Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 
OESJ holds off Fort Edward, 74-63

February 20, 2014 ST. JOHNSVILLE —After heading into the half tied at 33-33, the St. more »»

Amsterdam posts win over Mohonasen, advances to quarterfinals

February 20, 2014 AMSTERDAM — The Amsterdam Lady Rams used smothering defense and ferocious rebounding to get past the Mohonasen Lady Warriors 33-23 Wednesday, earning a shot to face second-seeded Troy in the... more »»

Dolgeville’s Engle earns wild card spot

February 20, 2014 DOLGEVILLE — Dolgeville junior Triston Engle earned a wild card spot for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Division II (small-school) Tournament on Fe. more »»

FMCC women top Hudson Valley, 76-67

February 20, 2014 TROY — Monae Abrams finished with 18 points and 17 rebounds, leading the Fulton-Montgomery Community College women’s basketball team to a 76-67 win over Hudson Valley Community College in a Region... more »»

FMCC men edge HVCC, 83-80

February 20, 2014 TROY — Kenny Barr finished with 20 points and nine rebounds, leading the Fulton-Montgomery Community College men’s basketball team to a, 83-80 come-from-behind victory over Hudson Valley Community... more »»

B-P boys defeat Schuylerville, 63-56

February 19, 2014 BROADALBIN — After building an 11-point lead late in the first half, the Broadalbin-Perth Patriots found themselves looking for a knockout punch to stop a late-game rally from the Schuylerville Blac... more »»

Lady Hilltoppers to face Maple Hill in quarterfinals

February 19, 2014 FORT PLAIN — Having faced each other twice in the regular season in Western Athletic Conference North Division play, the Fort Plain and Galway girls basketball teams met for a third time Tuesday in... more »»

Cougars hold off Berlin, reach quarterfinals

February 19, 2014 CANAJOHARIE — Logan Sala helped the Canajoharie Cougars grab an early lead and Canajoharie never trailed in edging the Berlin Mountaineers 64-61 in the first round of the Class C sectional tournament. more »»

Lady Cougars defeat BKW

February 19, 2014 CANAJOHARIE — Led by Lauren Balfe’s 12 points and 10 rebounds, the eighth-seeded Canajoharie Lady Cougars cruised past the ninth-seeded Berne-Knox-Westerlo Lady Bulldogs 51-35 to advance to the... more »»

Boys Basketball Roundup: Sir Bills lose sectional opener

February 19, 2014 MECHANICVILLE — Logan Polsinello scored 25 points, leading Mechanicville to a 62-50 win over Johnstown in the first round of the Section II Class B Tournament on Tuesday. more »»

Girls Basketball Roundup: Germantown tops Northville, 49-38

February 19, 2014 NORTHVILLE — Kasey Griffin scored 16 points to lead Germantown to a 49-38 win over Northville in the first round of the Section II Class D girls basketball tournament Tuesday. more »»

Barber competes at regional tourney

February 19, 2014 UTICA — Mayfield graduate Selena Barber, a member of the Herkimer County Community College women’s bowling team, helped the Generals to a fifth-place finish at the regional tournament at AMF... more »»

Vegas Bound

February 18, 2014 MAYFIELD — What started out as a weekend of riding fun has turned into an opportunity to race for a national championship. Mayfield’s B.J. more »»

Dolgeville places 10th at tournament

February 18, 2014 SYRACUSE — The Dolgeville wrestling team finished 10th on Saturday at the Section II Division II (small-school) Championships at the SRC Arena at Onondaga Community College. more »»

Corrigan competing for St. Michael’s

February 18, 2014 WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. — The Saint Michael’s College Alpine and Nordic skiing teams combined to finish 11th out of 15 schools at the Williams College Carnival. more »»

DePalma earns honors at Utica

February 18, 2014 UTICA — The Utica College women’s cross country team was named an NCAA Division III All-Academic Team by the National Collegiate Division III Women’s Cross Country Coaches Association. more »»

Heading to States

February 17, 2014 GLENS FALLS — Two area wrestlers reached the championship finals at the Section II Wrestling Championships on Sunday at the Glens Falls Civic Center. more »»

Thomas, Brown lead local contingent to championships

February 17, 2014 ALBANY — Gloversville’s Chanel Thomas led a group of six local athletes to qualify for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association indoor track and field championships. more »»

Amsterdam’s Santos earns return trip to state meet

February 17, 2014 CLIFTON PARK — Amsterdam diver Kristian Santos took top honors in the 1-meter diving at the Section II Division 2 swimming and diving championships at Shenendehowa High School. Santos scored 507. more »»

Raiders fall to Cougars

February 17, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Kyree Hull (26) and Mykelle Krecko (20) combined for 46 points as the the Clinton Community College Cougars (21-7, 18-6) rallied from a seven-point halftime deficit to defeat... more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web