Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at Bcon Corner, 11:15 a.m.; question and answer service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club for grades K-5, 2:45 p.m.; girls’ Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: TBA SAC luncheon, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table; Lenten pizza sale, 4 to 6:30 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; evening service, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (also available by appointment or in emergency), noon to 3 p.m.; trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal discussion, 6:30 p.m.; time of prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Choir practice, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Youth at rise program, 7 to 8:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday of Lent — worship, 10 a.m.; Daylight Savings begins.

Monday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service will be led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.

Monday: Chair yoga, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle in the lower building, 3 p.m.; Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship and church school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.; Christian education meeting, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: AF and P meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; first Sunday of Lent worship with communion celebrated by Pastor Amy Winnie and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11:15 a.m.; United Methodist Women meeting following worship.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

March 16: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Church learning change, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.; Lent service at United Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; church informational meeting, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: (formerly MOPS started feb 7) Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.; Easter cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

March 16: Dawn Lenten prayer time, 7 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: No evening worship service.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at the Gloversville Senior Center, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to worship with the community at the Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: “Grace Lift” confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; committee night, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 11 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.; consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Help needed in preparation work for the church supper, 5 p.m.

March 16: Corned beef and cabbage supper, 4:30 to 7 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

March 16: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

New Covenant Community Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible study and prayer meeting, 6 to 8 p.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; Emmaus will be held, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: North Bush Ladies dinner at Harold’s Restaurant, 5:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; Bible study, 3 and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Women in Christian Service brown bag luncheon meeting, noon.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services at St. John’s, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Lenten soup supper and speaker, Father Derik Roy, who will discuss a recent trip to Belize, Central America — public welcome, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS