Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Several area football players named Section II all-stars

December 19, 2011
The Leader Herald

Several area football players were among those honored on the recently announced Section II all-star teams.

In Class C, Fonda-Fultonville had 16 players selected, while in Class A, Amsterdam had 15 players named all-stars.

Broadalbin-Perth and Johnstown had multiple players honored in Class B, while Gloversville had several of its players earn Class A honors.

Article Photos

Several Fonda-Fultonville football players were recently honored at the 2011 Section II Class C football all-star banquet in Mechanicville. A total of 12 players were selected as first-team all-stars for Fonda-Fultonville. In the front row, from left, are Eric Moyer, Dom Neri, Tyler Cranker, Kevin Twardzik and Zach Nowak. In the back row, from left, are Alex Kocjan, Don Boyer, Charles Parslow, Kody Shaw, coach Tom Carpenter, Wally Kowalski, Jarett Ladd and Cody Fisher. Shaw was named the Class C South Division Offensive Player of the Year, while Kowalski was named the South Division Player of the Year.

Photo submitted

In Class C, Canajoharie also had several players earn all-star honors.

Class C

After going unbeaten in South Division play during the regular season and advancing to the Section II Class C title game, Fonda-Fultonville had 16 players earn Class C South Division all-star honors.

Running back Wally Kowalski was named the Class C South Division Player of the Year, while quarterback Kody Shaw was named Offensive Player of the Year.

Wide receivers Jarett Ladd and Charles Parslow were named to the first team for the Braves, along with tight end Kevin Twardzik and offensive linemen Tyler Cranker and Dom Neri.

Defensive backs Don Boyer and Alex Kocjan also were named to the first team, along with defensive end Cody Fisher, linebacker Zach Nowak and defensive lineman Eric Moyer.

Fonda-Fultonville offensive lineman Bobby VanAlstyne was named to the second team, along with defensive end Will Turner, punter Jake Sammons and linebackers John Johnson and Zach Cary.

Canajoharie linebacker Joe Horning was named a first-team all-star.

Canajoharie running back Kevin Shannon, wide receiver Austin Fridenberger and defensive end Dante Binotto were named to the second team.

In the North Division, Hoosick Falls' Tanner Williams was named Most Valuable Player after leading the Panthers to their second straight Section II Class C title.

Tamarac's Nick Casale was named Offensive Player of the Year, while Mechanicville's Chris Hatalsky was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Class A

After reaching the Section II Class A title game and winning the Class A Northwest Division title, Amsterdam piled up plenty of honors on the Northwest Division all-star team.

Quarterback Vinny Sobkowich was named Northwest Division Offensive Player of the Year and wide receiver and defensive back Chris Carbone was named the All-Purpose Player of the Year.

Sobkowich threw for more than 1,200 yards and 17 touchdowns this season, while Carbone had 18 catches for 325 yards and five touchdowns. Carbone also had seven interceptions on defense this season.

Queensbury's Nic Ketter was named the Northwest Division Player of the Year, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Dylan Wydronkowski was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Amsterdam also placed four players on the first-team offense, including tight end Nick Liverio, offensive lineman Mike Shatas, wide receiver Matt White and kicker Tyler Rouse.

Gloversville offensive lineman Zach Handy, wide receiver Jake McCloskey and quarterback Cam Oathout also were named to the first-team offense.

Amsterdam had four players named to the first-team defense, including defensive lineman Chris Rodriguez, defensive back Geo Rodriguez, and linebackers Nate Farley and Ethan Kisielis.

Gloversville defensive lineman Alex Lopez and defensive back Greg Mosetti also were named to the first-team defense.

The Rams also placed four players on the second-team offense, including running back Brett Stanavich, wide receiver Hector Hill, and offensive linemen Mason Calhoun and Mike Garrison.

Also named to the second-team offense were Gloversville's Tyler Gray (offensive line), Cody Webber (running back) and David Vandenabeele (kicker).

Gloversville linebacker Mike Fancher, Amsterdam defensive lineman Josh Soper and Gloversville defensive lineman Hunter Goodwin were named to the second-team defense.

In the Southeast Division, Bishop Maginn's Matthias McKinnon was named Player of the Year.

Troy's Raheem Felder was named Offensive Player of the Year, while the Flying Horses' Nick Valenti and Daquan Holmes were named the Defensive Player of the Year and All-Purpose Player of the Year, respecively.

Class B

Schalmont, which won the Section II and West Division titles in Class B, swept the Class B West Division Player of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year awards.

Alex Hildebrand was named the Class B West Division Player of the Year, Devon Willis was named Offensive Player of the Year and Jean Gomez was named Defensive Player of the Year for the Sabres.

Broadalbin-Perth quarterback R.J. Pingitore and wide receiver Percy Steele were named Class B West Division first-team all-stars. Pingitore completed 72-of-154 passes for 1,035 yards and 11 touchdowns and had seven interceptions this season. Pingitore also had 346 yards rushing on 82 carries. Pingitore also was named a second-team all-star as a kicker. Steele caught 27 passes for 465 yards and seven touchdowns.

Johnstown's wide receiver Nate Sweetman also was named a first-team all-star, along with Sir Bills' offensive lineman Matt Wells.

Defensively, Johnstown defensive back Anthony Young was named a first-team all-star.

Broadalbin-Perth running backs Justin Rigo and Nick Coveney were named second-team all-stars along with B-P linebacker Antonio Ortiz and defensive end Tim Gordon.

Johnstown defensive lineman Kyle Decker was named to a second-team all-star, while Sir Bills' quarterback Matt Hecht earned the Coaches' Award.

In the Reinfurt Division, Albany Academy's Conner Hartigan was named player of the Year.

Class AA

Columbia coach Craig Cavotta was named Class AA Coach of the Year.

In the Empire Division, Shenendehowa's Brandon Miller was named Player of the Year and Shenendehowa's Tony Fusco was named Offensive Player of the Year after leading the Plainsmen to the division and Section II Class AA titles. Christian Brothers Academy's Nick Cleveland was named Defensive Player of the Year.

In the Liberty Division, Columbia's Chris Smith was named Player of the Year, LaSalle's Garrett Delory was named Offensive Player of the Year and Shaker's Ryan Griffin was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Class D

Cambridge captured its second straight Section II Class D championship, going undefeated through the regular season and the Section II playoffs.

The Indians' Doug Luke was named Class D Coach of the Year, while Cambridge running back Skyler Saunders was named Player of the Year and defensive back Will Bromirski was named Defensive Player of the Year. Whitehall running back Josh Hoagland was named Offensive Player of the Year.

SECTION II FOOTBALL ALL-STARS

CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Craig Cavotta (Columbia)

Empire Division

Player of the Year: Brandon Miller (Shenendehowa)

Offensive Player of the Year: Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa)

Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Cleveland (CBA)

First Team Offense

QB: Ted Cillis (CBA)

RB: Jesse Spencer (Saratoga Springs), Cody Zappone (CBA), Cameron Wynn (CBA)

WR: Connor Drislane (Guilderland), Peter Luizzi (CBA), Derrick Boland (Shenendehowa)

OL: Mark Thomas (Shenendehowa), Mike Zaloga (CBA), Adam Gersowitz (Guilderland), Sully Crotty (CBA), Zach Forbes (Saratoga Springs)

K/P: Jon Martin (Bethlehem)

RET: Trey Silver (Bethlehem)

First Team Defense

DL: Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa), Greg Cleveland (CBA), Chris Stewart (Shenendehowa), Jimmy McLaughlin (Guilderland)

LB: Brandon Bogardus (Saratoga Springs), Nick Hirsch (Shenendehowa), Dan Rittenhouse (Saratoga Springs)

DB: Tim O'Connor (Guilderland), R.J. Borgolini (Ballston Spa), Torey Williams (CBA), Corey Acker (Shenendehowa), Jordan Davis (Ballston Spa)

Second Team Offense

QB: Teddy Van Galen (Shenendehowa)

RB: Mike Graves (Bethlehem), Hezekiah Williamson (Albany), Micaiah Henningham (Guilderland)

WR: Zach Garcia (Bethlehem), Alex Chandler (Saratoga), Pete Rustowicz (CBA)

OL: Aaron Ivanauskas (Shenendehowa), Kevin Makarewicz (Shenendehowa), Jimmy Eberle (Shenendehowa), D'Angelo Livingston (Guilderland), Alex Gaines (Guilderland)

