Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Easter Sunday resurrection service, 7:30 a.m.; potluck breakfast, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; Easter Sunday worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching. Service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org. 6 p.m. evening service.

Monday through Friday: Noah’s Ark Creation Museum Trip

Thursday: Prayer and praise service at 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal at 8 p.m.

For more information, call (518) 863-8001.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Easter Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Communion will be celebrated. An Easter egg hunt will follow the service.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship service and Sunday children ministry, both 11 a.m. to noon.

Monday: “We got This” dependency support group, 6 p.m.; “Pray without Ceasing” healing prayer support group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: AMPED Warrior group meeting, 6 p.m.; “Pray without Ceasing” healing prayer support group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: “Love thy Neighbor” community support group, 6 p.m.; “Pray without Ceasing” healing prayer support group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; “Pray without Ceasing” healing prayer support group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Choir practice; 6 p.m.; “Pray without Ceasing” healing prayer support group, 7 p.m.

Broadalbin First Presbyterian Church, Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service at 10 a.m. led by the Rev. Linda Martin. Coffee hour follows worship.

Tuesday: Chair Yoga 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens Lower Building led by Don Boutelle at 3 p.m.; Earth Day celebration at 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s Bible study at 10 a.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Easter sunrise service followed by breakfast at 7 a.m., worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m. Coffee hour follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Final Lenten soup supper at First Presbyterian Church, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m., choir practice at 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women, both 9 a.m.; Teens to Twenties Sunday school class in the children’s church at 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m. this week’s message “John 20:1-18 “A Matter of Necessity”; baby bottle distribution for collection for Alpha Pregnancy; No choir practice after coffee hour.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (also available by appointment or in emergency), noon to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal discussion, 6:30 p.m.; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Trustees meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Amsterdam “Rise” youth program, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Easter Sunday worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Food pantry distribution 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; Easter Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Building and grounds committee, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

April 27: Free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Ecumenical Easter Sunrise Service at Sport Island Pub, 6 a.m.; Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; Worship with Pastor Amy Winnie, 11:15 a.m. Easter egg hunt following service.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

April 27: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Seniors Fellowship Hall, 10:30 a.m.; Churches learning change, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.;

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.;

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.;

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: “SonRise” Service, 7:30 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8:30 a.m.; choir practice, 9 a.m.; traditional Easter worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.;

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; United Methodist women 6 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Brooks BBQ at Runnings, 4 p.m.; Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; Trustees, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Free Pancake Breakfast 2nd floor, 9 a.m. Easter Worship Service w/ children’s church offered 3rd floor followed by a childrens Easter Egg Hunt, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; spiritual formation group on second floor, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville Phelps Street location

Services being held at Center for Hope this week. See above for details.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunrise service with Holy Communion and lighting of the paschal candle, 6:30 a.m.; breakfast served by the youth, 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.; “Grace Lift,” 9 a.m.; festive Easter service with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

April 27: Foothills conference spring assemble at St. Luke’s, Amsterdam, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Easter Worship Service with our interim minister, Pastor Bill Faulkner — 10 a.m.

Wednesday: choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Easter celebration service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; set up for rummage sale.

Friday: Rummage and bake sale, 7 a.m. to noon.

April 27: Rummage and bake sale, 8 a.m. to noon; spring cleanup, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunrise service with breakfast following, 6:30 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; Easter Sunday worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

April 27: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Today: Church will be open for delivery of flowers

Sunday: Sunrise service at 7 a.m.; breakfast served at 8 a.m.; Easter Sunday, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice at church, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies work meeting at church, 1 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Easter Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; lay ministry basic class, 6 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; 11:30 a.m. St. John’s Easter egg hunt; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; 6:30 p.m. Girl Scout Troop 2485, Hawkins Room.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.;

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS