Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages including a baptism-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; no evening service.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: No mid-week service.

Friday: Women’s fellowship, 6:30 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Elder Chris Sawicki, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Tuesday: No midweek Bible study and prayer.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (also available by appointment or in emergency), noon to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; no prayer and Bible study.

Friday: Youth program, 7 to 9 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday after Christmas worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: New Year’s Eve — office closed.

Tuesday: New Year’s Day — office closed.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 p.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Deacons’ meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m. or 7 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Jan. 5: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Office closed.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Office closed for New Year’s Day.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by the Rev. Charles Hesselink, 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to worship at the Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Communion luncheon, noon; Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Friday: Friday’s Table at the Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville, 4 p.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Interim Pastor Bill Faulkner.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal 12:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

The thrift shop is closed.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday morning prayer group, 7 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Office closed for New Year’s observance.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; parental care givers support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.