Odyssey of the Mind winners

From left, the Knox Junior High School team of Trey Naselli, Alex DeMagistris, Molly Sweeney, Tyler Hutchison, Maddy Connelie, Garrett Bobowski and D.J. Long won Omer to the Rescue Again Division II on Saturday in the New York State Odyssey of the Mind Region 21 competition at Fonda-Fultonville Central School. (Photo courtesy of Joe Naselli)

FONDA — The results of the region’s Odyssey of the Mind have been released.

Held this year at Fonda-Fultonville School, the competition required creativity, problem solving and teamwork and were divided by age groups. The schools could compete in five projects.

The top scoring schools, which are going on to compete in state competition are as follows:

∫ In the OMER to the Rescue project,

Division IA, Warren Street Elementary School in Johnstown, 350, and Glebe Street Elementary in Johnstown, 330.06.

From left, the Warren Street Elementary School team of Hayden Ackerknecht, Kaiden Heroth, Cole Downing and Althea Cooper won Omer to the Rescue Again Division 1A on Saturday in the New York State Odyssey of the Mind Region 21 competition at Fonda-Fultonville Central School. Missing from the photo is Elliot Haverly. (Photo courtesy of Meghan Heroth)

Division IB, New Covenant Community School in Gansevoort, 350.

Division II, Knox Junior High, 350, and Warren Street, 228.18, both in Johnstown.

∫ In the Hide in Plain Sight,

Division I, Broadalbin-Perth Intermediate, 343.31, and Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 335.30.

Division II, Gloversville Middle, 350, and Johnstown’s Knox Junior High, 268.68.

Division III, Broadalbin-Perth High, 350, and Dolgeville Central, 201.30.

∫ In the Classics…Leonardo’s Workshop,

Division I, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 329.42.

Division II, Broadalbin-Perth Middle, 350, and Gloversville Middle, 306.49.

Division III, Gloversville High, 350.

∫ In the Structure Toss project,

Division I, Boulevard Elementary, Gloversville, 320.16.

Division II, B-P Middle, 350.

Division III, Gloversville High, 333.88, and New Covenant, 229.80.

∫ In the Opposites Distract project,

Division I, Fonda-Fultonville, 321.61.

Division II, Broadalbin-Perth Middle, 336.86.

Division III, Broadalbin-Perth High, 350.00.

Mayfield, Northville and Camden schools were among the top three or four.

COMMENTS