Second Team Defense

DL: Ryan McCart (Shenendehowa), Nigel Simmons (Guilderland), Trevor Degre (CBA), Pat Curran (Bethlehem)

LB: Pete Reilly (CBA), Stephen Jill (Guilderland), Chris Miller (Shenendehowa)

DB: Kyle Buss (Shenendehowa), Ryan Buss (Shenendehowa), Noah Poskanzer (Guilderland), John Gosstola (Bethlehem), Tony Stanish (Guilderland)

Honorable Mention

Albany: Mike Allinger

Ballston Spa: John DeGuardi, Gianni Spenseri, Tom King

Bethlehem: Parker Reutz, Josh Northrup, Dan Robeson, Mike Anziano

CBA: Patrick Vivian, Nick Gentile

Saratoga Springs: Rich Cooper, Jake Eglintine

Liberty Division

Player of the Year: Chris Smith (Columbia)

Offensive Player of the Year: Garrett Delory (LaSalle)

Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Griffin ( Shaker)

First Team Offense

QB: Rob Singleton (Niskayuna)

RB: Kevin Koberger (LaSalle), Felix Rodriguez (Schenectady)

WR: Jallah Tarver (Schenectady), Gabriel Smith (LaSalle), Josh Callahan (Niskayuna)

OL: David Morrison (Shaker), Tyler DePasquale (Schenectady), Justin Snide (Columbia), Dominic Desmonie (Columbia), Dominic Sposito (Shaker)

K: Mitch Connolly (LaSalle)

First Team Defense

DL: Schuyler Huntington (Shaker), Mike Struzzi (Niskayuna), Andrew Gawrys (Columbia), El Shaddai Gilmore-VanHoesen (Columbia)

LB: Pat Keegan (Columbia), Nate Martin (Niskayuna), Alex Deversa-Russo (La Salle)

DB: Adrian Valentino (Shaker), Murphy Lill (Columbia), Tyler Pantalone (Niskayuna), Brendan DiLello (Colonie)

P: Tyler Lybolt (Columbia)

Second Team Offense

QB: John Stanley (Columbia)

RB: Kyle Bernard (Shaker), Nate Malerk (Niskayuna)

WR: Giancarlo Sainato (Colonie), Uwem Ankipanikat (Niskayuna)

OL: Tyler Johnson (Niskayuna), Kyle Hitchcock-Powers (Shaker), Tim Gaule (Columbia), Austin DiCerbo (Colonie), Alex White (Schenectady)

Second Team Defense

DL: Jacob Faas (Columbia), Justin Richards (Schenectady), Dylan Quay (Shaker), Jeremy Tomisman (Niskayuna)

LB: Jacob Quay (Shaker), Javar Tillman (Schenectady), Nikko Sacks (Niskayuna), Anthony South (Columbia)

DB: Trent Wheeler (Schenectady), Kenny Mathieu (Columbia), Johnny Canuglia (Niskayuna), Alex Helenek (Niskayuna)

Honorable Mention

Colonie: Davin Monin

Columbia: Connor Ramon, AJ Maney

LaSalle: Iquan Ward

Niskayuna: Randy Baisy, Lance Armour, Josh Sanzo

Schenectady: Kwame Jarvis

Shaker: Tyler Oppelt, Chris Hogan, Jake Smith, Steve Boldish, Brandon Souza

CLASS A

Northwest Division

Player of the Year: Nic Ketter (Queensbury)

Offensive Player of the Year: Vinny Sobkowich (Amsterdam)

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylan Wydronkowski (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

All-Purpose Player of the Year: Chris Carbone (Amsterdam)

First Team Offense

QB: Cam Oathout (Gloversville)

RB: Nate Myers (Queensbury), Tom Ruppel (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Evan Earle (Queensbury)

WR: Bryce Harrington (Glens Falls), Jake McCloskey (Gloversville), Matt White (Amsterdam), Anthony Ciuffetelli (South Glens Falls)

TE: Nick Liverio (Amsterdam)

OL: Matt Mender (Glens Falls), Zach Handy (Gloversville), Nick Crocetto (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Mike Shatas (Amsterdam), Rob Ordan (Queensbury), Nick Rouse (Queensbury)

K: Tyler Rouse (Amsterdam)

SPEC: James Rizzo (Glens Falls)

First Team Defense

DL: Jim VanDoran (Queensbury), Joe Mazzei (Glens Falls), Riley McLaughlin (South Glens Falls), Alex Lopez (Gloversville), Nick Marschesiello (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Chris Rodriguez (Amsterdam)

LB: Nate Farley (Amsterdam), Ethan Kisielis (Amsterdam), Evan Myers (Queensbury)

DB: Eric Dillon (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Jack Guba (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Geo Rodriguez (Amsterdam), Greg Mosetti (Gloversville)

Second Team Offense

QB: Ryan McDonnell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

RB: Cody Webber (Gloversville), Brett Stanavich (Amsterdam), Dan Porter (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

WR: Hector Hill (Amsterdam), Christian Dorsey (South Glens Falls), Dylan Borkowski (Queensbury)

OL: Brian Doheny (South Glens Falls), Mason Calhoun (Amsterdam), Mike Garrison (Amsterdam), Niko Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Sam Sax (Glens Falls), Tyler Gray (Gloversville)

K: David Vandenabeele (Gloversville)

SPEC: Caleb Lawrence (South Glens Falls)

Second Team Defense

DL: Hunter Goodwin (Gloversville), Josh Soper (Amsterdam), J.P. McCauley (Queensbury), Sean Simpson (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Marcial Charbonneau (South Glens Falls)

LB: Mike Fancher (Gloversville), Mark Fialkowski (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Mike Lanoir (Glens Falls), Lee Girard (Glens Falls)

DB: Shomari Ingram (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Bill Chapman (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Alston Moses (Queensbury), Mike Hewitt (Queensbury)

Southeast Division

Player of the Year: Matthias McKinnon (Bishop Maginn)

Offensive Player of the Year: Raheem Felder (Troy)

Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Valenti (Troy)

All-Purpose Player of the Year: Daquan Holmes (Troy)

First Team Offense

QB: John Sica (Bishop Maginn)

RB: Maurice Green (Troy), Anthony Walker (Lansingburgh), C.J. Stone (Mohonasen)

WR: Javon Williams (Bishop Maginn), Derrek Thomas (Bishop Maginn), Andrew Tabbert (Scotia-Glenville)

TE: Adam Burke (Lansingburgh)

OL: Shane Ross (Troy), Axel Bryce (Averill Park), Jake Connaly (Lansingburgh), Sean Spath (Bishop Maginn), Zach Collins (Mohonasen)

K: Rafik Makhledi (Troy)

SPEC: Davone Manning (Green Tech)

First Team Defense

DL: Dom Bendetti (Averill Park), Robert Coley (Green Tech), Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh), Henry Pacheco (Scotia-Glenville), Victor Pirela (Troy), Dan McAuley (Troy)

LB: Kyle Ragule (Mohonasen), Mike Pastore (Troy), Tom Blake (Lansingburgh), Jon DiPace (Scotia-Glenville), Joe Marino (Averill Park), Que'shawn Van-Tull (Green Tech)

DB: Casey Slocum (Averill Park), Kevin Otty (Averill Park), Anthony Rivas (Troy), Shaq McCarthy (Bishop Maginn)

Second Team Offense

QB: Taylor Hotaling (Averill Park), Killian Tallman (Mohonasen)

RB: Dan Reichelt (Troy), Nick Valenti (Averill Park)

WR: Emilio Guido (Bishop Maginn), Nick DePuccio (Troy)

TE: Eric Pierone (Mohonasen)

OL: Sean Donnelly (Troy), Vaughn Chestnut (Lansingburgh), Anthony Mazzucco (Scotia-Glenville), Ryan Corbitt (Mohonasen), Stepfan Jones (Green Tech), Nick Schaub (Scotia-Glenville), Xavier Vasquez (Mohonasen)

K: Devon Wilkins (Lansingburgh)

Second Team Defense

DL: Joe Graham (Scotia-Glenville), D'Ondre Mann (Troy), Brian Ziembiec (Bishop Maginn), Ken Fortune (Mohonasen), Wali Cooper (Bishop Maginn), Reilly Laustrup (Lansingburgh)

LB: Adae Turner (Troy), Zach Vickers (Bishop Maginn), Jordan Smith (Lansingburg), Robert Herse (Green Tech), Nick Bateman (Mohonasen)

DB: Jon Will (Averill Park), Chad Watson (Lansingburgh)

CLASS B

West Division

Player of the Year: Alex Hildebrand (Schalmont)

Offensive Player of the Year: Devon Willis (Schalmont)

Defensive Player of the Year: Jean Gomez (Schalmont)

First Team Offense

QB: Nico Nicoletti (Schalmont), R.J. Pingitore (Broadalbin-Perth)

RB: Curtis Boddie (Hudson Falls), Shane Lyon (Schuylerville), Greydon Marlow (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

WR: Dillon Greene (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Percy Steele (Broadalbin-Perth), Nate Booth (Schuylerville), Nate Sweetman (Johnstown)

TE: Pete Kalil (Schalmont)

OL: Matt Raggi (Hudson Falls), Jesse Ross (Schalmont), Conner O'Donnell (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Josh Warner (Schalmont), Ryan Champagne (Schuylerville), Matt Wells (Johnstown)

First Team Defense

LB: Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls), Jake Ayers (Schalmont), Mike Flocuzzio (Schalmont), Jake Prezorski (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Chris Phelan (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

DL: Shawn Sommers (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Conner O'Donnell (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Sean Flanders (Schuylerville), Mike Famalaro (Schalmont), Todd Colomb (Hudson Falls)

DB: Nick Gallo (Schalmont), Anthony Young (Johnstown), Ryan Carte (Schuylerville), Justin Mallory (Hudson Falls)

SPEC: Jordyn McIntire (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

Second Team Offense

QB: Mitchell Wrighter (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Ryan Mulligan (Schuylerville)

RB: Nick Coveney (Broadalbin-Perth), Jake Prezorski (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Justin Rigo (Broadalbin-Perth)

WR: Chris Phelan (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Chas Higgins (Schalmont)

TE: Andre Turcotte (Hudson Falls)

OL: Matt Daggett (Hudson Falls), Ethan Kelsey (Hudson Falls), Mike Walbroehl (Schuylerville), Marcus Romundo (Schalmont), Caleb Ward (Schalmont), Chris Karker (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

P: Shane Lyon (Schuylerville)

Second Team Defense

LB: Dan Waldron (Schuylerville), Kyle Brinkley (Schalmont), Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Greydon Marlow (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Antonio Ortiz (Broadalbin-Perth)

DL: Kyle Waldron (Schuylerville), Brian Pomaki (Schalmont), Tim Gordon (Broadalbin-Perth), Harry Proctor (Schuylerville), Kyle Decker (Johnstown)

DB: Caleb Stevens (Hudson Falls), Jamie Zalewsky (Schalmont), Dillon Greene (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

PK: R.J. Pingitore (Broadalbin-Perth)

Coaches Award

QB: Matt Hecht (Johnstown)

Reinfurt Division

Player of the Year: Conner Hartigan (Albany Academy)

First Team Offense

QB: Conner Zeoli (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

RB: Cameron Greco (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Tyree Dawkins (Cohoes), Kadeem Chung (Hudson)

WR: Aaron Stewart (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Dontel Reid (Hudson)

TE: Mavist Frederick (Hudson)

OL: Alex Buchanan (Albany Academy), Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Tristan Hyde (Albany Academy), Vincent DeChiaro (Cohoes), Ryan Loucks (Hudson)

First Team Defense

LB: Ian Bennett (Albany Academy), Erik Rayno (Albany Academy), Dylan Keyer (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Mavist Frederick (Hudson), Cody Williams (Hudson)

DL: Mike Paparian (Albany Academy), Brent Laquire (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Rodney Pulver (Hudson), Nick Scott (Cohoes), Reed Mahoney (Albany Academy)

DB: Jelani Hoyte-King (Albany Academy), Tyree Dawkins (Cohoes), Joe Lawson (Cohoes), Aaron Stewart (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

KR: Darrien White (Albany Academy)

PK: Jordan Newton (Albany Academy)

Second Team Offense

QB: Dan DeChiaro (Cohoes), Jake Gulisane (Ichabod Crane)

RB: Daishawne Sturdivant (Cohoes), Shawn Gerkman (Ichabod Crane)

WR: David Bryce (Albany Academy), Cody Cater (Cohoes)

TE: Ryan River (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

OL: Ian Bennett (Albany Academy), Andrew Gudz (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson), Nick Scott (Cohoes)

Second Team Defense

LB: Nate Parker (Albany Academy), Pat Tanzillo (Hudson), Marcus Zych (Cohoes), Trey Nelson Gill (Cohoes)

DL: Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

DB: Nick Bowen (Cohoes), Dontel Reid (Hudson), Conner Zeoli ((Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

PK: Brandon LaForrest (Cohoes)

P: Alex Lebuis (Cohoes)

Coaches Award

QB: Dan DeChiaro (Cohoes)

CLASS C

South Division

Player of the Year: Wally Kowalski (Fonda-Fultonville)

Offensive Player of the Year: Kody Shaw (Fonda-Fultonville)

First Team Offense

QB: Brandon Legault (Waterviet)

RB: Chase Smith (Chatham), Andre Williams (Watervliet), Antoine Johnson (Watervliet)

WR: Jarett Ladd (Fonda-Fultonville), Jordan Gleason (Watervliet), Charles Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville)

TE: Kevin Twardzik (Fonda-Fultonville)

OL: Pat Reinfurt (Watervliet), Kyle Stark (Chatham), Dom Neri (Fonda-Fultonville), Don Case (Voorheesville), Josh Veshia (Watervliet), Tyler Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville)

P: Billy Whitbeck (Chatham)

KR: Nick Zyryi (Taconic Hills)

SPEC: Frank Capone (Watervliet)

First Team Defense

DB: Alex Kocjan (Fonda-Fultonville), Don Boyer (Fonda-Fultonville), Jordan Summers (Chatham), Jordan Gleason (Watervliet)

LB: Joe Horning (Canajoharie), Anthony Mosca (Watervliet), Zack Nowak (Fonda-Fultonville), Tyler Kraft (Taconic Hills), Jesse Whiteman (Chatham)

DE: Tom Sczcepanski (Watervliet), Cody Fisher (Fonda-Fultonville), Nick Shaw (Chatham)

DT: Jake Wood (Voorheesville), Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville)

K: Antoine Johnson (Watervliet)

Second Team Offense

QB: Mike Chiseri (Voorheesville)

RB: Kevin Shannon (Canajoharie), Spencer Winters (Taconic Hills), Aumir Robinson (Voorheesville)

WR: J.D. Springer (Voorheesville), Austin Fridenberger (Canajoharie), Anthony Mosca (Watervliet)

TE: Anthony Scaccia (Voorheesville)

OL: Brett Briski (Coxsackie-Athens), Bobby VanAlstyne (Fonda-Fultonville), Brad Pearson (Watervliet), Tom Davis (Chatham), Peter Howes (Chatham)

P: Jake Sammons (Fonda-Fultonville)

KR: Trevor Madsen (Chatham)

SPEC: Aumir Robinson (Voorheesville)

Second Team Defense

DB: Mike Dorato (Chatham), Antonio Lind (Watervliet), Kyle Humphries (Coxsackie-Athens), Sam Mackerer (Chatham)

LB: Antoine Johnson (Watervliet), Anthony Scaccia (Voorheesville), Don Case (Voorheesville), John Johnson (Fonda-Fultonville), Zach Cary (Fonda-Fultonville)

DE: Dante Binotto (Canajoharie), Will Turner (Fonda-Fultonville), Eric Conde (Voorheesville)

DT: Matt Kilmer (Chatham), Marc Yander (Coxsackie-Athens)

K: Vince Ornim (Chatham)

North Division

Most Valuable Player: Tanner Williams (Hoosick Falls)

Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Casale (Tamarac)

Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Hatalsky (Mechanicville)

First Team Offense

QB: Tony Giroux (Greenwich)

RB: Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls), Kody Bardin (Granville), Liam Kane Stillwater)

WR: Randy Tutunjian (Hoosick Falls), Shawn McNeil (Stillwater), Joe Motzer (Tamarac)

TE: Tom Galipeau (Tamarac);

