Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Royal Mountain names 2012 track champions

September 9, 2012
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - The 2012 Monster Energy Supercross season came to an end Aug. 29 at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

As part of the final-night festivities, awards were given to the top finishers in the point standings for each class.

Five area riders collected trophies after winning the titles in their respective classes.

Johnstown's Brandon Handy won titles in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and 65cc 7 to 11-year-old classes.

Other local riders earning titles were Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi (122-open amateur), Fonda's Tyler Blowers (mini 80 9-11), Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt (quad schoolboy 12-15 modified) and Mayfield's Jordan Miller (mini quad 50cc production),

Blowers also finished second in the 65cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

In addition to Handy, two other riders took home two titles this season.

Greenville Jacob Church and Whitesboro's Mitch Daugherty won titles in two different classes. Church won the 122-open novice and 122-250cc novice classes, while Daugherty won the 122-open expert and 122-250cc expert titles.

Also claiming track titles were Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc junior stock 4-6), Edmeston's Tyrick Wheeler (50cc senior stock 7-8), Duanesburg's Jeremiah Kutey (open mini 10-16), Esperance's Matt Dwyer (plus-30 expert), Gansevoort's Jason Viger (plus-30 amateur), Westmoreland's Preston Young (quad expert), Albany's Michael Gambacorta (quad amateur), Scotia's Eric Junquera (quad novice), Queensbury's Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production), Burlington Flats' Zachary Hume (mini 80 12-15) and Ballston Lake's Garrett Bloomer (122-250cc amateur).

Several area riders finished in the top five in their respective classes in the final point standings.

Johnstown's Bennett Melita was third in the 50cc junior stock 4- to 6-year-old standings, while Stratford's Brett Hogan was fifth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old standings.

In the 50cc senior stock 7-and 8-year-old class standings, Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was second, Gloversville's Brandon Hoyt was third and Fonda's Charles Rose was fifth.

Salisbury Center's Noah Handy was third in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old standings, while Johnstown's Casey Battisti was fourth. Noah Handy also was second in the mini 80 12- to 15-year-old standings, while Battisti was third and Salisbury Center's Ryan Zawtocki was fourth.

Fonda's Clayton Blowers was second in the plus-30 expert standings, while Johnstown's Jason Morrison was third.

Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar was fourth in the 122-open amateur standings and second in the 122-250cc amateur class.

Gloversville's Adam Handy was second in the 122-open expert standings, while Mayfield's B.J. Smith was fifth. Adam Handy also placed second in the 122-250cc expert class, while Johnstown's Phil Manchester was third.

In the quad novice standings, Gloversville's E.J. McAuliffe was second, Broadalbin's Colby Watras was third and Broadalbin's Andrew Hughes was fourth.

Salsibury's Brian Harper Jr. was fourth in the quad expert standings.

In the quad amateur class, Broadalbin's Fred Hansen was third, Nelliston's Nathan Aker was fourth and Sprakers' Randy Roennpagel was fifth in the point standings.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt finished third, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fourth and Amsterdam's Matthew Hirschfeld was fifth. Geoffrey Hoyt also finished third in the quad schoolboy 12- to 15-year-old modified point standings.

Caroga Lake's Jacob Danyew was fourth in the 122-250cc novice class, while Broadalbin's Kevin Swartz was fifth.

For more information and a full list of the final point standings, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Final Point Standings

50cc Junior Stock (4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park) 273 points, 2. Peyton Viger (Gansevoort) 241, 3. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 201, 4. Mason Haberek (Niverville) 101, 5. Kaden Butts (New Berlin) 42.

50cc Senior Stock (7-8): 1. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston) 248, 2. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville) 235, 3. Brandon Hoyt (Gloversville) 177, 4. Chad Forstell (Scotia) 161, 5. Charles Rose (Fonda) 160.

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown) 238, 2. Brodie O'Dell (Pownal, Vt.) 175, 3. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady) 107, 4. Connor Sawyer (Unadilla) 80, 5. Brett Hogan (Stratford) 80.

