Art students receive awards

CANAJOHARIE — High school art students received awards for their art work in highly competitive art shows.

Students entered their artwork in four competitions outside the school competing against students from other schools locally and statewide.

The four competitions the students entered were the Fulton-Montgomery Community College High School Regional Art Show at the Percella Gallery, Fulton and Montgomery Counties Art Show at Paul Nigra Center for the Creative Arts, the GFWC Adirondack District Art Competition and the GFWC New York state level competition.

FMCC High School Regional 2018 Art show

These four pieces done by the students were four of 85 pieces selected as winners. The 85 pieces chosen were out of 389 entries submitted from 18 different high schools. The four winners are:

∫ Louis Hand — “Head in the Clouds” — Large collage, Mixed Media

∫ Madeline Elliot — “Ring-A-Ding” — Digital Photography/Adobe Photoshop

∫ Olive Niccoli — “Pencil Portrait” — Pencil Drawing

∫ Anna Rothrock — “Pencil Drawing” — Pencil Drawing

Fulton and Montgomery County Art Show at Paul Nigra

The follow student received an award at this show:

∫ Louis Hand — “Hands” — Pencil Drawing

GFWC Adirondack District Art Competition

Winners include:

∫ Hannah Robinson — Acrylic Painting, first place

∫ Anna Rothrock — Oil Painting, first place — Ink, second place

∫ Phil Leverett — Woodworking, first place

∫ Trevor Howard — Digital Enhanced Photography, second place

∫ Hillary Jonker — Paper Mache, second place

∫ Dale Plant — Woodworking, second place

∫ Kayla Mastin — Pottery, second place

∫ Melissa Bates — Batik, second place

∫ Kristin Whalen — Oil Pastel, third place

∫ Olive Niccoli — Watercolor, third place

∫ Hailey Becker — Woodworking, third place

∫ Louis Hand — Pencil, third place

∫ Lyndsai Garren — Paper Mache, third place

∫ Abigail Smith –Ceramics, third place

∫ Natalie Frank — Ad/Design, Honorable mention

∫ Mizel Fowler — Paper Mache, Honorable mention

∫ Megan May –Ceramics, Honorable mention

GFWC New York State Level Competition

∫ Hannah Robinson — Acrylic Painting, first place

∫ Phil Leverett — Woodworking, first place

∫ Anna Rothrock — Oil Painting, first place — Ink, second place

∫ Hillary Jonker — Paper Mache, second place

∫ Trevor Howard — Digitally Enhanced Photography, second place

∫ Kristin Whalen — Oil Pastel, third place

∫ Hailey Becker — Woodworking, third place

∫ Olive Niccoli — Watercolor, third place

∫ Megan May — Ceramics, Honorable mention

COMMENTS