OL: Matt Campion (Stillwater), Jeremy Barss (Hoosick Falls), Nate Duxbury (Greenwich), David Couch (Hoosick Falls), Jason Perry (Greenwich); P: Rick McBride (Stillwater)

KR: Brett Smith (Stillwater)

PK: Sam DeCelle (Mechanicville)

Iron Man: Nick Dunn (Stillwater)

First Team Defense

DE: Lance Rice-Wilder (Hoosick Falls), Tom Galipeau (Tamarac)

DT: Jesse Navarette (Mechanicville), Caleb Tucker (Corinth)

LB: Spencer Truax (Corinth), Nate Hatalsky (Mechanicville), David Couch (Hoosick Falls), Rick McBride (Stillwater)

DB: Jason Flynn (Greenwich), Josh Mulready (Hoosick Falls), Evan Young (Granville), Jesse Yetto (Tamarac)

Second Team Offense

QB: Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls)

RB: Spencer Truax (Greenwich), David Newell (Tamarac), David Van Alstyne (Hoosic Valley)

WR: Zac Lucia (Corinth), Brett Smith (Stillwater), Evan Young (Granville)

TE: Brandon Jones (Mechanicville)

OL: Tony Turriglio (Stillwater), Alex Stevens (Greenwich), Bob Morris (Stillwater), Zach Ryan (Stillwater), Josh Scribner (Granville)

P: Luke Hahn (Granville)

KR: John Barnes (Greenwich)

PK: Eric Wright (Tamarac)

Iron Man: Sam DeCelle (Mechanicville)

Second Team Defense

DE: Jared Beattle (Granville), Greg Scott (Greenwich)

DT: Isaiah Meyer (Hoosick Falls), David Millard (Stillwater)

LB: Joe Hulsebosch (Tamarac), Brandon Williams (Granville); James Willette (Hoosick Falls), Adam Erno (Mechanicville).

DB: David Almy (Greenwich), Nick Dunn (Stillwater), Aaron Perkins (Hoosick Falls), Jake Mastrocola (Mechanicville)

CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Doug Luke (Cambridge)

Player of the Year: Skyler Saunders (Cambridge)

Defensive Player of the Year: Will Bromirski (Cambridge)

Offensive Player of the Year: Josh Hoagland (Whitehall)

First Team Offense

QB: Johnny Villanueva (Bishop Gibbons)

RB: Lucas Nelson (Warrensburg), Aaron Mulready (Cambridge), Tyler Morris (Salem)

WR: Jarrid Wilkinson (Rensselaer), Brett Fenton (Catholic Central)

OL: Charles Hayes (Cambridge), Desmon Allen (Warrensburg), Brandon Warnke (Cambridge), Adam Langworthy (Warrensburg), Jeremy Stevens (Cambridge)

P: Tom Wilson (Salem)

First Team Defense

DE: Jonah Taylor (Warrensburg), Thomas Hemmerling (Cambridge)

DL: Jake Bishop (Catholic Central), Randy Cozzens (Fort Edward), Zach Diekel (Whitehall)

LB: Mark Yagy (Fort Edward), Tyler Bishop (Rensselaer), Peter Fisher (Lake George)

DB: Tyler Gaston (Catholic Central), Alex Labruzzo (Lake George), Sam Motsiff (Cambridge)

Honorable Mention

Bishop Gibbons: Richie Homenick

Cambridge: Terry DiMaggio, Bryant Gibbons, Matt Parmenter, Ethan English

Catholic Central: Mike Sunkes, Tyler Gagnon, Ryan Gratton

Fort Edward: Ben Sawyer, Tyler Brockway, Ryan Collier, Garrett Clark, Daimon Diresta

Lake George: Marty Zivica, Robbie Ford, Dylan Stein, Arty Barber

Rensselaer: Austin Fahrenkopf, Jacob Miller, Steven Harwood

Salem: Dakota Lash, Dustin Wilson, Sean Geraghty, Kyle Eastman, Dan Braymer, Nick Gaudreau

Saratoga Catholic: Matt Boyark

Warrensburg: Tyler Wilcox, Malachi Prosser, Jeremy Barber, Gabe McGlire, Kalvin Duell

Whitehall: John Diekel, Evan McLaughlin, Wes Porter, Codie Bascue, Brandon Steves

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web