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Jeremiah Kutey (Duanesburg) 259, 2. Cole Hulbert (Medusa) 227, 3. Noah Handy (Salisbury Center) 192, 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown) 103, 5. Kyle Brandow (Catskill) 74.

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Matt Dwyer (Esperance) 265, 2. Clayton Blowers (Fonda) 184, 3. Jason Morrison (Johnstown) 143, 4. Mike Bracht (Ballston Spa) 69, 5. Andrew Darrah (South Glens Falls) 25.

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Jason Viger (Gansevoort) 226, 2. Edward Nadeau (Saratoga Springs) 176, 3. Shawn Macumber (Guilford) 167, 4. Jeffery Briscoe (East Greenbush) 126, 5. Bob Griffin (Altamont) 108.

122-Open Novice: 1. Jacob Church (Greenville) 230, 2. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs) 218, 3. Dylan Centerbar (Fort Edward) 215, 4. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville) 175, 5. Erik Newman (Scotia)141.

122-Open Amateur: 1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 2. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena) 219, 3. Garrett Bloomer (Ballston Lake) 163, 4. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 5. Ryan West (Ballston Spa) 153.

122-Open Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro) 225, 2. Adam Handy (Gloversville) 206, 3. Cody Locci (East Berne) 178, 4. Matt Dwyer (Esperance) 175, 5. B.J. Smith (Mayfield).

Quad Expert: 1. Preston Young (Westmoreland) 35, 2. Chris Hoffarth (Schodack) 33, 3. Chad Yarter (Gansevoort) 25, 4. Brian Harper Jr. (Salisbury) 10.

Quad Amateur: 1. Michael Gambacorta (Albany) 226, 2. Dalton Rowan (Herkimer) 194, 3. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin) 166, 4. Nathan Aker (Nelliston) 61, 5. Randy Roennpagel (Sprakers) 46.

Quad Novice: 1. Eric Junquera (Scotia) 231, 2. E.J. McAuliffe (Gloversville) 226, 3. Colby Watras (Broadalbin) 218, 4. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin) 198, 5. Zach DeSimone (Moriah) 145.

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury) 245, 2. Philip Viger (Gansevoort) 233, 3. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam) 226, 4. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown) 194, 5. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam) 92.

Mini 80 (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda) 201, 2. Brodie O'Dell (Pownal, Vt.) 175, 3. Paige Weingarten (Cobleskill) 21.

Mini 80 (12-15): 1. Zachary Hume (Burlington Flats) 237, 2. Noah Handy (Salisbury Center) 232, 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown) 107, 4. Ryan Zawtocki (Salisbury Center) 71, 5. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke) 50.

65cc (7-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown) 255, 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Tyrick Wheeler (Edmeston) 196, 4. Jason Viger (Gansevoort) 183, 5. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove) 135.

Quad Schoolboy (12-15 modified): 1. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam) 224, 2. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury) 217, 3. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam) 128, 4. Brett Szyper (Rome) 42, 5. Dylan Roes (Lowville) 25.

Mini Quad (50cc production): 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield) 256, 2. Dareck Graham (Corinth) 234.

122-250cc Expert: 1. Mitch Daugherty (Whitesboro) 219, 2. Adam Handy (Gloversville) 211, 3. Phil Manchester (Johnstown) 99, 4. Joe Vittetta (East Berne) 97, 5. Jeff Clark (Ballston Lake) 44.

122-250cc Amateur: 1. Garrett Bloomer (Ballston Lake) 200, 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain) 189, 3. Ryan West (Ballston Spa) 177, 4. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena) 163, 5. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo) 126.

122-250cc Novice: 1. Jacob Church (Greenville) 222, 2. Dylan Centerbar (Fort Edward) 196, 3. Travis Witbeck (Johnsonville) 143, 4. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake) 129, 5. Kevin Swartz (Broadalbin) 113.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web