Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages including a baptism-membership class, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; youth choir at church, 11:15 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.; man up Bible study at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Bible club, 2:30 p.m.; nominating committee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls Bible study at church, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; BFC Kids 4:12 Ministries, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.; potluck follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship with guest minister, the Rev. Kathleen Chesnut, 10 a.m.; communion.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship led by Elder Chris Clizbe and assisted by Roseann Jackling, 10 a.m.

Monday: Communion service at Petoff Gardens led by Martin, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Chair yoga led by Ony Antonucci — $5, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; no church school; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, 9:30 a.m. or 7 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Dec. 1: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 p.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.; church learning change, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship including children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and joint meeting of trustees and BVM, both 11:30 a.m.; hanging of the greens with lunch provided after church is decorated, noon.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.; United Methodist Women, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Fab Five in pastor’s study, 10 a.m.; Bible study with David Truscott, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; trustees, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Cantata practice, 6:30 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion and prelude by the bell choir, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir, 6:15 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of Christ

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and hanging of the greens, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 12:15 and 5 p.m.; session meeting and choir practice, both 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon; Those Were the Days concert with Nancy Purcell, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dec. 1: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.; annual charge conference with dinner, 5 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; vestry meeting at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.

No 6:30 p.m. Bible study until January 2019.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS