Houlihan (fifth, 21:45).

Mackenzie Ottati (sixth, 22:09) and Victoria Opalka (seventh, 22:17) also posted top-10 finishes for B-P.

Other Broadalbin-Perth finishers included Alex Opalka (12th, 23:14), Montana Smith (13th, 23:30), Christa Decker (14th, 23:30) and Renee Bellinger (23rd, 27:28).

In the boys meet, Scotia-Glenville posted wins over Broadalbin-Perth (22-35) and South Glens Falls (17-42), while B-P posted a 24-31 win over South Glens Falls.

Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan won the 5k boys race with a time of 16:54.

Scotia-Glenville swept the next four spots with Dennis Pollicino (17:27), Chris LaCoss (17:40), Daken Broadhead (17:44) and Grant Norton (17:49) placing second through fifth, respectively.

Patrick Brown (sixth, 17:52) and Matthew Dyer (eighth, 18:14) also posted top-10 finished for the Patriots.

James Stone was the top finisher for South Glens Falls, placing seventh with a time of 18:07.

Other B-P finishers included Hunter Martin (14th, 19:39), Nickolai Murphy (15th, 19:49), Henry Caughey (20th, 20:58), Jacob Mosher (27th, 22:14) and Dakota Holt (34th, 34:23).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web