Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; question and answer service, 6 p.m.; man up Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club at church, 2:45 p.m.; girls’ Bible study, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Service at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10 a.m.; Wellness committee at church, 6 p.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; congregational meeting, 7:50 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist. Church board meeting following the service.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; simple suppers, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; evening praise service, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 9:50 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (also available by appointment or in emergency), noon to 3 p.m.; trustees board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; no prayer and Bible study.

Friday: Youth program, 7 to 9 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m. Installation-ordination of officers. Deacon’s meeting after worship.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service and yoga, both 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Hillcrest service, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion and church school, 10:30 p.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.; Christian education committee, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: NCW meeting, 5:30 p.m.; session, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Men’s group, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Choir, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Pastor Amy Winnie and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11:15 a.m.

Monday: Board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 19: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.; Bible study with David Truscott, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; one stroke painting, 1:30 p.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: First Sunday after Epiphany worship with Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Ordination and installation of elders and deacons. Everyone is welcome to worship with the community at the Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Confirmation and grace lift, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with interim Pastor Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Help needed for preparation work and setup for the church supper, 5 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Alzheimer’s support group, 10:30 a.m.; needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s advocacy group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Jan. 19: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday morning prayer group, 7 a.m.; finance committee meeting, 9 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; Bible study, 3 and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; contemporary worship in chapel, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; parental care givers support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Jan. 19: Trustees meeting, 9 a.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services back at St. John’s, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.