Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages including a baptism-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at church, 11:15 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.; man up Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club, 2:30 p.m.; deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study at church, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies craft, 10:30 a.m.; deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. First Sunday in Advent. Communion will be celebrated.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: United Methodist Women meeting, 1 p.m.; ecumenical food pantry meeting, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Not Eating Alone Tonight free community dinner, 5 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; vendor fair in Holy Spirit gym, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Monday: No daily Mass; Sisters of the Holy Spirit Christmas gathering, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Mass at Holy Trinity — Immaculate Conception of the blessed Virgin Mary and Friday’s Table, both 5:30 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; communion.

Monday: No Mondays for men class; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: Choir practice, 5:30 p.m.; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Friday: Youth program, 7 to 9 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship with guest minister, the Rev. Earl Johnson, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

DEC 8: Holiday cookie sale, raffles and more, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion and church school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.; mission committee, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Worship and music committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Deacons, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m. or 7 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship-communion, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Elders’ meeting, 6:15 p.m. Outreach meeting, 6:30 p.m.; consistory meeting and ladies Bible group, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 p.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship including children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.; annual church conference, noon.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study with David Truscott, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; trustees, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; nurture team visitations, 1 p.m.; cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent — worship and celebration of the Lord’s Supper will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community of Christ at Glen Reformed Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion and lighting of the first Advent candle, 10:15 a.m.; Dream Catchers, 2 p.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; communion luncheon, noon; committee meetings, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir, 6:15 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: Meet at the church to go caroling at Pineview, 5:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.; anticipated Mass feast of the Immaculate Conception at Holy Trinity Church, 5:30 p.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and communion service with the interim pastor the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Calvary class Christmas dinner appetizers at 5:30 p.m.; dinner at 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 12 p.m.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dec. 8: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; decorate church for Advent Christmas season, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday morning prayer group, 7 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:30 to 4 p.m.; Bible study, 1 and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 1 p.m.; contemporary worship in the chapel, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; parental care givers support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.; teen Bible study at the rectory, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

No 6:30 p.m. Bible study until January 2019.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS